"しょうゆがけっこうおおいですね。"

Translation:There is quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't there?

6/26/2017, 8:59:50 PM

23 Comments


darthoctopus

醤油が結構多いですね

7/27/2017, 2:53:41 AM

Zeltefka

Is the translation meant to be read as, "There's a lot of soy sauce, isn't there?"?

6/26/2017, 8:59:50 PM

JadeDragon

Duolingo prefers 'quite a lot' for kekkouooi instead of just 'a lot'.

7/20/2017, 7:00:09 AM

ASleepingRock

And it should because that is what kekkou usually translates into. Ooi by itself already means a lot.

7/28/2018, 3:15:32 AM

Davedavido

More and more I'm feeling like I have to do what Duolingo wants, and not what counts as an acceptable translation. I'd think "あります" for there is/isn't there, so I read this sentence as "It's quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't it?" Is that wrong of me?

10/14/2017, 7:48:32 PM

FonzieSquirrel

I can see how you figured that, but it's more common to use です than あります in this context in Japanese, all the same it's more common to use "there is" than "it is" in this context in English.

Looking at a dish and going "It's a lot of soy sauce, isn't it?" just sounds odd, I can imagine some people sarcastically answering with "No it's a dish."

And for what it's worth, I feel like 「しょうゆがけっこうおおいあるね」 would sound strange in Japanese as well... I've never heard it being used like that at least.

7/26/2018, 9:40:09 AM

Lexythepotato

I read it exactly the same and honestly i would translate both sentences exactly the same so i don't understand why only one gets accepted

11/3/2017, 3:44:09 PM

ArgusC

Yep, that's how I read it too. Reported it, for whatever difference it makes.

3/10/2018, 5:50:31 AM

Alberto651363

I have just answered "It is a lot of soy sauce isnt it" and it was accepted (I forgot to include "quite").

11/25/2018, 10:28:08 PM

AlexMakaroff

"there is quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't it" should be accepted. Duolingo, this is annoying. You are not teaching English here, are you?

1/9/2018, 4:48:06 AM

FonzieSquirrel

This is now accepted, rejoice!

7/26/2018, 9:41:11 AM

Filvorn

There is.. ,isn't there? It is.. , isn't it? Are the correct patterns

1/31/2019, 3:40:57 AM

kurros

@#$# me. Some questions insist on "it is" for "desu", when I more naturally write "there is", and others don't accept "it is"!! The total lack of consistency is incredibly frustrating. I have to try and remember which specific questions require which specific translation! This is harder than actually learning Japanese.

3/8/2018, 10:16:19 AM

Laura209845

Why not "plenty"?

8/7/2017, 3:02:13 AM

VoilaDeviE

Is "The soy sauce is quite a lot, isn't it?" a correct translation?

3/25/2018, 3:16:11 PM

FelipeAzev312610

I tried plenty... and failed miserably. Why?

8/29/2017, 1:59:00 AM

Leolion138

If you understand it easy it just say "There are quite a lot of Soy sauce" it not actually a question you know You add "ne" as an emotionally taking and conforming. So The translation is not entirely Wrong . It just to push and rocky solid

11/20/2017, 5:42:07 AM

yngar

What am I going to do with all this sauce?!

12/13/2017, 4:05:17 AM

Filanguages

"That's a lot of soy sauce, isn't it?" was not accepted either.

1/31/2018, 11:44:50 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

"It's quite a lot of soy sauce, no?" not accepted

9/11/2018, 9:40:12 AM

sotnosen93

Is "There is quite a lot of soy sauce, is there not?" an acceptable translation? I did consider "isn't it" at the end like Duolingo corrected me with, but I remembered I've heard it's best to avoid contractions on Duolingo.

10/30/2018, 4:57:17 PM

TKOMak

As we progressed further, duo has less tolerance on typos and rephrased sentences. This just make translations unnecessary hard...

11/25/2018, 11:13:49 PM

JKVq7QT8

What people ask when they see the rice on my plate.

12/17/2018, 3:23:30 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.