1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is splendid, aren't…

"Everyone is splendid, aren't they?"

Translation:みなさん立派ですね。

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


LaquinLaquih

Shouldn't it be 'みんなさんはりっぱですね,' with the は?


Sakata_Kintoki

みなさんりっぱですね / みんなりっぱですね sounds most natural to me.

If I wanted to use a particle here, I'd use が: みんながりっぱですね , because は is really a contextual particle and using it would imply a previous context instead of a simple statement, and/or a contrast ("everybody is great, unlike...").

Without context, we don't really know, but が would be much better for a simple matter-of-fact standalone sentence.


Alan946894

2020.4.28 The は often gets dropped in conversations.

みんなさん元気「げんき」?


boo913

Where did the particles go?


RobbPorter

You don't always need them. Like when you say "tomorrow, I'm going to the shops", you don't necessarily need a WA after tomorrow.


Qira

Same question.


CaueJ.

Where is the particle?


Frank231966

Any explanations for みな not being accepted?


CurtisFenn1

You can say みんな or みなさん; there is no just みな.


ChiNane

Minna isn't accepted though.


Sakata_Kintoki

Now accepted as of January, 2019.


AlexanderM527494

皆立派ですな。was not accepted, June 2020


Kei06182005

Do you mean to say that just みな is incorrect? It's not. https://jisho.org/word/皆


madoukishi

Whenever you are referring to a person or people a suffix, like さん、さま、くん、etc., is put at the end.


baergrizz

Is the difference between "みんなさん" and "みなさん" the same as "everyone" vs. "everybody" ? If so, shouldn't both be accepted?


Sakata_Kintoki

みんなさん doesn't exist, it's either みんな or みなさん.


baergrizz

Thank you! That is helpful. I have been struggling with the difference. Is there a difference between みんな and みなさん as far as usage?


Dear_Deka

みなさん is the more formal version; it's actually sonkeigo (honorific speech) while みんな is the normal version.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/honorific

^link to honorific speech explanation


Ynhockey

To me this sentence sounds like sarcasm in English. Is it the same in Japanese?


RayyanSheh1

みなさんりっぱですね

minasan rippa desu ne


RayyanSheh1

「みなさん」 [everyone]

「みんな」 [all]


Dmitriy218226

Is having "is" and "are" in the same sentence for the same noun grammatically correct in English? I find it very awkward.


Maku_desu

なぜ受け入れられないのですか? 「皆ひっぽですね」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.