"おみせはそちらです。"

Translation:The store is there.

June 26, 2017

21 Comments


Gallahaut

What if I wanted to say "the store is that way?" Is it not the same?

October 20, 2017

MalachiMK

Im wondering the same thing

November 16, 2017

Limeila

It is. I reported it.

May 16, 2018

Aelianos

I guess "the store is three" isn't correct. Sorry, autocorrect. Better luck next time

August 5, 2017

Blackliszt

Why does "the store is that way" not work for this?

October 22, 2017

BREADFORLIFE

お店はそちらです。

November 9, 2017

Shiinoko

What is the difference between そちら、あちら、and there's a third one too that I forgot its name.

August 24, 2017

ClemGrakata

There is ko so a do. There is here-ko, there-so, over there-a, and where-do.

August 27, 2017

ClemGrakata

They show the distance between certain objects. こ is near the speaker. そis far from the speaker but close to the listener. あ is far from both the speaker and listener.

August 27, 2017

simonac618

Is むこう the same as あちら? ( Since they should both mean over there)

October 23, 2018

Thkgk

そちら means:

  1. that way (direction distant from the speaker, close to the listener)​

  2. there (place distant from the speaker, close to the listener)​

  3. that one (something close to the listener)​

  4. you; your family; your company​

  5. that person (someone close to the listener)​

3-5 make no sence here, but そちら can be "that way" or "there." Well, the topic is direction. Than there is only one correct answer. THERE !!! Duolingo is always so funny.

December 4, 2017

PeterWalpo2

The store is that way should also be accepted, そちら can mean either.

February 16, 2018

Mick703658

There is the shop

June 26, 2017

ackrause

I think that would be more like 「そちらはお店です。」

July 6, 2017

WernerRetief723

My answer should be accepted

January 9, 2018

nich227

お店はそちらです。

May 24, 2018

Mischaker

Duolingo you're funny. First you go telling me o is a honorific prefix, then you just learned me the word for road and then you give me a word that is the same but starts with o and it's not the honorific word for road, no its a store, which you also just learned me to be something in katagana. This seems like one major set-up xd

April 11, 2018

ASleepingRock

Do you mean みち instead of みせ for road? Those are two different words.

July 28, 2018

Scott827167

Down there, if you are pointing, it is down there...

July 20, 2017

Alex425703

What if it's uphill?

July 26, 2017

ahANpg

Take the chopper

July 31, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.