1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not wait in line i…

"Please do not wait in line in the hallway."

Translation:廊下に並ばないでください。

June 26, 2017

18 Comments


MattyGridley

Why is this not, ろう下で? Seeing as the action is occurring there?


jrvanesanz

Hi. This is a very good question and is somehow hard to explain too. Lets try. 「に」is usually known as the target particle, used to express the target of the verb; and also to express locations, and final destinations. 「で」is also used to express locations but also means, so it can be known as a contextual particle. It may help to think of 「で」 as meaning "by way of". So to answer your question, in this example 「に」is used instead of 「で」because we don't stay "by the way" of the hallway. Please don't stay "in" the hallway. I hope this helps.


JCoolwood

I'm pretty sure it's to do with waiting being a stationery verb (ie. You're not actively moving or doing something). Sitting, standing and being, also use ni rather than de.


julien748836

I'm not sure about this. Sitting standing and being use ni but 待ち use で. I don't know why waiting vs. waiting in line would use different participles there.


Charles574374

Duo accepts both で and に now, so apparently they're both grammatical, although maybe there's a subtle difference.


airzae

To me, using に more emphasises that the location and the predicate are connected. I can't think of a location-based sentence (Don't do X in Y) that would use で。


MaynardHogg

Try harder.

廊下で走らないでください。

Every school days movie uses it.

公園でキャッチボールをしないでください。

ベンチで寝ないでください。

トイレで煙草を吸わないでください。

等など


stevrn6

Maybe a better English translation is "please don't line up in the hallway"


Rael763700

「廊下」or 「ろうか」
Please don't fail me for using ALL kanji or using ALL hiragana. Why do you only accept some horrible half-kanji hybrid?


IsolaCiao

廊下 is accepted now.

If you use the tiles instead of typing the answer yourself, 下 is a kanji that has already been learned, while 廊 has not been taught yet, so the default answer was ろう下 with no variation. After people have submitted all the possible variations as error reports and someone approves the suggested answers they get added to the database.


Nekot3

It would be great if the dictionary hints didn't reference kanji that are not in the answer and were not previously referenced.


MaynardHogg

There next to useless all the time in the Korean course.


TakashiNAK12

I think 「ろう下でならばないでください」is also OK.


auheist

Gotten this question in the placement test. No ”で” was given in the selection of words


Otakunai

"ろう下でならばないでください。"

This shows as the correct answer, but the particle "de" is only available once.


JOKOJOKO83

what's the kanji of the "wait in line" part, please?


TakashiNAK12

"wait in line" = 並ぶ 「廊下(ろう下)に並ばないでください」


Jacob474349

Anyone else get this wrong because clicking the words on top gave kanji, but only had hiragana at the bottom?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.