"I have been to Germany and France."

Translation:ドイツとフランスに行ったことがあります。

June 26, 2017

16 Comments


JOKOJOKO83

Could someone explain this ...こと structure please?

December 30, 2017

drane2

Plain た form verb+ごとがあります。is the structure for saying that you have done something (more literally translated it's like "have the experience of doing).

日本料理を食べたことがあります。I have eaten Japanese food.

中国語を勉強したことがありません。I have not studied Chinese.

カナダに住んだことがある。I have lived in Canada (Plain form).

ロシアに住んだことがない。I have not lived in Russia (Plain form).

Here's Tae Kim on the topic: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/genericnouns#Using_to_say_whether_something_has_happened

December 30, 2017

MarkSmith148943

Does this mean Japanese has a perfect verb form- not that it is always a perfect verb- just often?

August 23, 2018

Mokuhazush

You can definitely leave out が in this sentence. It's not ungrammatical and very common. But with が should be the standard answer.

January 24, 2018

MattyGridley

I should be able yo not have to have "ga"

June 26, 2017

Purple_Elite333

You will hear the omission of ga and ha in common speech, but it isn't correct grammar. You dont go to English 101 and expect slang to get good grades, either.

June 30, 2017

kiiin2

Common speech is not equal to slang

July 3, 2017

drane2

Yes but you need to learn the long forms first to know that something is being abbreviated when it happens.

July 5, 2017

cherubl

Isnt が always used with あります? Apart from question form?

June 28, 2017

kisuke3

If not ga, you would need ha, but I can't remember exactly why right now :/

June 30, 2017

MatejKilk

What is wrong with mine ドイツとフランスに行ったことがありました。

One cannot use past tense ...mashita with ...koto structure?

November 9, 2018

drane2

this structure is always -たごとがある。to make ある past tense would be like saying you used to have had the experience of having gone to germany and france, but you no longer do, which is impossible (at least, not without time machines to go back and change the past). hth

November 9, 2018

MatejKilk

Thanks

So it's something like saying

"It was true that I've been to Germany"

It makes no sense to use past tense there.

November 10, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is 「ドイツやフランスに行ったことがあります。」wrong?

January 1, 2019

MatejKilk

because the original sentence does not have this type of "incoplete list of things や”

If the original sentence were "I've been to places like Germany and France", then your translation would be right.

When you use や to list some things, it's an incomplete list. When you use と, its a complete list.

more examples:

ヨーロッパに行きました。ドイツやフランスに行ったことがあります。

I've been to europe。I've been to countries like France and Germany. (this implies, that you also visited more countries, but do not bother to list them all)

ヨーロッパに行きました。ドイツとフランスに行ったことがあります。

I've been to europe. I've been to France and Germany. A complete list of two things, does not imply, that there are more countries that you visited.

January 1, 2019

LaserDuck

Thanks

January 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.