"When is my train?"

Translation:Коли мій поїзд?

June 26, 2017

6 Comments


shkrjab

потяг - purely in Ukrainian

поезд - Russian поїзд - ?

June 26, 2017

charli.bla

Немає ніякої різниці. Як "поїзд", так i "потяг" є цілком рівноцінними українськими синонімами.

June 27, 2017

sagitta145

I think потяг means just the front part without the train cars. You would never see this word in train schedules or announced on any train station. The whole thing is поїзд.

August 17, 2017

charli.bla

sagitta145, офіційний сайт "Укрзалізниці" щодо слова "потяг" має іншу думку: http://uz.gov.ua/search/?q=потяг&mode=text

August 21, 2017

sagitta145

I based my thoughts on what I've heard being announced on train stations. When I click on your link I don't see anything about "потяг" somehow. But this will do: http://sum.in.ua/s/potjagh

So they are indeed synonyms.

August 21, 2017

sagitta145

Both are accepted though, so I guess it doesn't mean that anymore.

August 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.