"かていはたいせつです。"

Translation:Family is important.

1 year ago

14 Comments


ZanbatouX

かそくis a more common way to say family.

1 year ago

asterlea

It's possible that this is a common phrase where the Japanese would say "the household is important", but it sounds odd in English where we would most likely say "family is important", so it's not a literal translation. I'm not sure though, it could just be duo being weird, it would be nice if someone with more knowledge would let us know if this is how it's commonly said.

1 year ago

LastJojo

かぞく*

1 month ago

1036832929

What is the difference between katei and kazoku? Is kazoku more directly related to families within the Japanese nobility?

6 months ago

darthoctopus

家庭は大切です

1 year ago

Paul143566

Then it's a shame they keep dying

4 months ago

Thkgk

Why is "The Family is important.", not correct. Can't you say this in English.

1 year ago

Megan514219

No, that doesn't really make sense in English. In order to use "the" it needs to be obvious which family is "the family" and that's not true in this case.

1 year ago

R-K-M

かてい is not family

1 year ago

Sycamore78

かてい does mean family but it's not commonly used. It's used to mean a household or family unit typically. The words かてい and かぞく are only one kanji off and although someone may find it weird if you said かてい, it's still technically correct. I can guarantee you with 100% certainty that if you heard someone in Japan say this phrase, they would use かぞく.

8 months ago

RobertKinzie

then why is the correct answer at the top of this discussion page "かていはたいせつです。 " ?

11 months ago

orangeant86

Because Duolingo doesn't always get things right. かてい is generally translated as household and かぞく is more commonly used for family. I'm not a native speaker, but my understanding is that かてい can mean family in a general objective sense, as in 'having a family unit is important' or 'families (in general) are important', where as かぞく means family in a more specific personal sense as in 'the individual members of the family are important' or 'my family is important'. But just like Duolingo, I could be wrong.

10 months ago

Anne-Britt16

'The family is important' was marked wrong and duo suggested 'My family is important'. How do I know かてい is my own family and not just anyones family? The translation 'Family is important' doesn't mean a certain family so why was my answer wrong? Anyone?

1 year ago

nialljc

I think you're right. I think you should report your answer as correct (though all that does is improve the course, I don't think you'll get feedback).

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.