"There is no money."

Translation:お金がありません。

June 26, 2017

18 Comments


Alexander688324

Amen duolingo

June 26, 2017

AndreasONN

Thank God duolingo is free

July 18, 2017

drekksama

Why が and not は?

August 3, 2017

VoxVoie

How I learned it, it should be は instead of が when using a negative verb.

August 5, 2017

JasonH565

This is the answer to the question of what you don't have.

September 9, 2017

JoelDowdy

From my understanding, が is used with existential phrases, like this as well as rhetorical questions, which this also might be. お金がありません (Money, there is not).

December 16, 2017

anabananadesu

Would お金がない make sense too?

August 13, 2017

dexpanyol

I believe so. That would be a more casual way to say it.

August 28, 2017

spacebloomers

あにめがすきです!

November 10, 2017

jase821355

僕も。

January 2, 2019

Raaziii

That's the name of a certain anime!

November 26, 2017

bmpurifoy

In that case you drop 「が」.

April 16, 2018

Pikachu025

金よう日 : The Japanese word for Friday literally has the Kanji for Gold/Money in it (きん).

Why is "Money" called おかね on it's own? Is it Kinyomi and Onyomi again? Please clarify!

October 21, 2017

CarboKill

Try to think of Kanji in regards to what word it is forming. So, rather than say "Money is called かね on its own," it is much more accurate to say "金 is pronounced as かね when used for the word money."

In Japanese, Kanji technically doesn't mean anything until it is used in a word. Your best bet is to remember each pronunctiation as words, and learn the kanji from that, i.e. from words you already know. This is a lot easier than learning a kanji and saying "right, this one is pronounced like this, that and this."

November 18, 2017

Bjorn_SE

Side note:

The German word for money is also a variation of "gold" (geld).

The French on the other hand use a word derived from silver for "money": argent (Latin argentum).

July 26, 2018

Allamarth

Yes. Usually(!!!), onyomi is used in compound words (2+ kanji) with no okurigana (attached hiragana), and kunyomi in all other cases. Note that the word "金曜日", while it is okay to spell it (partially) using hiragana, does not actually contain okurigana.

November 11, 2017

1GRB

I just assume that vocal Japanese and writing Japanese are different languages and don't mind reading Kanji this or that way.

November 21, 2018

jGUQ10

Me

November 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.