"きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。"

Translation:I played the guitar a lot yesterday.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日は沢山ギターを弾きました。

July 1, 2017

Shadd518

Some of these kanji look like Aztec symbols lol

July 9, 2017

Flviodomin3

弾きました*

July 14, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Aye, my IME did the same thing elsewhere. Corrected now.

July 17, 2017

BlueRaja1

Is the kanji for takusan common? I usually see it written in kana

October 17, 2017

JaysonKost

This guy translates everything into kanji even when it's highly uncommon to do so. I've decided not to pay too much attention to him

January 23, 2019

alex_wei

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E3%81%9F%E3%81%8F%E3%81%95%E3%82%93#Japanese says: たくさん is rarely written in kanji form.

November 8, 2017

brunojam

takusan is usually written in kana, though たくさん

October 18, 2018

Conor163821

I said,' I played my guitar a lot yesterday' and was marked wrong! #raging #lmao

May 26, 2018

BarnyardOtter

I think "yesterday, I played lots of guitar" should count

October 23, 2017

jamesjiao

That sounds really awkward. In conversations, this could well be heard as 'you played on more than one guitar'.

January 17, 2018

snowcap420

Shouldn't it be this instead?きのうはギタ一をたくさんひきました

May 28, 2018

RelakS2

My solution: Yesterday I played a lot the guitar Ok, it is wrong, but this was the suggested solution: Yesterday, I played a lot of guitar.

Wait, what? :D

August 10, 2018

JaysonKost

In English, your original answer is grammatically incorrect. You could say "I played a lot of guitar" which is sort of like using a plural noun, like "I ate a lot of pizza". You could also say "I played the guitar a lot" which is how I would tend to say it.

January 23, 2019

RelakS2

Yes, I did not dispute the correctness of my answer, but it looks like that the suggested answer was not good either, as it is different now. Also, the current answer makes way more sense to me.

January 23, 2019

baersy

Marked incorrect when using 昨日 instead of きのう on 1/24/2019

January 25, 2019

Fuure

What's the difference between "kinou wa guitar wo takusan hikimashita" and "kinou wa takusan guitar wo hikimashita"?

Duolingo accepts both of them?

August 31, 2018

ClaraUniverse

I guess there isn't much difference between it besides that the way duolingo teaches us it's more grammatically correct, I personally think that both sentences aren't strange to say it because a lot of times you can change the positions of words in japanese and it'll have the same meaning. you just gotta remember to put the correct particle after each word

September 18, 2018

Dane358388

For: きのうはたくさんギターを弾きました。

I put: I played a lot with the guitar yesterday.

Correct answer: I played the guitar a lot yesterday.

How would you phrase the Japanese for my translation to be correct or should I have reported it to Duolingo that my answer is correct?

October 19, 2018

MISSYCATGAMER

Just to clarify, たくさん is an adjective and comes before ギター which is a noun, right? Or could you write it 昨日わはギターをたくさん弾きました。Does it matter?

February 12, 2019

SerraCaio

"I've played guitar a lot yesterday" was marked wrong, why?? Instead it suggested me "They've" instead. Am I missing something?

October 28, 2017

DanielWith8

Same here

June 20, 2018

Kosini

I answered "I've played a lot of guitar today" (I know, it should've been yesterday) but in the "You used the wrong word" section "I've" was changed to "It". Why?

August 31, 2018

ClaraUniverse

Is it "I played a lot the guitar yesterday" that weird? Because I've written this and it got wrong

September 18, 2018

grippygecko

Because your answer is not correct English.

October 25, 2018

Alex110925

昨日 not accepted. This is getting ridiculous.

September 28, 2018

CKj79lUj

"yesterday I played a lot the guitar"is it really wrong???

February 9, 2019

KallenX

The Japanese girls fall for that?

May 18, 2019

AlexKovaci

I played a lot the guitar yesterday.

is it incorrect in english like this?

September 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.