"This path is narrow."

Translation:このみちはせまいです。

6/26/2017, 8:41:54 PM

8 Comments


fufulord

この道は狭いです

7/15/2017, 10:08:04 AM

nekogaijin

According to a native japanese, semai sounds almost childish here. She would use hosomichi for narrow path.

7/10/2017, 2:02:50 AM

KeithWong9

According to this link: https://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/8122767.html

While we call a narrow path "細道(ほそみち)," if the road looks narrow in a 3D way (e.g. with tall trees or walls in both sides limiting the view) it would be called 狭い道(せまいみち).

7/10/2017, 5:32:50 AM

AdamScott794079

Is this "path" as in a litteral road, or like "the path of the righteous" type thing

6/26/2017, 8:41:55 PM

KeithWong9

I think both

6/27/2017, 3:45:36 PM

V2Blast

It can mean both (though I thin the literal interpretation is more common).

6/28/2017, 4:53:06 AM

PholaX

Both. It even means "Dao" (well, it IS dao). On-yomi of the kanji is "do:", so you also use it in, for example, "karatedo:", or even "suido:"(which means "water supply").

9/13/2017, 8:47:45 PM

joaquintoral

So path and street is みち?

10/11/2017, 12:40:44 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.