1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Everyone is splendid, aren't…

"Everyone is splendid, aren't they?"

Translation:みなさん立派ですね。

June 26, 2017

32 Comments


LaquinLaquih

Shouldn't it be 'みんなさんはりっぱですね,' with the は?


Sakata_Kintoki

みなさんりっぱですね / みんなりっぱですね sounds most natural to me.

If I wanted to use a particle here, I'd use が: みんながりっぱですね , because は is really a contextual particle and using it would imply a previous context instead of a simple statement, and/or a contrast ("everybody is great, unlike...").

Without context, we don't really know, but が would be much better for a simple matter-of-fact standalone sentence.


Nana56105

が was not accepted either :(


Alan946894

2020.4.28 The は often gets dropped in conversations.

みんなさん元気「げんき」?


boo913

Where did the particles go?


RobbPorter

You don't always need them. Like when you say "tomorrow, I'm going to the shops", you don't necessarily need a WA after tomorrow.


Qira

Same question.


baergrizz

Is the difference between "みんなさん" and "みなさん" the same as "everyone" vs. "everybody" ? If so, shouldn't both be accepted?


Sakata_Kintoki

みんなさん doesn't exist, it's either みんな or みなさん.


baergrizz

Thank you! That is helpful. I have been struggling with the difference. Is there a difference between みんな and みなさん as far as usage?


Dear_Deka

みなさん is the more formal version; it's actually sonkeigo (honorific speech) while みんな is the normal version.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/honorific

^link to honorific speech explanation


DanGakusei

I just submitted みんなさん and it was accepted. Is it wrong then?


CaueJ.

Where is the particle?


Frank231966

Any explanations for みな not being accepted?


CurtisFenn1

You can say みんな or みなさん; there is no just みな.


ChiNane

Minna isn't accepted though.


Sakata_Kintoki

Now accepted as of January, 2019.


Gecast

Is strange, it was suggested for me as "another solution" to write it as みな. Reported to mods.


JSnow20

Shouldn't 皆さん立派ですよね be accepted as well?


RayyanSheh1

みなさんりっぱですね

minasan rippa desu ne


Zuriel_Xandred

Particles & whatnot aside, can anyone tell me where do I friggin use this? Humans are horrible creatures. (jk)

On a more serious note, I'd rather say "Everyone's so cool/chill/awesome/amazing", etc. And no, these can't be interchanged with splendid, since rippa literally stands to describe elegance, credibility, greatness, etc. In which case I'd say "Everyone looks so good/are dressed so well." This isn't even used in a formal setup, I feel.

**or, "Everyone's so distinguished/outstanding" (which I feel I'd mostly address to servicemen).


Ynhockey

To me this sentence sounds like sarcasm in English. Is it the same in Japanese?


MatrixMushroom

I don't think so, I think English is weird in the fact that words sound sarcastic just because they're more enthusiastic adjectives.


RayyanSheh1

「みなさん」 [everyone]

「みんな」 [all]


Dmitriy2182

Is having "is" and "are" in the same sentence for the same noun grammatically correct in English? I find it very awkward.


tae42069

Yes, because the word "everyone", despite talking about multiple people, is treated as a singular for grammar, e.g. "Is everyone here?"/"Not everyone is happy." But the pronoun "they" is always treated as a plural, even when talking about one person, "The person who was sitting here left their phone behind, I hope they are coming back for it."


Dylan_Nicholson

Except "they" isn't really a pronoun for "everyone". In fact there's no pronoun for "everyone" because it already IS a pronoun - but it's also true that it does sound awkward to keep using the word 'everyone': "Everyone arrived early. Everyone was splendid, and everyone's outfits were the height of fashion" etc etc. It's really a bit of a flaw in English that we have various workarounds for, but personally the sentence given here sounds odd to me, even though I'm perfectly fine with using "their" as a possessive pronoun for "everyone".

If I really felt it necessary to capture the ですね here, I'd probably say "...don't you agree"?


Archangel9905

is there any reason 素敵 isn't acceptable?


skunkbucket

is there no verb in this sentence?


MilesBaker5

I'm not sure if you mean the English sentence or the Japanese sentence, but the English one has "is" as a conjugation of the verb "to be", and I believe in Japanese having a copula is as good as a verb, so です or だ does complete the sentence.


joseph20611

Everyone is splendid. But some are more splendid than others.


NativeEngSpeaker

Is 立派 a noun or adjective here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.