"There are five desks."

Translation:つくえが五つあります。

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


imwithsam

itsutsu

August 12, 2017

cazort

It would be helpful if the hover-over hints on these didn't just spell out the Kanji but also had the kana for the numbers. I remember 五=ご, but I have had trouble remembering 五=いつ。 Also, in this instance, いつ is correct but ご is not. Since the Kanji is ambiguous, and people are learning this for the first time, having five show the correct answer in Kana seems important.

To someone without the prior background in Japanese, this could be unnecessarily confusing. Adding this material to the hints would hugely improve things, and this is something the course contributors can do without additional programming on the back-end, correct?

November 12, 2017

SvenArnold

Much of that information is available on the web version of Duolingo, under the lightbulb before a lesson

August 11, 2018

AlfredoEsp13

I wish it pronounces the sentence when we get it right.

August 11, 2017

Readergirl52

いつつつくえがあります Itsutsu tsukue ga arimasu

September 30, 2017

PaulaWacht

5 desks ga arimasu or desks ga five arimasu both correct

June 30, 2017

River806726

Really? Because i wrote 5 desks ga arimasu and it says its wrong.

July 26, 2017

MiaJindich

You would need to write Itsutsu NO tsukue ga arimasu

July 4, 2018

Robert233530

This is driving me crazy. I know it right keeps saying its wrong.

June 26, 2017

LorenzoAyala

Did you remember to put が after the subject? I know I used to forget it a lot...

June 27, 2017

MuzikAdict

I put it after but the answer says it should go before.

December 5, 2017

chartsman

What's the difference between: つくえがいつつあります and いつつつくえがあります? I wrote the second one and it got accepted and now I see that the first one is the main translation. Isn't it necessary to use the particle の if we switch the noun and the counter? I'm really confused now.

October 28, 2017

Matt281676

Correct answer inputted and the answer is rejected, is this course broken?

August 4, 2017

myro117

Im struggling with this "ga" and "wa" and when to use them!!! Urgh this is so frustrating!!

August 21, 2017

CarlosVEEGM

Apparently everyone has problems with this, I've been told fluent people get these mixed also so don't worry too much about it.

August 22, 2017

PanosRafai1

Why can't we put wa instead of the ga particle?

November 24, 2017

x-yuri

This video says: "As the subject particle が indicates existence." Not that it's the only function.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=quTMJXgcxN0&feature=youtu.be&t=37

June 8, 2019

Amawaku

In what order shall I write 五つ, が and 机? I seem to have put both "机が五つ..." and "机五つが..." and Duo doesn't always accept the same version (varies from one occurrence of a similar exercise to another) ...

October 14, 2018

StHanski

Wild guess why 5 desks ga arimasu is "wrong": 5 ends with tsu and desk begins with tsu.

September 15, 2017

AlanSpartan

I have to forgive that this course is still on beta, but must have at least some consistence with the order of the particles.

October 29, 2017

AshTheBash

Should the 'count' go before the noun, or should it be inserted just after the が marker? Both seem to be accepted from what I can tell. Is this just a case of one is 'technically correct' and the other is 'colloquially correct', or does it actually matter which construct to use?

February 1, 2018

Jared844579

Does anyone know the difference between the particles が and は?

February 22, 2018

kelskye

Inconsistency in the answers. On 'there are 6 desks', the ga came after 6 pieces. On this, it comes before.

Which is the (more?) correct form?

May 29, 2018

Mike14621462

が五つ, I've noticed that sometimes the number can go before or after the topic indicator and sometimes it must follow, can anyone clarify?

September 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.