1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are three birds."

"There are three birds."

Translation:鳥が三羽います。

June 26, 2017

65 Comments


Lily914189

Isn't the counter for birds わ?


KagayakuSeiza

It is. 匹 (ひき) is used for most small animals, but birds are 羽 (わ).


RebeccaW209814

Fun fact, わ counter isn't just for birds, it actually counts "game," as in hunting.


Marknld

Birds and rabbits, iirc.


Shannon-Chicago

羽 (わ counter for birds and small game; Kanji for feather or plume, and wing)

三羽 may be pronounced さんば

Here's Tofugu discussing the counter 羽


MeriborRessick

Could you please include the URL as hyperlinks don't work in mobile? Thank you!


leeviticus

shouldn't 三匹鳥がいます also be accepted? i thought numbers could go before the nouns they quantify


ryk76

I am a native speaker and it should be accepted.


XtremeExpress

Yes, "3匹の鳥がいます。" (with the の as mentioned) is correct for this sentence, but it is more diverse in its usage which can affect the meaning of the sentence. When adding the counter after the particle ("鳥が3匹います。") it can only be used to specify an amount. This makes it less ambiguous when the number does not necessarily specify an amount.

Here is an example where the location of the counter does make a difference: 三階の建物に行きます。 I will go to the 3 storey building. 建物に三階行きます。 I will go to 3 floors of the building.

So it is safer to place the counter after the particle if you want to specify an amount.


denimbluesky

What would third floor be?


RelakS2

I would say 建物の三階に行きます。I go to the third floor of the building.


elizadeux

Numbers can go before the nouns they qualify but... you must include の as has been mentioned.


Dylan_Nicholson

I believe in some cases (verbs for existence etc.) numbers can act as adverbs and the 'no' is not required even if they're just before the noun. This is one such case.


Perezalvarezhi

I think you have the number wrong. Edit: I would like to know why people is downvoting. His answer is 三匹鳥がいます。It is clearly the wrong number even if it is possible to have have the particle in that order.


D0S-81

He has the right number, its 3 三. I think your maybe seeing the symbol next to it as a four 四 which does look similar, but its not, its 匹 (biki) which means basically animal.


D0S-81

*meant ひき not biki


JoeBcool

It is the correct number. 三 is 3


Theory

Did they remove the ability to edit comments? I haven't noticed the option, though I've only accessed Duolingo with a tablet/phone recently.


RelakS2

As others mentioned, the counter for birds are 羽. Just remember to this tongue twister: 裏庭には二羽庭には二羽鶏がいる Uraniwa ni ha ni wa niwa ni ha ni wa niwatori ga iru. - There are two chicken in the back yard in two garden.


Ariaflame

Are my eyes tired or is that the kanji for feathers?


HeatherN18

You are correct! As a stand alone, that is the kanji for feathers, wings, and blades on things like helicopters. As the suffix in a compound kanji, is also a counter for birds and rabbits. Some examples: 「一羽 」いちわ "one bird";
「六羽」 ろくぱ "six birds"; 「 白羽」 しらは "white feather";
「白い羽」しろいはね "white feathers"; 「羽」はね a (bird) wing [insect wings are usually the kanji 跳, although still pronounced はね].
It can also be combined with other kanji to make things like:「 羽化する」うかする "emergence [of insects]" (like from a chrysalis; and「羽毛」うも "plumage, down." (I think it also looks like the kanji for ”weak” 「弱い」よわい.) Hope that helps!


SLY.Fet

So rabbits have feathers? XD


Katariq

Why "biki" and no "piki"


KeithWong9

一匹(いっぴき)

二匹(にひき)

三匹(さんびき)

四匹(よんひき)

五匹(ごひき)

六匹(ろっぴき)

七匹(ななひき)

八匹(はっぴき)

九匹(きゅうひき)

十匹(じゅっぴき)

百匹(ひゃっぴき)

千匹(せんびき)

一万匹(いちまんびき)


AmbassadorTigger

Do you possibly have a typo on 四匹? The pronunciation you have doesn't feel right.


KeithWong9

There is not a typo and よんひき is correct. For counters associated with 4, normally it does not change to dakuon or han-dakuon Please refer to this: http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/ja/gmod/contents/explanation/017.html


TrJFDU

What is the pronunciation of 羽 in this context?


Mounib630520

oh so the "ba" in the audio is an error in that case ?


elizadeux

No, it's not an error. The pronunciation of the counters varies depending on the number being counted.

According to this, 三羽 can be pronounced either さんわ or さんば.

https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-wa/


SvqW12

Idk if it is, fun fact : 羽 also mean wings


sukouto

Is 三羽 pronounced サンワ or サンバ? A Japanese article I can barely read is suggesting it can be pronouced both ways, but when I type サンバ, my keyboard is not suggesting the Kanji I'm looking for... Only when I type サンワ does 三羽 come up.


Table-Flip

What's the difference between "biki" and "piki"?


toastedbunz

I am starting to understand that when counting things in japanese you have to alter the word a bit.. like how 200 is Nihyaku but 300 is Sanbyaku and 600 is Roppyaku. Some numbers will have to be altered but not all. Hope that helps a bit.


tiktighs

Duo is really starting to make me angry. What is with all of the inconsistencies. "Birds and rabbits have their own counter". However in this question we use the generic "small animal" counter. Argh!!! Now that I have vented, I will read the comments above that will help me out of my confusion.


KeithWong9

Just as you can say "one group of fish" and "one school of fish" to refer to the same thing. Things have multiple ways to be expressed in most languages in the world.


elizadeux

Perhaps it's changed, but currently the counter for birds is being used.


Gyoneres

which hiragana sould i use to for spelling 三羽??? on windows keyboard


Ariaflame

It's a variant on 'さんわ’


jwright06

さんば seems to work


ThatOtherOneDude

Articuno, Zapdos, and Moltres?


JK-XO

"Don't worry... About a thing... Cuz every little thing, is gonna be alright!"


Rar_lasebai

I tried 三羽鳥がいます And it didn't accept it, why?


KeithWong9

It can be one of the followings 三羽の鳥が, 鳥三羽が, 鳥が三羽 but not 三羽鳥


Oliver747900

Someone called "ryk76" said earlier that they were a native speaker and that they thought 「三匹鳥がいます」 should be accepted. Is there a significant difference between 「三匹鳥」 and 「三羽鳥」, or are you disagreeing with ryk76?


KeithWong9

I disagree with ryk76. Saying 3匹鳥 without a particle is not natural.


WillowChartreuse

On 3-3-2021, "三羽鳥がいます" was accepted for me. I don't know enough Japanese to say if it's correct or not, but if you think it's wrong, I wanted to let you know that it's accepted now, in case you want to mark it an incorrect accepted solution.


Cubbance

鳥三羽が was not accepted for me on 2/4/21, but I don't know enough about Japanese to know whether it should be or not.


victoria428324

What is it with さんはね, it should be さんば, why さんはね、 that isn't correct even if you think abou it. I didn't want to use kanjis so I wrote it in hiragana and it only accepted さんはね no way!


Dylan_Nicholson

If it accepts さんはね that's a bug (report it), and likewise if it doesn't accept さんば


SeabassJames

I see there are multiple accepted answers, so let me try to understand how each is interpreted. 鳥が三羽います。 Birds, three are there. 三羽鳥がいます。 Three birds are there.

Do I have it right?


Hawk_

三羽鳥がいます。 is a valid answer.


D0S-81

Thanks duo. You teach me 鳥羽 all this time, making me think they should always be next to each other, and then throw this sentence at me. Why not just teach 羽 by itself. With the answer being 'to count birds/rabbits' then it wouldn't throw people off so much.


meghaverma953024

There is not kore which means there in japanese


Swisidniak

これ is the pronoun "this (one)" and is not needed for this sentence
いる・います is the existence verb for animate things (people, animals) and is the "There are..."

鳥が三羽います - There are three birds (three birds exist)


AvivShavit

Can someone please explain why replac「烏は三羽


KeithWong9

烏(からす) is different from 鳥(とり)


izuku_yorukami

what's "ga" actually?


KeithWong9

Ga is a particle marking the subject. Three birds exist. Birds is the subject of the verb exist.


denimbluesky

三匹鳥がいます was marked wrong Is の required as 三匹の鳥? There must be a subtle difference in whats being emphasized between these? There are (the) three birds There are three birds ?


KeithWong9

三匹の鳥が=鳥三匹が=鳥が三匹. They are equivalent. These can all mean "some three birds." "The three birds" is normally 三匹の鳥が or occationally 鳥三匹が. And all other arrangements are unnatural.

I am taking an example from the wikipedia: https://ja.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%95%B0%E9%87%8F%E8%A9%9E

「4人の男が10本のビールを飲んだ」「男4人がビール10本を飲んだ」→「男が4人、ビールを10本飲んだ」

(Four men drank ten bottles of beer. 四人(よにん)、男(おとこ)、十本(じゅっぽん)、飲んだ(のんだ))

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.