"When is my train?"

Translation:Коли мій поїзд?

1 year ago

6 Comments


shkrjab
shkrjab

потяг - purely in Ukrainian

поезд - Russian поїзд - ?

1 year ago

charli.bla

Немає ніякої різниці. Як "поїзд", так i "потяг" є цілком рівноцінними українськими синонімами.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think потяг means just the front part without the train cars. You would never see this word in train schedules or announced on any train station. The whole thing is поїзд.

1 year ago

charli.bla

sagitta145, офіційний сайт "Укрзалізниці" щодо слова "потяг" має іншу думку: http://uz.gov.ua/search/?q=потяг&mode=text

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I based my thoughts on what I've heard being announced on train stations. When I click on your link I don't see anything about "потяг" somehow. But this will do: http://sum.in.ua/s/potjagh

So they are indeed synonyms.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Both are accepted though, so I guess it doesn't mean that anymore.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.