"Everyone is splendid, aren't they?"

Translation:みなさん立派ですね。

6/26/2017, 8:57:00 PM

15 Comments


LaquinLaquih

Shouldn't it be 'みんなさんはりっぱですね,' with the は?

12/30/2017, 9:49:59 PM

boo913

Where did the particles go?

12/8/2017, 1:17:40 PM

Qira

Same question.

6/4/2018, 1:06:22 PM

RobbPorter

You don't always need them. Like when you say "tomorrow, I'm going to the shops", you don't necessarily need a WA after tomorrow.

12/13/2018, 7:23:10 PM

CaueJ.

Where is the particle?

6/23/2018, 12:59:19 PM

Frank231966

Any explanations for みな not being accepted?

6/26/2017, 8:57:00 PM

CurtisFenn1

You can say みんな or みなさん; there is no just みな.

11/3/2017, 12:59:58 AM

ChiNane
Plus

Minna isn't accepted though.

6/28/2018, 9:26:14 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

Now accepted as of January, 2019.

1/17/2019, 8:44:04 AM

madoukishi

Whenever you are referring to a person or people a suffix, like さん、さま、くん、etc., is put at the end.

7/27/2017, 5:23:54 AM

baergrizz

Is the difference between "みんなさん" and "みなさん" the same as "everyone" vs. "everybody" ? If so, shouldn't both be accepted?

9/18/2018, 4:34:24 PM

Sakata_Kintoki

みんなさん doesn't exist, it's either みんな or みなさん.

2/14/2019, 9:09:25 PM

baergrizz

Thank you! That is helpful. I have been struggling with the difference. Is there a difference between みんな and みなさん as far as usage?

2/14/2019, 10:52:35 PM

Dear_Deka_Dally

みなさん is the more formal version; it's actually sonkeigo (honorific speech) while みんな is the normal version.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/honorific

^link to honorific speech explanation

2/14/2019, 11:04:07 PM

Maku_desu

なぜ受け入れられないのですか? 「皆ひっぽですね」

4/19/2018, 4:14:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.