1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しょうゆがけっこうおおいですね。"

"しょうゆがけっこうおおいですね。"

Translation:There is quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't there?

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


darthoctopus

醤油が結構多いですね


Davedavido

More and more I'm feeling like I have to do what Duolingo wants, and not what counts as an acceptable translation. I'd think "あります" for there is/isn't there, so I read this sentence as "It's quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't it?" Is that wrong of me?


RamenDutchman

I can see how you figured that, but it's more common to use です than あります in this context in Japanese, all the same it's more common to use "there is" than "it is" in this context in English.

Looking at a dish and going "It's a lot of soy sauce, isn't it?" just sounds odd, I can imagine some people sarcastically answering with "No it's a dish."

And for what it's worth, I feel like 「しょうゆがけっこうおおいあるね」 would sound strange in Japanese as well... I've never heard it being used like that at least.


Lexythepotato

I read it exactly the same and honestly i would translate both sentences exactly the same so i don't understand why only one gets accepted


ArgusC

Yep, that's how I read it too. Reported it, for whatever difference it makes.


ajpache2000

I have just answered "It is a lot of soy sauce isnt it" and it was accepted (I forgot to include "quite").


Zeltefka

Is the translation meant to be read as, "There's a lot of soy sauce, isn't there?"?


JadeDragon

Duolingo prefers 'quite a lot' for kekkouooi instead of just 'a lot'.


ASleepingRock

And it should because that is what kekkou usually translates into. Ooi by itself already means a lot.


kurros

@#$# me. Some questions insist on "it is" for "desu", when I more naturally write "there is", and others don't accept "it is"!! The total lack of consistency is incredibly frustrating. I have to try and remember which specific questions require which specific translation! This is harder than actually learning Japanese.


AlexMakaroff

"there is quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't it" should be accepted. Duolingo, this is annoying. You are not teaching English here, are you?


CarteRouge

There is.. ,isn't there? It is.. , isn't it? Are the correct patterns


RamenDutchman

This is now accepted, rejoice!


Laura209845

Why not "plenty"?


VoilaDeviE

Is "The soy sauce is quite a lot, isn't it?" a correct translation?


Dylan_Nicholson

"It's quite a lot of soy sauce, no?" not accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.