"He is not late."

Translation:彼は遅くないです。

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


triavatar

Late = slow?

June 26, 2017

Acemondo

Yes

July 29, 2017

BrandonVer3

Why does the help text for "late" list the kanji instead of hiragana? I haven't even learned that in the lesson yet.

July 28, 2017

Cordelia415

Yes. This is really frustrating.

February 21, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

It actually shows the Kana in brackets in my case, but I'm using Android. Are you using an iPhone?

August 23, 2018

JohnPMChappell

彼は遅くないです。

June 29, 2017

RobinGerndt

The help hints are completely falling apart. I cant use them anymore since they have stopped showing hints that are actual answers that I can pick from.

July 28, 2017

lapinouyou

Why : おそくないです does not work?

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

They insist on explicit "he".

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because かれ means he. They're not just being nitpicky - it's in the sentence.

February 7, 2018

Widdershyn

Yes, but from what I'm learning from my teachers, the "he" would normally get implied instead of stated, or a name would get used, instead of the phrase かれ In fact, all three of my teachers have explicitly forbidden the classes from using かれ or かのじょう so I'm curious as well as to why Duolingo insists on using them.

April 9, 2018

V2Blast

Report it.

September 15, 2017

lfalin

I don't care if they use Jana or kanji. I just wish they'd use the same thing for the questions as they do for the help.

January 12, 2018

lfalin

Kana not Jana

January 12, 2018

joaquintoral

Is 'Kare wa osoku ja nai desu' correct too?

October 3, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, because osoi is an 'i' or true adjective. Ja nai is the negative present plain form of desu. The endings of adjectives like osoi inflect (or change) to show positive, negative, present, past - not unlike verbs. However the endings of na adjectives like kirei and shizuka don't change these adjectives stay the same and the plain form of desu shows positive, negative, etc for them like the endings of true adjectives do. Osoi is a true adjective so it doesn't need "help" from desu. Hope I've explained it well.

February 7, 2018

EmreCurious

I'm wondering this as well.

October 16, 2017

Januu-chan

OK I pissed off. Can they stop counting the answer as false of you don't mention de subject? I think that it's not common to explicit "he" or "she" in Japanese.

March 20, 2018

Kuroi_Virigis

Isn't 'I'm late' |chikaku desu| too?

September 29, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, "chikai" means "close/nearby" (and "chikaku" is an incomplete conjugation thereof)

January 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

No. Chikaku is an adverb formed by removing the final 'i' of the adjective chikai and adding ku to the end. It means near, close, nearby.

February 7, 2018

myqQ99n5

why is late=おくれ wouldn't be correct here also. かれはおくれていません

July 13, 2018

KawishBila

What is the difference between じゃないです and ないです

January 28, 2019

BigNerdSam

Don't you hate it when you're using a swipe keyboard and instead of です it gives you a 出す?

August 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.