1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Thanks, I do not want it."

"Thanks, I do not want it."

Translation:Дякую, я не хочу.

June 26, 2017

9 Comments


Alexey821251

Can i say in ukranian "дякую, це не хочу" instead of "дякую, я не хочу це"?


merhoo

can i say, я не це хочу?


Stefan_Ktn

Isn't Я цього не хочу correct (as far as word order goes)? Doesn't Ukrainian work like Russian? In Russian as far as I know it's perfectly acceptable to say Я этого не хочу.


Sosnytskiy

"Дякую, я цього не хочу" should be accepted as a translation of "Thanks, I do not want it." However "Дякую, я не хочу" depending on the context can mean either "Thanks, I do not want it" or "Thanks, I do not want to do it".


sagitta145

It is correct and should be accepted. The version "Я не хочу цього" was already accounted for, but a different word order was overlooked :) Thanks a lot! Now it's accepted.


fish-key

Дякую, я не хочу цього


sagitta145

This answer is accepted since at least 1 year ago. Are you sure this was your input? If it wasn't accepted, maybe there was a typo or something. No idea.


pollyweber

I cannot type in Ukranian, so I miss this


wasilchj

"Thanks. I hate it." X-D

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.