1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "火よう日はいそがしいです。"

"火よう日はいそがしいです。"

Translation:I am busy on Tuesday.

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


claykalin

How would you differentiate Tuesdays from Tuesday? Is there a specific marker for this coming Tuesday, and otherwise (like in this sentence) you just always mean every Tuesday?


Jim373739

As I understand it, you use the particle は to indicate a general topic (Tuesdays), and you would use が to indicate a specific subject (this Tuesday). So "I am busy this Tuesday" would be 火よう日がいそがしいです. Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


hollt693

I think Jim is spot on (though I'm not sure if it's が or に), but I'll add that you could also specify with something like 今週(こんしゅう)の火曜日(かようび), meaning Tuesday of this week. There's also 先週(せんしゅう、来週(らいしゅう)、and 再来週(さらいしゅう) that I know of, meaning last week, next week (lit. the coming week), and the week after next, respectively.


Richard_Lobos

火 = Fire

火よう日 = Day of Fire

Tuesday is generally known as the day of mars in romance languages from "dies Martis" (day of Mars) ex. Spanish = Martes. Coincidentally in Japanese:

火星 [kasei] = Fire + Star = Mars

Just one way to remember it :)


cvictoria42

Not a coincidence, 火曜日 was a translation of "Mars Day" (and FWIW, the same applies to English Tuesday, Tiw being the Germanic equivalent of Mars)


sasuke1

You'd know by context. In this case either would be correct because there is no context.


Grownam

If the particle に is used for in/on, why is は used instead? My initial thought is that the more literal translation of this sentence is "Tuesday is busy." but I am unsure of that.


mrvolans

What I have been able to deduct from these lessons is that は is speaking generally, meaning using は means Tuesdays are generally busy.

Using に points out it is at specific point in time, Tuesday, meaning a specific Tuesday is busy, probably the upcoming one.


hollt693

"Tuesday is busy" sounds like normal English to me. Like, "are you available to meet on Tuesday?" "Sorry, no. Tuesday's busy(/full/taken)." The meaning of course is that you're busy on Tuesday, not that the day itself is preoccupied.


FallingGlacier

To add to the rest, は is used here to denote the topic you are saying something about (note that this is not necessarily the one performing the action). In this case you are saying something about Tuesday.

The subject marker が is the thing performing the object. In this case using が would be saying that Tuesday is busy.

In this case は could mean Tuesday is busy. (you are saying something about Tuesday, in this case that it is busy.) but it makes more sense that it means that you are busy on Tuesday (about Tuesday, I am busy. I is implied here)


dTanMan

Is there an explanation for how "いそがしい" means "busy," please?


RVJioWts

That's literally just the translation of the word. It would be like asking how はい means "yes" or how あまい means "sweet."


Il-Mentore

Had a chuckle there...


John863934

I can remember it because if you're busy, you're いそlated.


HachiScrambles

I put "火よう日は忙しいです” It marked me wrong & the report option isn't there for me to say that I think my answer should be accepted. >.<;


snysly

Why is it not 'wo' instead of 'wa'?


RVJioWts

Wo marks the direct object of action verbs. There is no action verb in this sentence.


Louis-Phil355328

I would like that the questions gets more choices of days to make it a bit more challenging.


Bluey114025

Is it necessary to put watashiwa if you are saying "im eating vegetable".


HachiScrambles

In real life? It depends on the context of the situation. If someone asked you "What are you doing?" It would be correct to drop the わたしは and just say 「やさいをたべています」(eating vegetables). If the listener can understand whether or not you're talking about yourself based on the rest of the conversation, then it's appropriate to drop it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.