1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コンビニはこちらです。"

"コンビニはこちらです。"

Translation:The convenience store is over here.

June 26, 2017

33 Comments


Taylor373315

Wouldn't "the convenience store is this way" be more accurate?


JaredTafoya

I thought this also. Can anyone elaborate?


AJ.Hollens

Yeah, I think "this way" is the better answer. You could say it the way they have it in the exercise, but in practical use it would be acting extra polite by stating the obvious when the store is sort of in view of both of you. Or yelling it to someone when there is a distance between you and them. Neither seems to be as frequently of use as "this way."


AdamScott794079

A convineince store is a corner shop, right?


Tara166383

I dont know where you live so its hard to say whether this connotation is the same, but... Look up 7-11 or Lawsons and that will give you a good idea of what a コンビニ is!


AdamScott794079

like, a little local shop that sells general stuff (e.g. sweets) which I'm pretty sure is what a 7-11/convenience store is


Ming195532

Yes, but in Japan the term they use is コンビ二。


AdamScott794079

I know. I am asking if the Japanese word "コンビ二" is the equivelent of the english word "corner shop", because wher I come from, Duo's suggestion, convinience stores, do not exist. It makes logical sense for a convinience store to be a corner shop, but I do not know. Therefore, I am asking someone else.


JohaoMikae

I came to the comment section to see if "convenience store" was really use somewhere in the world... So I figure that depending of where you live :

Japan : konbini

US : Convenience Store

Canada : Corner Store or Depanneur ( if you live in Ontario/Quebec)

France : Superette


Conor654924

Yeah it is. Think tesco express!


Shinobusagi

That depends on what a corner shop is of course, but I suppose so.


AdamScott794079

"a small shop selling general goods in a mainly residential area."


jacquelinemmm

Isコンビニはここですgrammatically correct? If so, what's the difference with using こちら?


Tim613889

That is correct. Kochira is a bit more polite.


Ming195532

こちら connotes direction more than place, based on what I've learnt in other Japanese classes.


TiaCobourn

Why is こちら means over here but あっち is there not over there?


mykales10

Nobody would translate anything as convenience store in British English. Convenience Store = Corner Shop


Misfortuneee

I keep getting this wrong cause I cant spell it correctly... :(


SanDigital

Would "Here is the convenience store" be a wrong translation?


A_Root

Yes because that would be ここはコンビニです。


JAugustus

A convenience store usually sells more than a corner shop. It's like a tiny supermarket


GooseBrained

Not in my experience. The only things that seem to tie convenience stores together in Ontario is their ubiquity and small size. Each franchise carries different goods. The ones in Japan carry some halfway healthy things, too!


sanstsapue

So a minimarket


A_Root

Honestly, that's closer to the reality of Japanese conbini.


Avertzy22

I'm confused about the "ニ" part of "convenience store".


A_Root

Since コンビニ is from the English, let's break it down into how it changes from English to Japanese.

For English, we'd break it down into these syllables, right? con vin ience or con vi nience depending on your accent or speaking preference.

However, Japanese doesn't really use the same breakdown of sounds as English. The sound unit breakdown corresponds roughly to each hiragana/katakana (き ゆ ち ん etc), and so while in English, we would hear ねこ (cat) and ラーメン (ramen) as having two syllables, in Japanese, there are two sound units in ねこ and four in ラーメン.

So, if we break "convenience" down in sound units like in Japanese, we get... co n vi ni ence.

That last part looks like a pain, so let's ignore it and translate the rest into katakana.

co -> コ n -> ン vi -> ビ ni -> ニ

Often Japanese will add vowels into loanwords, most frequently i or u. I'm not sure in this case if it's an added sound or just breaking off the "ence."

This might be a longer explanation than you were hoping for, but I hope it helps! If you'd like to know more; Japanese, mora, and linguistics; are good keywords that should lead you in the right direction.


JohnShaw333535

A week in Japan had my whole family using konbini because there just didn't seem to be a suitable concise translation in English.


Jim513930

Aren't there a lot of other nouns we could be learning besides 'convenience store' over and over and over again?


Ashante_Shomari

Wtff is あちら if こちらmeans over there? This is not what I learned in school.


GooseBrained

I think こちら could be more literally translated as "in this direction".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.