1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please wait for a while."

"Please wait for a while."

Translation:すこしまってください。

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


mzerrath

Given that すこし means "a bit," wouldn't it be more appropriate if the English translastion is "Please wait a bit"?


Brotaku89

Well, that's not necessarily true. Even if you've personally seen it translated as "a bit" more often than not, it can also be translated as "little, few" etc.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%99%E3%81%93%E3%81%97


Ya_boi_chris

That's still the opposite of waiting a while. To wait a while means to wait a long time.


Mawticus

That's my understanding of すこし too. I would expect a short wait, but the English translation suggests it will be long to me. I will flag the question.


Lily914189

Isn't it more common to use ちょっと rather than すこし? Or is すこし just more formal?


KeithWong9

In terms of formality しばらく > しょうしょう > すこし > ちょっと


DawnChesbr

I was looking for しばらく in the list of words.


Julestheman

"a while" sounds strange. How about "a moment"


symfony4

Please correct the English translation, it is totally wrong. for a while = for a long time. If you want to say for a short time with while, you have to say "for a LITTLE while" https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/while?q=a+while


Ya_boi_chris

Yeah, that's right.


Emi580993

Learned this as 'しょうしょうおまちください' many years ago, but I guess we're looking for specific word usage here?


Cecil164832

It marked, "ちょっとまってください" wrong. Isn't that a more normal way of speaking? At least that's what the busy shop attendants say.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.