"All of them are very delicious."

Translation:ぜんぶとてもおいしいです。

June 26, 2017

11 Comments


CorbynJP

No particle?

June 26, 2017

Constantin135327

Before another sentence was "ぜんぶください" Does that mean ぜんぶ is never followed by a particle? Usually I would use は in this sentence

October 5, 2017

BreathlessTao

ぜんぶ = all, quite literally. Not very English, but you could say this as "all is very delicious", and you have です for "is", if you want a word for word translation.

July 15, 2017

HoroTanuki

Is すべて a synonym?

November 29, 2017

ArtBurnap

For me, the expression 'very delicious' is problematic, whereas 'absolutely delicious' or 'very tasty' are not. There is a distinction in English, and in Japanese also for that matter, between adjectives that are gradable (that can be modified by very, etc.) and ones that are ungradable. This is why we can say 'absolutely fantastic / awful' and 'very good / bad,' but not 'very fantastic / awful' and 'absolutely good / bad.' There is regional and personal variation as to which words are considered gradable, so the word 'delicious' is gradable for some, but not for myself and many others. おいしい in Japanese and 'tasty' in English, on the other hand, are both gradable. There is further variation in their use in comparatives.

Here are a couple of links:

https://en.m.wikiversity.org/wiki/Gradable_words_in_English

https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/adjectives-gradability.htm

May 27, 2018

cmorwin

Interesting read, although I guess I fall into the camp of everything being gradable (depending on which grading word I suppose - some don't make sense). Right off the bat, "very fantastic" sounds weird, but "thats mostly fantastic news" would be a good description for someone who broke their leg but had a successful baby delivery. Certainly other ways to say it, but I wouldn't bat an eye at that. Then "absolutely good" is literally in the Christian definition of God.

My favorite though is the "very dead" which I've actually used fairly recently - as an example, you've got "zombie dead" and "dead dead". Someone in the game dies, "yeah, they're dead." But they come back as a zombie, so you shoot them with a rocket "oh yeah, now they're very dead." Or in any general use of "wow, yeah, hes very dead... Don't think you needed to run him over with your car, after you chopped his head off, after you lit him on fire, after you shot him 10 times" - generally being an expression of overkill.

August 4, 2018

LuckHeathen

this comment is excellent

November 30, 2018

hooray.its.jay

If zenbu is a noun shouldnt there be a verb?

June 28, 2017

Addison754642

I think it is actually an adverb, so it doesn't take the の particle.

すべて Is a noun that takes の.

すべて の もの = "All the things".

June 28, 2017

Flying_Frenchman

I believe ざんぶ is an adverb that's describing the verb です.

June 29, 2017

nich227

全部とても美味しいです。

March 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.