1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "He is not late."

"He is not late."

Translation:彼は遅くないです。

June 26, 2017

31 Comments


iGriefU

adjective: 遅い=おそい=slow adverbial form: 遅く=おそく=late adjective: 速い=はやい=fast adverbial form: 速く=はやく=early

Info got from Takoboto Dictionary


BrandonVer3

Why does the help text for "late" list the kanji instead of hiragana? I haven't even learned that in the lesson yet.


Cordelia415

Yes. This is really frustrating.


PeaceAndWar208

It actually shows the Kana in brackets in my case, but I'm using Android. Are you using an iPhone?


MexicoMadness

am also using the android app. If you go to settings it gives you a choice of showing the romanji and English translations. So more advanced students can omit these aids if they choose to. Of course I am very happy to have them.


JohnPMChappell

彼は遅くないです。


RobinGerndt

The help hints are completely falling apart. I cant use them anymore since they have stopped showing hints that are actual answers that I can pick from.


lapinouyou

Why : おそくないです does not work?


JohnPMChappell

They insist on explicit "he".


AnaLydiate

Because かれ means he. They're not just being nitpicky - it's in the sentence.


Widdershyn

Yes, but from what I'm learning from my teachers, the "he" would normally get implied instead of stated, or a name would get used, instead of the phrase かれ In fact, all three of my teachers have explicitly forbidden the classes from using かれ or かのじょう so I'm curious as well as to why Duolingo insists on using them.


lfalin

I don't care if they use Jana or kanji. I just wish they'd use the same thing for the questions as they do for the help.


joaquintoral

Is 'Kare wa osoku ja nai desu' correct too?


AnaLydiate

No, because osoi is an 'i' or true adjective. Ja nai is the negative present plain form of desu. The endings of adjectives like osoi inflect (or change) to show positive, negative, present, past - not unlike verbs. However the endings of na adjectives like kirei and shizuka don't change these adjectives stay the same and the plain form of desu shows positive, negative, etc for them like the endings of true adjectives do. Osoi is a true adjective so it doesn't need "help" from desu. Hope I've explained it well.


EmreCurious

I'm wondering this as well.


Januu-chan

OK I pissed off. Can they stop counting the answer as false of you don't mention de subject? I think that it's not common to explicit "he" or "she" in Japanese.


Kuroi_Virigis

Isn't 'I'm late' |chikaku desu| too?


Shinobusagi

No, "chikai" means "close/nearby" (and "chikaku" is an incomplete conjugation thereof)


AnaLydiate

No. Chikaku is an adverb formed by removing the final 'i' of the adjective chikai and adding ku to the end. It means near, close, nearby.


myqQ99n5

why is late=おくれ wouldn't be correct here also. かれはおくれていません


KawishBila

What is the difference between じゃないです and ないです


BigNerdSam

Don't you hate it when you're using a swipe keyboard and instead of です it gives you a 出す?


GabrielBat975352

Can anyone confirm 彼は遅くありません: "he is not slow."


Vicki620392

Thst is exactly what i have written. Why is it wrong?


MexicoMadness

Since you are obviously an advanced student this might interest you. My friend, native Japanese, said that Duo's "correct" answer sounds very od!. Such a statement in English would not be used in the present tense. It seems to be a different way of thinking in.Japanese than in English. He said in Japanese it would have to be stated in the past or the future tense, never in the present.I am bringing this up for advanced students. If you are a beginner, please ignore this comment until later. I don't want to cause any more confusion.


MexicoMadness

To add to my above comment, you can use the verb "shikoku shita" which is only used for humans, not trains or buses, etc.


vejtics

Why is the construction with 「ではありません」 not accepted?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.