1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are five desks."

"There are five desks."

Translation:机が五つあります。

June 26, 2017

20 Comments


AlfredoEsp13

I wish it pronounces the sentence when we get it right.


Readergirl52

いつつつくえがあります Itsutsu tsukue ga arimasu


tsuj1g1r1

五つ机があります。Itsutsu no tsukue ga arimasu.


PanosRafai1

Why can't we put wa instead of the ga particle?


lizardking1470

が introduces it. If you use は you'd be talking about something pertinent to the conversation or already apparent not something that needs introduction. Five desks exist: が.

が also is an action enabler. The desks are existing so use use が to connect them to the verb あります. Just like 日本語が話せます; 日本語 is being introduced and it's doing the verb 話せます (being able to be spoken).

If you put は, as in 私は, then that is being made the topic of the sentence. 私は日本語が話せます: me (topic) japanese (doer) can be spoken (話せ is the potential form).

TLDR: use は to talk about something and が to say it's doing something.


x-yuri

This video says: "As the subject particle が indicates existence." Not that it's the only function.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=quTMJXgcxN0&feature=youtu.be&t=37


Caerwyn13

I thought it was 五つの机があります, but there wasnt a の kana, is it still correct with the の In?


KeithWong9

See my reply above, there are 3 ways of putting counters in a sentence.


daneestone2

Why do you need to repeat tsuつ after い, つis not the small っthat act just as a short pause like the other numbers like 3, 4, 6, 8 ?


KeithWong9

https://origamijapan.net/origami/2019/05/30/count-old-number/

Number Old New
1 ひとつ ひとつ
2 ふたつ ふたつ
3 みつ みっつ
4 よつ よっつ
5 いつつ いつつ
6 むつ むっつ
7 ななつ ななつ
8 やつ やっつ
9 ここのつ ここのつ
10 とを とお

Basically for 1 to 9, modern Japanese adds small っ to make the readings at least 3 syllables. いつつ is what was spoken in old Japanese, and it got unchanged in modern Japanese.


Readergirl52

in this case, つ is the counter, and when using the general counter つ the numbers 1-10 are a little different. When using つ as a counter, 5 is not ご but いつ. Therefore, 5 things becomes いつ+つ. That's why there are two つ's.


Samantha984149

Why does が switch places in the other sentences? Sometimes it's テーブルが五つあります and other times it's 机四つがあります. Am I reading something wrong?


John_Wack

「机五つがあります」ってもいいですか?


KeithWong9

Yes

  1. 机が五つあります
  2. 机五つがあります
  3. 五つの机があります

kisakikaede

机が五個あります ❌なのか‼️


KeithWong9

No, the counter is not correct. 5台 not 5個.


allanwindmill

Why is 五つ机あります wrong?


KeithWong9

You have to add back the relevant particles

5つあります

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.