1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is no money."

"There is no money."

Translation:お金がありません。

June 26, 2017

23 Comments


AndreasONN

Thank God duolingo is free


drekksama

Why が and not は?


VoxVoie

How I learned it, it should be は instead of が when using a negative verb.


kokagejone

That's what my tutor (日本人) taught me. But maybe the distinction is between not existing / not being anywhere and not being in a certain place at a certain time—I arrived at the station, and flying train wasn't there (が). Flying trains don't exist (は). I don't have any money with me vs I don't have any money anywhere. Does that sound correctish?


JasonH565

This is the answer to the question of what you don't have.


JoelDowdy

From my understanding, が is used with existential phrases, like this as well as rhetorical questions, which this also might be. お金がありません (Money, there is not).


SeanFogart4

お金は物ではない、金額は問わず、お金はいくらでも払います、 お金はありません。All are rhetorical statements, all use は. が is more common in questions and negative statements, though は is also used. I think "No money is there" is more likely お金がありません -- unless you're removed from it somehow. "There is no money" is more likely お金はありません -- unless you know what place at hand 'there' is referring to.


jesussushi

Would お金がない make sense too?


dexpanyol

I believe so. That would be a more casual way to say it.


spacebloomers

あにめがすきです!


Raaziii

That's the name of a certain anime!


TerminatorAlso

In that case you drop 「が」.


Pikachu025

金よう日 : The Japanese word for Friday literally has the Kanji for Gold/Money in it (きん).

Why is "Money" called おかね on it's own? Is it Kinyomi and Onyomi again? Please clarify!


CarboKill

Try to think of Kanji in regards to what word it is forming. So, rather than say "Money is called かね on its own," it is much more accurate to say "金 is pronounced as かね when used for the word money."

In Japanese, Kanji technically doesn't mean anything until it is used in a word. Your best bet is to remember each pronunctiation as words, and learn the kanji from that, i.e. from words you already know. This is a lot easier than learning a kanji and saying "right, this one is pronounced like this, that and this."


[deactivated user]

    Side note:

    The German word for money is also a variation of "gold" (geld).

    The French on the other hand use a word derived from silver for "money": argent (Latin argentum).


Allamarth

    Yes. Usually(!!!), onyomi is used in compound words (2+ kanji) with no okurigana (attached hiragana), and kunyomi in all other cases. Note that the word "金曜日", while it is okay to spell it (partially) using hiragana, does not actually contain okurigana.


1GRB

    I just assume that vocal Japanese and writing Japanese are different languages and don't mind reading Kanji this or that way.


Leo358607

    this hits too close to home


FlyingBusGuy

    The question I got just before this was, "I will buy a clock with money." I guess I won't be buying a clock. :(


OCgXt4Pu

    犬から借りてもいいや

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.