1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。"

"きのうはたくさんギターをひきました。"

Translation:I played the guitar a lot yesterday.

June 26, 2017

29 Comments


JohnPMChappell

昨日は沢山ギターを弾きました。


swallama

Some of these kanji look like Aztec symbols lol


Flviodomin3

弾きました*


JohnPMChappell

Aye, my IME did the same thing elsewhere. Corrected now.


BlueRaja1

Is the kanji for takusan common? I usually see it written in kana


JaysonKost

This guy translates everything into kanji even when it's highly uncommon to do so. I've decided not to pay too much attention to him


brunojam

takusan is usually written in kana, though たくさん


Conor163821

I said,' I played my guitar a lot yesterday' and was marked wrong! #raging #lmao


BarnyardOtter

I think "yesterday, I played lots of guitar" should count


jamesjiao

That sounds really awkward. In conversations, this could well be heard as 'you played on more than one guitar'.


snowcap420

Shouldn't it be this instead?きのうはギタ一をたくさんひきました


correa.will

Based on the previous lessons, that was exactly my answer. Duo accepted it, though. I wonder how it affects the meaning...


RelakS2

My solution: Yesterday I played a lot the guitar Ok, it is wrong, but this was the suggested solution: Yesterday, I played a lot of guitar.

Wait, what? :D


JaysonKost

In English, your original answer is grammatically incorrect. You could say "I played a lot of guitar" which is sort of like using a plural noun, like "I ate a lot of pizza". You could also say "I played the guitar a lot" which is how I would tend to say it.


RelakS2

Yes, I did not dispute the correctness of my answer, but it looks like that the suggested answer was not good either, as it is different now. Also, the current answer makes way more sense to me.


Fuure

What's the difference between "kinou wa guitar wo takusan hikimashita" and "kinou wa takusan guitar wo hikimashita"?

Duolingo accepts both of them?


ClaraUniverse

I guess there isn't much difference between it besides that the way duolingo teaches us it's more grammatically correct, I personally think that both sentences aren't strange to say it because a lot of times you can change the positions of words in japanese and it'll have the same meaning. you just gotta remember to put the correct particle after each word


baersy

Marked incorrect when using 昨日 instead of きのう on 1/24/2019


Dane358388

For: きのうはたくさんギターを弾きました。

I put: I played a lot with the guitar yesterday.

Correct answer: I played the guitar a lot yesterday.

How would you phrase the Japanese for my translation to be correct or should I have reported it to Duolingo that my answer is correct?


MISSYCATGAMER

Just to clarify, たくさん is an adjective and comes before ギター which is a noun, right? Or could you write it 昨日わはギターをたくさん弾きました。Does it matter?


SerraCaio

"I've played guitar a lot yesterday" was marked wrong, why?? Instead it suggested me "They've" instead. Am I missing something?


Kosini

I answered "I've played a lot of guitar today" (I know, it should've been yesterday) but in the "You used the wrong word" section "I've" was changed to "It". Why?


ClaraUniverse

Is it "I played a lot the guitar yesterday" that weird? Because I've written this and it got wrong


grippygecko

Because your answer is not correct English.


Alex110925

昨日 not accepted. This is getting ridiculous.


CKj79lUj

"yesterday I played a lot the guitar"is it really wrong???


AlexKovaci

I played a lot the guitar yesterday.

is it incorrect in english like this?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.