"There are three birds."

Translation:とりが三びきいます。

6/26/2017, 11:14:37 PM

25 Comments


Lily914189

Isn't the counter for birds わ?

6/26/2017, 11:14:37 PM

KagayakuSeiza

It is. 匹 (ひき) is used for most small animals, but birds are 羽 (わ).

6/27/2017, 6:20:24 AM

RebeccaW209814

Fun fact, わ counter isn't just for birds, it actually counts "game," as in hunting.

8/15/2017, 4:30:02 AM

Marknld

Birds and rabbits, iirc.

10/16/2018, 3:42:05 PM

leeviticus

shouldn't 三匹鳥がいます also be accepted? i thought numbers could go before the nouns they quantify

6/30/2017, 12:00:39 AM

ryk76

I am a native speaker and it should be accepted.

10/16/2017, 12:43:18 PM

ryk76

It should be accepted.

10/16/2017, 12:44:11 PM

seacrow

replying bc i also want to know the answer to this!

6/30/2017, 7:31:07 AM

KeithWong9

needs to be 三匹の鳥がいます

6/30/2017, 3:55:13 PM

KATARIQ

Why "biki" and no "piki"

7/1/2017, 12:45:10 AM

KeithWong9

一匹(いっぴき)

二匹(にひき)

三匹(さんびき)

四匹(よんひき)

五匹(ごひき)

六匹(ろっぴき)

七匹(ななひき)

八匹(はっぴき)

九匹(きゅうひき)

十匹(じゅっぴき)

百匹(ひゃっぴき)

千匹(せんびき)

一万匹(いちまんびき)

7/1/2017, 12:57:36 AM

Hedwigechouette

please help bob, he has problems helping pandas help poodles play ball beautifully

12/17/2017, 12:43:29 AM

Xyvyrianeth

Oh my God, it's like counting days all over again

2/20/2018, 3:17:34 AM

AmbassadorTigger

Do you possibly have a typo on 四匹? The pronunciation you have doesn't feel right.

11/1/2017, 2:22:45 AM

KeithWong9

There is not a typo and よんひき is correct. For counters associated with 4, normally it does not change to dakuon or han-dakuon Please refer to this: http://www.coelang.tufs.ac.jp/mt/ja/gmod/contents/explanation/017.html

11/1/2017, 4:29:34 AM

RebeccaW209814

KeithWong9 (below) is right; this is the convention for pretty much all Japanese counters.

11/1/2017, 11:55:52 AM

Table-Flip

What's the difference between "biki" and "piki"?

12/15/2017, 7:10:29 PM

toastedbunz

I am starting to understand that when counting things in japanese you have to alter the word a bit.. like how 200 is Nihyaku but 300 is Sanbyaku and 600 is Roppyaku. Some numbers will have to be altered but not all. Hope that helps a bit.

2/1/2019, 6:32:59 PM

RCLNerd

鳥が三びきいます。

2/14/2018, 6:41:13 PM

KMosuzu

As others mentioned, the counting noun for birds is わ(羽). Using ひき、ぴき for birds is so awful.

10/24/2018, 10:07:52 PM

Paul.II

In "A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar" by Seiichi Makino and Michio Tsutsui, Appendix 6, -wa is listed as a counter of Type A''' (bird), and -hiki as counter of Type B (animal).

1/31/2019, 11:22:14 AM

Marknld

Both are ok. It's not that strict.

1/31/2019, 11:48:08 AM

RelakS2

As others mentioned, the counter for birds are 羽. Just remember to this tongue twister: 裏庭には二羽庭には二羽鶏がいる Uraniwa ni ha ni wa niwa ni ha ni wa niwatori ga iru. - There are two chicken in the back yard in two garden.

3/6/2019, 5:01:47 PM

WernerRetief723

My answer should be accepted

12/28/2017, 11:40:19 AM

RANDELEE

tori (birds) are counted as "wa", not as "biki/hiki". Please correct.

8/19/2018, 10:06:21 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.