1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "All of them are very delicio…

"All of them are very delicious."

Translation:ぜんぶとてもおいしいです。

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


SuhaUlfah

i use 全部はとても美味しいです and it's right


Constantin135327

Before another sentence was "ぜんぶください" Does that mean ぜんぶ is never followed by a particle? Usually I would use は in this sentence


ArtBurnap

For me, the expression 'very delicious' is problematic, whereas 'absolutely delicious' or 'very tasty' are not. There is a distinction in English, and in Japanese also for that matter, between adjectives that are gradable (that can be modified by very, etc.) and ones that are ungradable. This is why we can say 'absolutely fantastic / awful' and 'very good / bad,' but not 'very fantastic / awful' and 'absolutely good / bad.' There is regional and personal variation as to which words are considered gradable, so the word 'delicious' is gradable for some, but not for myself and many others. おいしい in Japanese and 'tasty' in English, on the other hand, are both gradable. There is further variation in their use in comparatives.

Here are a couple of links:

https://en.m.wikiversity.org/wiki/Gradable_words_in_English

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adjectives-gradability.htm


cmorwin

Interesting read, although I guess I fall into the camp of everything being gradable (depending on which grading word I suppose - some don't make sense). Right off the bat, "very fantastic" sounds weird, but "thats mostly fantastic news" would be a good description for someone who broke their leg but had a successful baby delivery. Certainly other ways to say it, but I wouldn't bat an eye at that. Then "absolutely good" is literally in the Christian definition of God.

My favorite though is the "very dead" which I've actually used fairly recently - as an example, you've got "zombie dead" and "dead dead". Someone in the game dies, "yeah, they're dead." But they come back as a zombie, so you shoot them with a rocket "oh yeah, now they're very dead." Or in any general use of "wow, yeah, hes very dead... Don't think you needed to run him over with your car, after you chopped his head off, after you lit him on fire, after you shot him 10 times" - generally being an expression of overkill.


BreathlessTao

ぜんぶ = all, quite literally. Not very English, but you could say this as "all is very delicious", and you have です for "is", if you want a word for word translation.


HoroTanuki

Is すべて a synonym?


hooray.its.jay

If zenbu is a noun shouldnt there be a verb?


Addison754642

I think it is actually an adverb, so it doesn't take the の particle.

すべて Is a noun that takes の.

すべて の もの = "All the things".


Flying_Frenchman

I believe ざんぶ is an adverb that's describing the verb です.


nich227

全部とても美味しいです。


GiudaVisim

I have read in the other comments that 全部(ぜんぶ) is an adverb. Initially I could not really find to terms with it. However, if one reads it as "collectively", an adverb indeed, it makes sense. "Ad a whole" is also a passable translation, insofar it makes perceive the lack of a particle as less awkward

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.