"Tennis is tiring."

Translation:テニスは疲れます。

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


Readergirl52

I've only ever used つかれる as つかれた so that's good to remember, that it's actually a verb that can used like this

June 26, 2017

EquanimousLingo

When the verb is used in its infinitive form, it may represent habitual action, a fact or a future tense. In this case, the speaker is stating the opinion about tennis as this thing that always makes one tired.

September 13, 2017

testmoogle

つかれる (疲れる) is a finite form of the verb. Did you mean to say a different word than "infinitive"? Usually つかれ (疲れ) would be the form of the verb which might get called "infinitive". ^^

February 14, 2018

azureviolin

テニスは疲れます。

August 20, 2017

LawrenceCh633799

Is 疲れている ok?

June 27, 2017

KeithWong9

no. 疲れている=疲れた describe the state of tiredness. 疲れる is to make someone tired

July 4, 2017

Tim613889

Tsukareru means to get tired. Literal translation is something like "when it comes to tennis, I get tired".

July 4, 2017

philallthethings

疲れている works if your friend's name is Tennis and he's exhausted lol

August 28, 2017

Fayke

Would:
テニスをするのはつかれる。 be correct?

September 1, 2017

KeithWong9

It is like "playing tennis is tiring." It is correct but you are using more words for the same meaning.

September 1, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.