1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Tennis is tiring."

"Tennis is tiring."

Translation:テニスは疲れます。

June 26, 2017

14 Comments


Readergirl52

I've only ever used つかれる as つかれた so that's good to remember, that it's actually a verb that can used like this


EquanimousLingo

When the verb is used in its infinitive form, it may represent habitual action, a fact or a future tense. In this case, the speaker is stating the opinion about tennis as this thing that always makes one tired.


testmoogle

つかれる (疲れる) is a finite form of the verb. Did you mean to say a different word than "infinitive"? Usually つかれ (疲れ) would be the form of the verb which might get called "infinitive". ^^


azureviolin

テニスは疲れます。


Fayke

Would:
テニスをするのはつかれる。 be correct?


KeithWong9

It is like "playing tennis is tiring." It is correct but you are using more words for the same meaning.


EricPooley

Without するのが doesn't it mean tennis itself is tiring. I mean, I find it a boring sport, so it would be true for me.


LawrenceCh633799

Is 疲れている ok?


KeithWong9

no. 疲れている=疲れた describe the state of tiredness. 疲れる is to make someone tired


Tim613889

Tsukareru means to get tired. Literal translation is something like "when it comes to tennis, I get tired".


philallthethings

疲れている works if your friend's name is Tennis and he's exhausted lol


GgsongSong

Is が okay in this sentence instead of は? not accepted


KeithWong9

No, が is not appropriate. By looking at the English translation, one may think that tennis is the subject of the Japanese sentence, however it is not. The subject is "I" and tennis is just a topic.

疲れる translates to "tired," never "tiring." The full sentence is 私はテニスをすると疲れます "I get tired when playing tennis." This is called a Konjac sentence こんにゃく文 which is described here => https://www.japanallover.com/2017/07/unagi-and-konnyaku-sentences-in-japanese/

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.