1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この本はあまりあつくありません。"

"この本はあまりあつくありません。"

Translation:This book is not very thick.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


MardukSky

Kanji for hot is 暑 and for thick is 厚, both pronounced as あつい


starobots

Don't forget 熱い for hot (thing) in addition to 暑い for hot (weather), both pronounced as あつい


MardukSky

Thanks, there are many homophones in Japanese :D


hardsetting

"Hot" was among the options, and I fell for it. "Why would you expect a book to be hot?" xD


Shinobusagi

Fresh out of the oven!


XRavishX

I briefly thought it might be hot as in "sexy."


OmkarN

あつい in this case means 'thick'.


hippietrail

Hot off the press!


darthoctopus

この本はあまり厚くありません


ReisenII

We had a hat seller dog, so I didn't question a hot book...


LiKenun

In Duo’s world, anything goes.


sadovnikovss

Kanji with furigana would be very useful in cases like this.


Nivkotzer

Isn't so thick vs isn't very thick?


Shinobusagi

Both should be acceptable, i.m.o.


ForgetUmbrella

I disagree. To me, "あまり" simply has the connotation of "much" (both in magnitude and frequency - other words to illustrate its meaning include "very", "a lot", and "often"). The word "so", on the other hand, has a connotation of comparison, implying that some other book is understood by the speaker and listener to be thicker than it.


hippietrail

I disagree. "So" is used in both of these ways. The comparison requires context, the noncomparison is colloquial.


o0qssDZB

What is the difference between あつくありません and あつくないです?


Tai40777

To continue off of honeyrbw, ない and ありません are the same word. The former is the informal form of ある while the latter is the formal form. As for why です is used, my guess is that it adds some formality (or politeness) to the adjective, but using ありません is the highest form.


honeyrbw

あつくありませんis more polite


honeyrbw

"This book is not that thick" was not accepted


calebsymmonds

"Isn't really thick" isn't accepted?


sfortun

Is "this book does not have that much thickness" still good?


IsolaCiao

"Atsui" is an adjective meaning "thick", so using "thickness" (a noun) has a similar meaning but is not quite the same.


NiyamBhushan

This book is not too thick. This is correct. Please update Duolingo


November-06

Can I not say “this textbook is not too thick”?


IsolaCiao

本 (hon) is book. 教科書 (kyoukasho) is textbook.


PhilipHart2

What about, "This book is hardly thick"?


AzharZulki

Does ふとい also mean thick like あつい or are they not the same?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.