"しおがけっこうおおいですね。"

Translation:There is quite a lot of salt, isn't there?

6/26/2017, 10:45:59 PM

26 Comments


CaleGibbard

Somehow I don't feel that requiring "isn't there?" as a translation for ね is very fair, particularly as the sentence is not obviously a question (apart from seeking agreement). Perhaps a Canadian would say "eh?" and translating it to "isn't there?" is fair, but would you really always translate ね into actual words and not just intonation?

6/26/2017, 10:45:59 PM

AyumiUK

http://jisho.org/word/ね It's not just intonation. ね is everything from "hey you!" to "wouldn't you agree?". It often implies the speaker expects the other to reply, be it verbally or non-verbally. Besides, cognates are words that share the same origin. A false cognate of ね would be 'né' (Portuguese, contraction of "não é", "isn't it").

7/24/2017, 4:09:53 AM

CaleGibbard

Yeah, I understand the ways that ね gets used... In Canada, we have "eh?" which serves a similar purpose, though it seems less popular now where I live than it was in the past. I feel like we just leave it out more often than replace it with some other phrase like "wouldn't you agree?" or "don't you think?" or something like that. Sometimes people just turn non-question statements into questions, which some other people find annoying, but even without the rising intonation thing, you can sort of know from the way someone says something when they are looking for a response.

7/24/2017, 4:31:32 AM

Kaens

Nah, it can be translated with just intonation, especially when your sentence is overloaded with more important meanings already. YMMV

9/30/2017, 8:38:29 AM

MajorG4

But that's what ね is when translated to English - in English it might be considered a question where in Japanese it wouldn't

7/2/2017, 12:59:33 AM

CaleGibbard

Yeah, if you were to translate it into words, that's true. I feel like a lot of the time in spoken language, the sentiment behind words like ね and よ just gets expressed through intonation rather than being verbally expressed. I suppose though that they're in a difficult position, since if you're trying to grade questions and make sure that the student is picking up on all the aspects of the sentence, you can only check what they wrote.

7/2/2017, 1:07:21 AM

AngeCI

I think words like ね and よ are quite hard to be translated into English, so I'll probably ignore them when translating in Duolingo.

2/5/2019, 11:21:52 AM

darthoctopus

塩が結構多いですね

7/10/2017, 10:59:24 PM

NathanKerns

Talkin' about league?

7/4/2017, 8:56:45 PM

LeonKolank

Beat me to it xd

8/8/2017, 10:32:03 PM

LathamVH

When you read any video game forum.

10/25/2017, 9:08:27 AM

Switch_Z

Why so salty

8/18/2017, 4:52:37 PM

hypernosis

Can "けっこうおおい" be translated as "too much"?

9/22/2018, 7:32:41 AM

EmeraldCym

Little confusion... Maybe someone could tell me why this is 'There is' instead of 'It is'? Is it the が? The way the sentence is phrased, it seems ambiguous, but I might not just be reading it right.

12/23/2017, 7:59:12 AM

Kaens

It could be both, I guess? Just tap that flag if you think you're right after all... I've added quite a few sentences to Duolingo that way.

12/24/2017, 6:12:28 PM

Aki-Mugetsu

I understand the "isn’t there", but couldn’t we just translate "ですね" by "right?" --> There is quite a lot of salt, right? I feel like that would convey the meaning quite well too.

3/8/2018, 11:00:23 PM

chaplew

this is me doing this lesson

11/13/2017, 6:26:52 PM

Son.Goku

Can we say "It is very salty, isn't it!"

12/26/2017, 2:55:33 AM

IsolaCiao

It's along the same idea, but your translation would be closer "とても塩っぱいですね" (totemo shoppai desu ne).

2/1/2018, 1:00:09 PM

Julie592508

the Japanese does not indicate the pronoun for the salt (this that there) so it is ambiguous. That is a lot of salt, isn't it? or There is a lot of salt, isn't there? Either should be correct.

1/3/2018, 4:36:47 PM

RobertKinzie

please explain why "Its quite a lot of salt isn't it?" is wrong

3/23/2018, 3:22:45 AM

Alberto651363

This answer was accepted for me today (Feb. 25 2019)

2/25/2019, 10:47:21 PM

VoluXian

When someone on the internet is mad.

1/13/2019, 3:55:19 AM

AlexMakaroff

"it is quite a lot of salt, isn't it?" not accepted? This website is dumb on so many levels.

1/9/2018, 8:11:54 AM

Max295621

WHAT IS けっこう ? ? ?? ? ffs

8/29/2018, 10:14:01 PM

IsolaCiao

けっこう - quite; reasonably; fairly; tolerably​

8/29/2018, 11:15:06 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.