1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おみせはそちらです。"

"おみせはそちらです。"

Translation:The store is there.

June 26, 2017

17 Comments


Gallahaut

What if I wanted to say "the store is that way?" Is it not the same?


Malminks

Im wondering the same thing


Limeila

It is. I reported it.


Aelianos

I guess "the store is three" isn't correct. Sorry, autocorrect. Better luck next time


Blackliszt

Why does "the store is that way" not work for this?


BREADFORLIFE

お店はそちらです。


Shiinoko

What is the difference between そちら、あちら、and there's a third one too that I forgot its name.


Caesar-chan

There is ko so a do. There is here-ko, there-so, over there-a, and where-do.


Caesar-chan

They show the distance between certain objects. こ is near the speaker. そis far from the speaker but close to the listener. あ is far from both the speaker and listener.


simonac618

Is むこう the same as あちら? ( Since they should both mean over there)


Thkgk

そちら means:

  1. that way (direction distant from the speaker, close to the listener)​

  2. there (place distant from the speaker, close to the listener)​

  3. that one (something close to the listener)​

  4. you; your family; your company​

  5. that person (someone close to the listener)​

3-5 make no sence here, but そちら can be "that way" or "there." Well, the topic is direction. Than there is only one correct answer. THERE !!! Duolingo is always so funny.


PeterWalpo2

The store is that way should also be accepted, そちら can mean either.


Mick703658

There is the shop


ackrause

I think that would be more like 「そちらはお店です。」


WernerRetief723

My answer should be accepted


nich227

お店はそちらです。


Cynthia917460

I said, "A store is there" and was marked wrong. Duolingo wants "The store is there." I wonder why my answer is marked wrong.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.