"ときどきえいがかんでえいがを見ます。"

Translation:I sometimes watch a movie at the movie theater.

6/26/2017, 8:00:34 PM

52 Comments


Paul678008

So what do you do all the other times you go to the movies?

6/26/2017, 8:00:34 PM

Denis021299

Party 24 hours

9/23/2017, 4:39:12 PM

JohnPMChappell

Don't ask! ;-)

7/1/2017, 3:19:05 AM

YTSChan

Maybe he work at a movie theater?

7/15/2017, 9:50:52 AM

Cecil164832

Just buy the popcorn for lunch? You can go to a movie theater to do other things.

4/2/2018, 11:25:10 PM

Fukurotaku

why would you buy movie theater priced popcorn for lunch that's insanity

9/30/2018, 7:08:22 PM

Fukurotaku

I just kinda stare at the posters and displays until they ask me to leave

9/30/2018, 7:07:47 PM

JennifSoledad

At a friend's house

11/6/2017, 2:46:50 PM

lucaspossatti

Lol

3/11/2018, 10:42:07 PM

LeqiHan

時々映画館で映画を見ます。

7/20/2017, 1:41:57 PM

Pseudonymous42

Gracias por enseñarnos

3/12/2018, 4:35:52 PM

DuoRachL

It still doesn't accept "film" as an answer. I'm not American!

9/14/2017, 7:26:53 PM

JaredTafoya

In the past, "film" was the upperclass word to refer to movies based on the medium on which they were recorded, and "movies" was used by the lower classes, derived from "moving pictures" and hence looked down upon as being too common/peasant. But with the prevalence of digital being the medium for which the vast majority of movies are recorded on today, "movies"--moving pictures-- is now the only name which still accurately describes them. Funny how things work out sometimes, eh?

10/15/2017, 2:06:30 AM

HaruhiSuzu6

Very funny

3/29/2018, 3:45:45 AM

Elum224

The last question didn't accept cinema, but this one accepted "Sometimes I watch a film at the cinema"

12/10/2018, 3:43:38 PM

Blakus126

Doesn't except films still

8/23/2017, 5:14:24 PM

RadovanVid

Should it be also correct if you put sometimes at the end of the sentence?

8/30/2017, 6:50:17 AM

ChristineB299394

As a British person I would say film and not movie. It seems a lot of words are not accepted as correct unless they are commonly used in the US.

11/21/2017, 5:41:17 PM

AndreaBrownRiley

Another app bug! The sentence was already started for me.

6/29/2017, 8:04:27 PM

ErinBubbles

Is this a bug? I just assumed it did this whenever the answer required more words than we're allowed to select. It's happened several times to me, and it's always on longer, more complex sentences.

I've heard some folks have the answers completely filled in, though. So maybe it is a bug!

8/24/2017, 1:19:20 PM

James483647

The sentence was completely done for me. When it came up I just had to click confirm

7/4/2017, 5:29:29 PM

secret_sAndwich

Penalized for saying "a theater" instead of "the theater."

11/7/2017, 6:41:20 PM

Matthias1414

On your way to the penal colony!

11/18/2017, 3:45:23 PM

Carrie1138

FILM

11/6/2017, 10:08:03 AM

Dot844345

Why is using the word "watch" instead of the word "see" wrong?

12/15/2017, 10:39:42 AM

V2Blast

Seems fine to me.

5/28/2018, 4:23:23 AM

JasonDale1

I have used Cinema instead of movie theater before and it was correct, so film shouldn't be too fat off i imagine

1/9/2018, 1:36:05 PM

nanabozho

I'd say, if you insist that the answers must compulsorily be in American English, state it in advance. This is particularly irritating. Not to mention the useless tenfold repetition of the same exercise.

3/8/2018, 9:32:48 AM

SimonMcBri2

Would it be correct to say "I sometimes watch a movie in the movie theater," or is that wrong?

11/11/2017, 4:57:32 PM

RobertKinzie

Can ANYONE explain why "...at a movie theater" is wrong? Reported it - expect the usual from DL Japanese - nothing

3/23/2018, 3:13:51 AM

ChiTownDan

I wrote: I watch movies in the theater sometimes. It was marked wrong. Right answer was: I watch movies at the movie theater sometimes. Not sure I was wrong...

3/29/2018, 4:04:19 PM

ChiTownDan

I watch movies at the theater sometimes also wrong. Must say movie theater. Sheesh.

3/29/2018, 4:39:40 PM

downloadmcyzone

I sometimes see a movie at the movies

9/24/2018, 4:31:05 PM

copylion

It never accepts "cinema" and "film", what's wrong with Duo these days?

11/4/2018, 5:31:10 AM

Alex172971

Hmm kind of interesting how the word "I" is not used very often in Japanese, but in English,​ we say "I" all the time.

12/6/2018, 2:52:26 AM

denimbluesky

Saying you see movies at a movie theatre is redundant in English & would imply either you usually see movies somewhere else or usually see / do something else at the theatre I suppose duolingo is just showing how to use the complete form

1/15/2019, 8:34:26 PM

LycaonAnzeig

Would this also be "the movie at a movie theater"

9/21/2017, 6:19:31 PM

Yoshibiro

I find is a Redundant sentence, however, could be a way how to use the words in Japanese in a specific point

10/8/2017, 5:22:13 PM

sadovnikovss

Why not "I watch movies in movie theaters sometimes"?

12/2/2017, 2:29:47 PM

ookamishi

Sometimes I watch a movie at the movies.

1/12/2018, 10:14:53 AM

PeterWalpo2

Watch is usually written as 観ます rather than 見ます

2/15/2018, 10:43:23 AM

I.gor1

"Occasionally" is not the same as "sometimes"?!?!

3/4/2018, 9:08:08 PM

RANDELEE

too much subjectivity - not enough options... go to the movie; watch a movie; see a movie...mimasu is see as well as watch.

3/15/2018, 5:21:35 AM

RobertKinzie

This is getting silly "Sometimes I watch a movie at a movie theater" not accepted Reported it - for all the good it will do

3/23/2018, 3:00:08 AM

gringoton
Plus

I sometimes watch a film at the cinema, but then I find out my friends have gone to the kabuki theatre.

7/14/2018, 3:35:09 PM

Rio658302

What is the emphasis difference of 時々映画館で映画を見ます。 And 映画館で映画を時々見ます。

7/20/2018, 4:17:36 PM

kuricchan

Why on earth does this mark it wrong for using kanji :x

7/29/2018, 9:55:49 PM

Nevermemory

I put "I watch movie at the movie theater sometimes" and it didn't work.

9/9/2018, 12:04:15 PM

GrzechooP

possibly because you didn't use A before MOVIE?
The correct translation (according to DUO) is 'a movie' and 'the movie theater'

12/20/2018, 7:39:10 AM

darrel482615

What is wrong with,"Sometimes I watch movies in movie theaters."?

3/3/2019, 4:12:38 AM

AlexMakaroff

at which movie theater? Duolingo, this is stupid. AT THE MOVIE THEATER. LEARN ENGLISH.

2/10/2018, 7:13:33 AM

JacobS.Fou

Do you have a life?

7/2/2017, 5:26:00 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.