"大きな車をかりるのは高いです。"

Translation:It's expensive to rent a big car.

6/26/2017, 9:07:32 PM

34 Comments


RamomNF

A small tip. First I would like to say that 借りる (かりる) is to borrow, to have a loan, to rent and 貸す (かす) is to lend, to loan, to rent out.

Now, note that when I write わたしはペンをかりました。 The り is pointing わたし, so I'm the one "receiving" the ペン.

If I say わたしはペンをかしました 。The し is pointing the opposite of わたし, so I'm the one "giving" the ペン.

8/9/2017, 7:49:05 PM

AdrianWill829460

In other words if you hear a variation of "kaSU" (including "shi"), you are lending...

And if you hear a variation of "kaRIRU" (including "kaRImasu"), you are borrowing.

8/12/2017, 10:23:59 PM

chopiniscool

Helpful! Thanks

8/9/2017, 10:32:39 PM

DawnChesbr

I used "lease a car," which is essentially long-term renting with no intension of ownership at the end. Is there a different term for "to lease a car" compared to "rent" for 借りる.

9/19/2017, 6:47:32 AM

ASleepingRock

A quick look at my dictionary suggests ちんたい(する) as to lease, but I am not personally too familiar with these kinds of words in Japanese.

8/8/2018, 6:45:49 AM

Sakata_Kintoki

I've never heard 賃貸 (ちんたい) used as "to lease a car". It's often used as "rent", for example 賃貸アパート, "an apartment for rent". Sticking with 借りる is just fine in my opinion.

1/17/2019, 9:08:13 PM

darthoctopus

大きな車を借りるのは高いです

7/22/2017, 3:50:28 PM

LaurenEast14

The dropdown for かりる says "friend" and "borrow" but doesnt say "renting" so i got my answer wrong :(

9/6/2017, 11:40:48 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

That would be a good thing to flag in the exercise. It doesn't really make sense that "borrowing" a car is expensive, so perhaps the more appropriate "hire/rent" could be inferred from context, but it would be handy if the dropdown indicates this as well.

9/7/2017, 7:08:17 PM

RobertEddy
Plus

Happened to me, too. I think it's a problem!

9/13/2017, 12:18:06 AM

James151779

Same problem, Lauren. Basically, there is often a big discrepancy between the hint and what they expect. SOME of it can be guessed from context, but a lot cannot.

3/12/2018, 3:55:06 PM

ASleepingRock

"Borrow" is accepted as of 2018/8/8

8/8/2018, 6:46:59 AM

SteveRodge2

Hire should also be acceptable

8/9/2017, 10:45:29 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

This Duo course was built on American English, so you'll have to flag that in the exercise.

8/9/2017, 11:13:24 AM

Elayna597121

I think I just learned something...does 'hire' mean the same as 'rent' in the UK?

9/23/2017, 3:39:38 AM

juggledean

When it is a car it is hire in the UK. I suspect it comes from a time when the driver came along with the car (or carriage). On the other had US "apartment for rent" is UK "flat to let"

11/20/2017, 1:44:11 PM

cgottsch

Not in America! My friend recently rented a car, and the giant SUVs were the cheapest; i was so surprised.

8/26/2017, 12:06:40 AM

Breedam

I can't find any entries on Jisho.org that translate かりる as "friends" (nor an entry of friends that translates as "かりる") .

Is that actually a word that can be read as friends that I'm missing or had DuoLingo pulled this out of nowhere?

11/22/2017, 4:10:29 PM

Yugenli

Why is this sentence in this format?

7/12/2017, 1:05:24 AM

XRavishX

大きな車 を かりる (rent large cars / a car) + の (makes previous phrase a noun which translate to something like "to rent cars / a car") + は (makes previous the topic) + 高いです (is expensive)

Make sense?

7/16/2017, 3:06:32 AM

kclim0

Shouldn't it start 大きい車? I thought 大きい wasn't a な-adjective?

9/6/2018, 7:25:20 PM

Dan553966

"Hiring a large car is expensive" should be accepted.

11/3/2018, 12:02:09 AM

owl30417

As a side note, 借りる belongs to type II Verb. It's a exception we have to memorize.

3/9/2019, 8:05:27 PM

Dan553966

"Kariru" is a kami ichidan verb according to traditional Japanese grammar which means that it is an i-stem verb.
("Kami" means "upper" and "ichidan" means "one step." The name refers to the fact that all suffixes are added to a stem on the same line (step) of the kana chart and this is the "i" line (step) which is higher on the chart than "e." the stem vowel for "shimo ichidan" verbs. There are only two types of ichidan verbs, kami ichidan i -stems (e. g., kariru) and shimo ichidan e- stems (e. g., taberu).

3/9/2019, 9:33:36 PM

Lily914189

It marked me wrong for saying expensive instead of pricey .

9/5/2017, 1:51:49 PM

11100100

大きな車を借りるのは高いです。

10/23/2017, 12:43:17 AM

Totoro_2021

Is there a difference between のは and のが?

11/29/2017, 3:41:29 PM

Thkgk

"To rent a big car is expensive", shoud also work, if "Renting a big car is expensive" is correct. What does the sentence have to do with classrooms?

12/28/2017, 8:10:20 AM

cgottsch

Is kariru normally used to mean rent?

1/1/2018, 2:51:36 AM

VictoriaFl916634

Stating the obvious

8/15/2018, 8:52:51 AM

MattyGridley

I should be able to say borrowing here

6/26/2017, 9:07:32 PM

victoriawl93

Renting requires money, borrowing does not.

6/30/2017, 9:28:21 PM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Isn't borrowing something you do for free? After all, if you're paying for it, you're renting it.

6/29/2017, 11:12:17 PM

ASleepingRock

That might be the connotation, but my wordweb dictionary simply says "get temporarily" for borrow without any mention of money.

8/28/2018, 7:29:15 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.