1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This cafe is very good."

"This cafe is very good."

Translation:ここのカフェは大変おいしいです。

June 26, 2017

51 Comments


dementati

Shouldn't とても be a valid substitute for たいへん?


CaleGibbard

Yeah, and it was what I initially expected to see.


a.l.e.x.p

I also put とても and was marked wrong. What's the difference between the two?


MichaelOBr3

Given the English translation, yes. Using 大変 would more accurately translate to "This cafe is terribly delicious."


AmrAhmed19

Why not このカフェ?


CaleGibbard

No reason. このカフェ would be more literally "this cafe", while ここのカフェ is more like "the cafe here"


T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's pretty annoying to have these inconsistencies, when the lessons are super strict about literal translations elsewhere. The English sentence should go "the cafe here" for consistency's sake.


ObitoSigma

I agree with you on the first sentence. However, if I were in Japan, I would definitely use ここの because it makes more sense to treat the cafe as a location rather than an object. But in English, I prefer to say "This cafe" because it avoids redundancy in the English language. Duolinguo suffers from this problem, and I have mixed feelings about whether Duolinguo should be consistent or accurate. And I have a feeling the staff at Duolinguo may also have these mixed feelings.


Okappys

I'm a Japanese living in Japan. Unfortunately, you are wrong.
We commonly use the following two expressions.

  • ここの喫茶店は大変おいしい。; The cafe here is very good.
  • この喫茶店は大変おいしい。; This cafe is very good.

cafe; カフェ/ 喫茶店(きっさてん)

I think this should be corrected because Duo is wrong.


elizadeux

きっさてん! このカフェはとてもおいしい is also accepted.


Frodoniku

Thank you very much for this explanation! It helped me understand


DrProfessorMason

When is it more appropriate to use one over the other? Are they completely interchangeable or is there some nuance?


ZaneLarkin1

Use ここの when talking about a location.


Medusa747

THIS CAFE TASTES DELICIOUS.


Momanatorz

In Japan you eat cafe.


Boringjorn

I shudder to think what happens in Russia.


sable_lion

You never get to eat cafe in Russia. In Russia cafe eats YOU


sable_lion

In fact there's no such thing as "delicious cafe" in Russian. The food there might be, so you have to put it in the sentence too, but saying that the cafe itself is tasty is just the same as in English. Unlike in Japanese, I reckon


No--One

A valid translation if you're thinking of giant 怪獣. Context sensitivity, right?


CaleGibbard

I know たいへん is what's expected by the app here, but it feels strange to use that word like this. Can a native Japanese speaker confirm?


Shinobusagi

Not a native speaker, but English can do the same with "terribly delicious". That may sound just as strange to someone who has only seen "terrible" in a negative context.


Siih31

My husband is Japanese. I asled him about it. He said its of course correct but he feels more appropriate to certain situations. In almost three years living in Japan i havent heard it used that way.


David521529

I was literally looking for このカフェはとても美味しです


JovemImortal

とても should be accept i will report it


JakeBakewe

Why は and not が here?


SoberBro

I think it is because we are focusing on how the cafe is good rather than the fact that it is a cafe.


Xahnas

Why is の neede here


WesleyEnri4

とても should work imo, unless someone can explaim to me why this wouldn't work in a normal conversation... Same with たいへん, i get that it makes the sentence more interesting, but its not WRONG...


doivi

You say おいしい when talking about how good are the food/drinks in a shop?


jamiemeow99

So the 'cafe of here' more than 'this cafe' if taking it literally?


V2Blast

Yes, ここのカフェ literally means "the cafe here".


tia201620

Since when does おいしい mean good


mcdx3

why are they translating おいしい as good? And 大変 as very. Why be so vague?


tom.m.duo

as a Japanese person, I think たいへん is more formal than とても/very and many Japanese people use this word as a positive word with おいしい/すばらしい, etc. but it's really formal I think. Not for daily spoken conversation. I'm sorry, I need to improve my English though.


AkaiKonekoChan

Even in English, using "terribly" in this same manner isn't really used in casual, daily speech by us mere peasants, it sounds snobby, and I feel inclined to suddenly acquire a posh, upper-class accent saying it, haha.

"This meal is terribly delicious". "I agree, this food is awfully delightful, care for a brandy after, old chap?" "Oh, rather!".... Yep, it feels like I've accidentally stumbled into Eton College, or maybe the tv show Downton Abbey.


tom.m.duo

as a Japanese person, I think たいへん is more formal than とても/very and many Japanese people use this word as a positive word with おいしい/すばらしい, etc. but it's really formal I think. not for daily spoken conversation. I'm sorry, I need to improve my English though.


CaleGibbard

I wanted to link the search for it on http://jisho.org/ but duo is mangling the link.

It's sort of like "terribly" - it's usually used to describe something disastrous, but it can also be used as a generic "very".


KevinMerck1

ここのカフェは大変美味しいです


mopa1375

"ここカフェ" is wrong??


Okappys

It hardly hears the word. The cafe where someone can play with cats is called 「ネコカフェ」, but ...


TPtEvB

このカフェはとてもいいです works for me


Joseph371264

Why is this not このカフェは大変おいしいです?


AbsentWork

I don't think even japanese will understand what this sentence means to convey


JosMaza3

The word "カフェ" refers to the beverage called "coffee" or to the store where it is served? In previous lessons was used "コーヒー" for the beverage.


YannickDeG1

ここのカフェ translates better as "the coffee here"


CaleGibbard

カフェ is definitely 'cafe' and not 'coffee'

ここのコーヒー is perhaps what you're thinking of.


YannickDeG1

Thank you very much, I must've had a bad case of morning head.


Rick728526

You just haven't had your morning カフェ yet.


Boringjorn

ここのおめでとうはたいへんおいしいです。

九つココナツのオムレツもおいしいです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.