"I came to Japan last month."

Translation:先月日本に来ました。

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


pinkaze

How do you pronounce "last month"

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

せんげつ

June 27, 2017

Jekahog

Did they update they app? now I'm able to hear the audio for exercises like this one :) great work if that is so

September 1, 2017

Tobias853883

Hello

Is there a difference in meaning between

先月に日本に来ました。

and

先月日本に来ました。

?

Or is it just unnecessary to indicate the first に as a time marker particle?

Thanks in advance

July 9, 2017

Chris538660

I believe ni would never follow a word suffixes like "shu" or "kon". Ni is used for more specific times such as Sunday, March, or 1:30.

July 28, 2017

PlonskiGirl

Same doubt.

December 11, 2017

PatrickPei

Is it wrong to say 先月は?

I entered 先月は日本に来ました and sure enough it came back as wrong answer.

January 23, 2018

thomasnb2

I got the same problem. I reported. 先月は should not be wrong.

先月は日本に来ました。-> 先月 is the topic (indicated by は), so you're highlighting that it was last month you came to Japan ("When did you come to Japan?" -> "I came to Japan last month.")

先月,日本に来ました。-> Here, the fact that you came to Japan is more highlighted, and the time you did so (last month) is only extra information. ("Where are you on holiday?" -> "I came to Japan last month.")

(Came up with examples on the fly, don't hate.)

August 8, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Why not 日本 へ 来ました ?

November 29, 2017

thomasnb2

へ is used as a particle to show general direction. So this sentence would most closely be translated to "I came towards Japan" (but Japan might not necessarily be where you ended up...)

August 8, 2018

TidusWulf

Just so you guys know, the app accepts 来た in place of 来ました. It's the informal form. I did it by accident :p

January 18, 2018

PadiS46

This lesson is driving me mad! せんげつにほんにきました

What is wrong with that?

November 6, 2017

thiagonchuba

Same question here. Needed to go for the kanji.

June 4, 2018

Tadashi_C

Same here, they need to fix this!

October 3, 2018

GrzechooP

there were no tiles to enter correct answer in the word bank. specifically, the した was missing

October 15, 2018

toastedbunz

Whats the difference between 行き and 来??

December 9, 2018

pmh1wheel

行きます (いきます)is "go". 来ます (きます) is "come". Unless I'm wrong, of course

January 18, 2019

Re-try

Why exactly doesn't "先週は日本にきました" work? Doesn't it mean the same thing?

January 3, 2019

Gabriela984086

No, 先週 means last WEEK, 先月 means last MONTH

March 30, 2019

KRAMPUS_mizuki

Why It is so limited answer... it should be acceptable if I answered in Hiragana too.

June 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.