1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This path is narrow."

"This path is narrow."

Translation:この道は狭いです。

June 26, 2017

10 Comments


fufulord

この道は狭いです


nekogaijin

According to a native japanese, semai sounds almost childish here. She would use hosomichi for narrow path.


KeithWong9

According to this link: https://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/8122767.html

While we call a narrow path "細道(ほそみち)," if the road looks narrow in a 3D way (e.g. with tall trees or walls in both sides limiting the view) it would be called 狭い道(せまいみち).


AdamScott794079

Is this "path" as in a litteral road, or like "the path of the righteous" type thing


V2Blast

It can mean both (though I thin the literal interpretation is more common).


PholaX

Both. It even means "Dao" (well, it IS dao). On-yomi of the kanji is "do:", so you also use it in, for example, "karatedo:", or even "suido:"(which means "water supply").


joaquintoral

So path and street is みち?


skjelset

Why not 「道路」?


KeithWong9

I would translate 道路 to road rather than path.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.