"この本はあまりあつくありません。"

Translation:This book is not very thick.

June 26, 2017

30 Comments


MardukSky

Kanji for hot is 暑 and for thick is 厚, both pronounced as あつい

July 13, 2017

starobots

Don't forget 熱い for hot (thing) in addition to 暑い for hot (weather), both pronounced as あつい

July 25, 2017

MardukSky

Thanks, there are many homophones in Japanese :D

July 26, 2017

hardsetting

"Hot" was among the options, and I fell for it. "Why would you expect a book to be hot?" xD

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Fresh out of the oven!

June 29, 2017

XRavishX

I briefly thought it might be hot as in "sexy."

July 10, 2017

OmkarN

あつい in this case means 'thick'.

July 4, 2017

hippietrail

Hot off the press!

May 20, 2019

darthoctopus

この本はあまり厚くありません

July 17, 2017

ReisenII

We had a hat seller dog, so I didn't question a hot book...

September 12, 2017

LiKenun

In Duo’s world, anything goes.

September 22, 2017

sadovnikovss

Kanji with furigana would be very useful in cases like this.

July 30, 2017

Nivkotzer

Isn't so thick vs isn't very thick?

July 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Both should be acceptable, i.m.o.

July 9, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks :)

July 10, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

I disagree. To me, "あまり" simply has the connotation of "much" (both in magnitude and frequency - other words to illustrate its meaning include "very", "a lot", and "often"). The word "so", on the other hand, has a connotation of comparison, implying that some other book is understood by the speaker and listener to be thicker than it.

December 30, 2017

hippietrail

I disagree. "So" is used in both of these ways. The comparison requires context, the noncomparison is colloquial.

May 20, 2019

o0qssDZB

What is the difference between あつくありません and あつくないです?

March 25, 2018

Tai40777

To continue off of honeyrbw, ない and ありません are the same word. The former is the informal form of ある while the latter is the formal form. As for why です is used, my guess is that it adds some formality (or politeness) to the adjective, but using ありません is the highest form.

June 21, 2018

honeyrbw

あつくありませんis more polite

March 25, 2018

honeyrbw

"This book is not that thick" was not accepted

March 23, 2018

osarok

This book is not so thick

December 15, 2017

calebsymmonds

"Isn't really thick" isn't accepted?

November 11, 2017

sfortun

Is "this book does not have that much thickness" still good?

January 3, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Atsui" is an adjective meaning "thick", so using "thickness" (a noun) has a similar meaning but is not quite the same.

April 29, 2018

NiyamBhushan

This book is not too thick. This is correct. Please update Duolingo

March 27, 2018

November-06

Can I not say “this textbook is not too thick”?

April 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

本 (hon) is book. 教科書 (kyoukasho) is textbook.

April 29, 2018

PhilipHart2

What about, "This book is hardly thick"?

March 2, 2019

AzharZulki

Does ふとい also mean thick like あつい or are they not the same?

September 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.