"コンビニはこちらです。"

Translation:The convenience store is over here.

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


AdamScott794079

A convineince store is a corner shop, right?

June 26, 2017

Tara166383

I dont know where you live so its hard to say whether this connotation is the same, but... Look up 7-11 or Lawsons and that will give you a good idea of what a コンビニ is!

June 28, 2017

AdamScott794079

like, a little local shop that sells general stuff (e.g. sweets) which I'm pretty sure is what a 7-11/convenience store is

June 29, 2017

Ming195532

Yes, but in Japan the term they use is コンビ二。

July 5, 2017

AdamScott794079

I know. I am asking if the Japanese word "コンビ二" is the equivelent of the english word "corner shop", because wher I come from, Duo's suggestion, convinience stores, do not exist. It makes logical sense for a convinience store to be a corner shop, but I do not know. Therefore, I am asking someone else.

July 5, 2017

Conor654924

Yeah it is. Think tesco express!

August 6, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That depends on what a corner shop is of course, but I suppose so.

June 27, 2017

AdamScott794079

"a small shop selling general goods in a mainly residential area."

June 29, 2017

jacquelinemmm

Isコンビニはここですgrammatically correct? If so, what's the difference with using こちら?

July 1, 2017

Tim613889

That is correct. Kochira is a bit more polite.

July 1, 2017

Ming195532

こちら connotes direction more than place, based on what I've learnt in other Japanese classes.

July 5, 2017

Taylor373315

Wouldn't "the convenience store is this way" be more accurate?

October 15, 2017

JaredTafoya

I thought this also. Can anyone elaborate?

December 5, 2017

TiaCobourn

Why is こちら means over here but あっち is there not over there?

August 9, 2017

Misfortuneee

I keep getting this wrong cause I cant spell it correctly... :(

August 26, 2017

mykales10

Nobody would translate anything as convenience store in British English. Convenience Store = Corner Shop

July 16, 2018

JAugustus

A convenience store usually sells more than a corner shop. It's like a tiny supermarket

July 27, 2017

Khono1

Not in my experience. The only things that seem to tie convenience stores together in Ontario is their ubiquity and small size. Each franchise carries different goods. The ones in Japan carry some halfway healthy things, too!

June 27, 2019

SanDigital

Would "Here is the convenience store" be a wrong translation?

January 20, 2018

sanstsapue

So a minimarket

July 20, 2019

Ashante_Shomari

Wtff is あちら if こちらmeans over there? This is not what I learned in school.

January 25, 2018

Khono1

I think こちら could be more literally translated as "in this direction".

June 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.