1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "西はどっちですか?"

"西はどっちですか?"

Translation:Which way is west?

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


JazlynShy

"West? Oh, I thought you said Weast..."


beeginey

The kanji for west (西) contains the kanji for four (四), and if you go in order (north, east, south, west) west is the fourth one


ArthurFields

Nice mnemonic :). Thank you.


Nivkotzer

Difference between dochira and docchi?


LeqiHan

どちら is more polite.


insincere

I put "west is which way?" and was marked wrong


ShawnGates6

Report it, it is likely just not put into the system


SSSRoaB

Given that どっち is more casual, I put down 'which way's west?' but it's wrong. So was I...too casual? Or does no one else say it that way in English, haha?


SpendIce

It's actually the other way around, docchi is the informal one, and dochira is the formal one


gerald141085

Which way is "the " West should be accepted


ShawnGates6

This has been said on ither answers, but adding 'the' makes it a place rather than a direction. Two different concepts, and this example is referring to the direction.


KimmoKeski

What is the romaji for the West kanji?


jaydoggy

Nishi (にし)


Jojogape

I would advise showing "which way" as an option for どっち, as it's not entirely obvious that you have to write "way" after "which".


Cicang

"Which is the west?" Should be accepted.


Cicang

Which is the west? Should be accepted.


Snurf3

Calm down, Luffy!


AkaiKonekoChan

So in this example, the speaker must be faced with a choice of two roads, one goes west, the other in a different direction, as "dochi" is used. If he were standing at an intersection of four roads, pointing N, S, E and W, then you would have to ask using "dore". Am I understanding that correctly?


falconeater

どれ is used in the case you choose from more than 3 things.

どちら is used in the case you choose from 2 things.


JamesMonte691967

um looked to see this four stuff. the fourth way will do for me for now.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.