"Please wait for a while."

Translation:すこしまってください。

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


mzerrath

Given that すこし means "a bit," wouldn't it be more appropriate if the English translastion is "Please wait a bit"?

September 14, 2017

Brotaku89

Well, that's not necessarily true. Even if you've personally seen it translated as "a bit" more often than not, it can also be translated as "little, few" etc.

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%99%E3%81%93%E3%81%97

December 29, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

That's still the opposite of waiting a while. To wait a while means to wait a long time.

March 4, 2018

Mawticus

That's my understanding of すこし too. I would expect a short wait, but the English translation suggests it will be long to me. I will flag the question.

February 28, 2018

Lily914189

Isn't it more common to use ちょっと rather than すこし? Or is すこし just more formal?

June 26, 2017

KeithWong9

In terms of formality しばらく > しょうしょう > すこし > ちょっと

June 29, 2017

DawnChesbr

I was looking for しばらく in the list of words.

August 11, 2017

Julestheman

"a while" sounds strange. How about "a moment"

December 6, 2017

symfony4

Please correct the English translation, it is totally wrong. for a while = for a long time. If you want to say for a short time with while, you have to say "for a LITTLE while" https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/while?q=a+while

January 27, 2018

Ya_boi_chris

Yeah, that's right.

March 4, 2018

Emi580993

Learned this as 'しょうしょうおまちください' many years ago, but I guess we're looking for specific word usage here?

January 10, 2018

Cecil164832

It marked, "ちょっとまってください" wrong. Isn't that a more normal way of speaking? At least that's what the busy shop attendants say.

April 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.