"There are five desks."

Translation:机が五つあります。

June 26, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlfredoEsp13

I wish it pronounces the sentence when we get it right.


Yui-Su-Moa

There has to be an error here somewhere with sentence structure. I have been getting all of these correct and followed the same pattern but all of a sudden ga switched places with the number of things and I got penalized. ❤❤❤?!


Graham268065

I agree, the ga is in a different place to ALL of the other examples. Is this a typo?

Object : Count : ga ari masu in every other case. Why is this Object ga Count ari masu ????


Swisidniak

Can you provide any examples of that structure on Duo?
All sentences on Duo that I have seen have used the proper
[Subject] が [Counter] あります
or
[Counter] の [Subject] があります

The counter can act adverbially, modifying the verb directly, or it can modify the noun with the particle の, but the subject that is being counted is always the one marked with が

The sentence here is 机が五つあります
[Subject] が [Counter] あります
Which is exactly like all of the previous Duo sentences
You are more likely getting to the structures where the counter itself moves mixed up, rather than the subject changing.


Jay6379

For me, literally every example before this with the exact same structure (there are 7 chairs, there are 9 tables) has "[subject] [counter] ga arimasu" as the correct answer. This is very confusing to suddenly have this be different. Also google voice recognition never parses the previous examples (ga arimasu) correctly, but for "[subject] ga [counter] arimasu" it seems to be fine.


Swisidniak

Can you provide any screenshots of this?
Again, all of the Duo examples are [Object]が[Counter]あります as I've stated above

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24016828/There-are-nine-desks

There are nine desks
机が九つあります

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23535490/There-are-seven-chairs

There are seven chairs
椅子が七つあります

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23244894/There-are-nine-tables

There are nine tables
テーブルが九つあります

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23109759/There-are-eight-chairs

There are eight chairs
椅子が八つあります

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23382800/There-are-four-tables

There are four tables
テーブルが四つあります

etc.


PanosRafai1

Why can't we put wa instead of the ga particle?


lizardking1470

が introduces it. If you use は you'd be talking about something pertinent to the conversation or already apparent not something that needs introduction. Five desks exist: が.

が also is an action enabler. The desks are existing so use use が to connect them to the verb あります. Just like 日本語が話せます; 日本語 is being introduced and it's doing the verb 話せます (being able to be spoken).

If you put は, as in 私は, then that is being made the topic of the sentence. 私は日本語が話せます: me (topic) japanese (doer) can be spoken (話せ is the potential form).

TLDR: use は to talk about something and が to say it's doing something.


x-yuri

This video says: "As the subject particle が indicates existence." Not that it's the only function.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=quTMJXgcxN0&feature=youtu.be&t=37


MetalTxus

Why does this question not accept the が after the number like the other sentences in this test ("机五つがあります")?


Caerwyn13

I thought it was 五つの机があります, but there wasnt a の kana, is it still correct with the の In?


KeithWong9

See my reply above, there are 3 ways of putting counters in a sentence.


ailedouce899526

"机が五台あります。" is the correct expression.


Matt_the_Robot

Well, they're teaching the general counter つ here.


daneestone2

Why do you need to repeat tsuつ after い, つis not the small っthat act just as a short pause like the other numbers like 3, 4, 6, 8 ?


KeithWong9

https://origamijapan.net/origami/2019/05/30/count-old-number/

Number Old New
1 ひとつ ひとつ
2 ふたつ ふたつ
3 みつ みっつ
4 よつ よっつ
5 いつつ いつつ
6 むつ むっつ
7 ななつ ななつ
8 やつ やっつ
9 ここのつ ここのつ
10 とを とお

Basically for 1 to 9, modern Japanese adds small っ to make the readings at least 3 syllables. いつつ is what was spoken in old Japanese, and it got unchanged in modern Japanese.


Readergirl52

in this case, つ is the counter, and when using the general counter つ the numbers 1-10 are a little different. When using つ as a counter, 5 is not ご but いつ. Therefore, 5 things becomes いつ+つ. That's why there are two つ's.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.