1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I came to Japan last month."

"I came to Japan last month."

Translation:先月日本に来ました。

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


pinkaze

How do you pronounce "last month"


PatrickPei

Is it wrong to say 先月は?

I entered 先月は日本に来ました and sure enough it came back as wrong answer.


thomasnb2

I got the same problem. I reported. 先月は should not be wrong.

先月は日本に来ました。-> 先月 is the topic (indicated by は), so you're highlighting that it was last month you came to Japan ("When did you come to Japan?" -> "I came to Japan last month.")

先月,日本に来ました。-> Here, the fact that you came to Japan is more highlighted, and the time you did so (last month) is only extra information. ("Where are you on holiday?" -> "I came to Japan last month.")

(Came up with examples on the fly, don't hate.)


Jekahog

Did they update they app? now I'm able to hear the audio for exercises like this one :) great work if that is so


Tobias853883

Hello

Is there a difference in meaning between

先月に日本に来ました。

and

先月日本に来ました。

?

Or is it just unnecessary to indicate the first に as a time marker particle?

Thanks in advance


Chris538660

I believe ni would never follow a word suffixes like "shu" or "kon". Ni is used for more specific times such as Sunday, March, or 1:30.


DerrickMcClure1

Why not 日本 へ 来ました ?


thomasnb2

へ is used as a particle to show general direction. So this sentence would most closely be translated to "I came towards Japan" (but Japan might not necessarily be where you ended up...)


[deactivated user]

    Just so you guys know, the app accepts 来た in place of 来ました. It's the informal form. I did it by accident :p


PadiS46

    This lesson is driving me mad! せんげつにほんにきました

    What is wrong with that?


thiagonchuba

    Same question here. Needed to go for the kanji.


Tadashi3750

    Same here, they need to fix this!


toastedbunz

    Whats the difference between 行き and 来??


pmh1wheel

    行きます (いきます)is "go". 来ます (きます) is "come". Unless I'm wrong, of course


GrzechooP

    there were no tiles to enter correct answer in the word bank. specifically, the した was missing


Re-try

    Why exactly doesn't "先週は日本にきました" work? Doesn't it mean the same thing?


Gabriela984086

    No, 先週 means last WEEK, 先月 means last MONTH


KRAMPUS_mizuki

    Why It is so limited answer... it should be acceptable if I answered in Hiragana too.


Micha516653

    Is it wrong to say 日本に先月来ました?


digital_black03

    whats the difference of putting in 先月、日本を来ました? Should I report it as correct?


tomfewchuk

    Wrote せんげつ、にほんにきました and got marked wrong. Wtf

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.