"This cafe is very good."

Translation:ここのカフェはたいへんおいしいです。

June 26, 2017

38 Comments


dementati

Shouldn't とても be a valid substitute for たいへん?

July 19, 2017

CaleGibbard

Yeah, and it was what I initially expected to see.

July 19, 2017

a.l.e.x.p

I also put とても and was marked wrong. What's the difference between the two?

January 8, 2018

Medusa747

THIS CAFE TASTES DELICIOUS.

July 23, 2017

Momanatorz

In Japan you eat cafe.

July 31, 2017

Boringjorn

I shudder to think what happens in Russia.

September 14, 2017

sable_lion

You never get to eat cafe in Russia. In Russia cafe eats YOU

February 20, 2019

sable_lion

In fact there's no such thing as "delicious cafe" in Russian. The food there might be, so you have to put it in the sentence too, but saying that the cafe itself is tasty is just the same as in English. Unlike in Japanese, I reckon

February 20, 2019

SeraYagami

XD XD XD

September 20, 2017

No--One

A valid translation if you're thinking of giant 怪獣. Context sensitivity, right?

October 27, 2017

AmrAhmed19

Why not このカフェ?

July 14, 2017

CaleGibbard

No reason. このカフェ would be more literally "this cafe", while ここのカフェ is more like "the cafe here"

July 14, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's pretty annoying to have these inconsistencies, when the lessons are super strict about literal translations elsewhere. The English sentence should go "the cafe here" for consistency's sake.

January 26, 2018

ObitoSigma

I agree with you on the first sentence. However, if I were in Japan, I would definitely use ここの because it makes more sense to treat the cafe as a location rather than an object. But in English, I prefer to say "This cafe" because it avoids redundancy in the English language. Duolinguo suffers from this problem, and I have mixed feelings about whether Duolinguo should be consistent or accurate. And I have a feeling the staff at Duolinguo may also have these mixed feelings.

June 2, 2018

CaleGibbard

I know たいへん is what's expected by the app here, but it feels strange to use that word like this. Can a native Japanese speaker confirm?

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Not a native speaker, but English can do the same with "terribly delicious". That may sound just as strange to someone who has only seen "terrible" in a negative context.

June 27, 2017

Siih31

My husband is Japanese. I asled him about it. He said its of course correct but he feels more appropriate to certain situations. In almost three years living in Japan i havent heard it used that way.

May 8, 2019

AndresMata4

why isn't とても valid?

August 7, 2017

David521529

I was literally looking for このカフェはとても美味しです

September 13, 2017

xorgy

"This café is CRAZY good!" Woah there, calm down, it's just a café.

October 20, 2017

JovemImortal

とても should be accept i will report it

January 5, 2018

jameschatt2

So the 'cafe of here' more than 'this cafe' if taking it literally?

August 28, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, ここのカフェ literally means "the cafe here".

September 24, 2017

Xahnas

Why is の neede here

December 12, 2017

WesleyEnri4

とても should work imo, unless someone can explaim to me why this wouldn't work in a normal conversation... Same with たいへん, i get that it makes the sentence more interesting, but its not WRONG...

February 15, 2018

brunofrra

What is taihen?

August 7, 2017

M.T.4

as a Japanese person, I think たいへん is more formal than とても/very and many Japanese people use this word as a positive word with おいしい/すばらしい, etc. but it's really formal I think. Not for daily spoken conversation. I'm sorry, I need to improve my English though.

December 30, 2017

CaleGibbard

I wanted to link the search for it on http://jisho.org/ but duo is mangling the link.

It's sort of like "terribly" - it's usually used to describe something disastrous, but it can also be used as a generic "very".

August 7, 2017

M.T.4

as a Japanese person, I think たいへん is more formal than とても/very and many Japanese people use this word as a positive word with おいしい/すばらしい, etc. but it's really formal I think. not for daily spoken conversation. I'm sorry, I need to improve my English though.

December 30, 2017

Rafa279213

what?

November 14, 2018

KevinMerck1

ここのカフェは大変美味しいです

July 6, 2019

Adrian66177

I think the english version of this sentence should be changed. This example asumes このカフェ more than ここのカフェ

August 2, 2019

YannickDeG1

ここのカフェ translates better as "the coffee here"

July 4, 2017

CaleGibbard

カフェ is definitely 'cafe' and not 'coffee'

ここのコーヒー is perhaps what you're thinking of.

July 4, 2017

YannickDeG1

Thank you very much, I must've had a bad case of morning head.

July 4, 2017

Rick728526

You just haven't had your morning カフェ yet.

May 3, 2019

Boringjorn

ここのおめでとうはたいへんおいしいです。

九つココナツのオムレツもおいしいです。

September 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.