1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are three birds."

"There are three birds."

Translation:鳥が三羽います。

June 26, 2017

24 Comments


Lily914189

Isn't the counter for birds わ?


KagayakuSeiza

It is. 匹 (ひき) is used for most small animals, but birds are 羽 (わ).


RebeccaW209814

Fun fact, わ counter isn't just for birds, it actually counts "game," as in hunting.


Marknld

Birds and rabbits, iirc.


leeviticus

shouldn't 三匹鳥がいます also be accepted? i thought numbers could go before the nouns they quantify


ryk76

I am a native speaker and it should be accepted.


XtremeExpress

Yes, "3匹の鳥がいます。" (with the の as mentioned) is correct for this sentence, but it is more diverse in its usage which can affect the meaning of the sentence. When adding the counter after the particle ("鳥が3匹います。") it can only be used to specify an amount. This makes it less ambiguous when the number does not necessarily specify an amount.

Here is an example where the location of the counter does make a difference: 三階の建物に行きます。 I will go to the 3 storey building. 建物に三階行きます。 I will go to 3 floors of the building.

So it is safer to place the counter after the particle if you want to specify an amount.


denimbluesky

What would third floor be?


RelakS2

I would say 建物の三階に行きます。I go to the third floor of the building.


RelakS2

As others mentioned, the counter for birds are 羽. Just remember to this tongue twister: 裏庭には二羽庭には二羽鶏がいる Uraniwa ni ha ni wa niwa ni ha ni wa niwatori ga iru. - There are two chicken in the back yard in two garden.


Ariaflame

Are my eyes tired or is that the kanji for feathers?


HeatherN18

You are correct! As a stand alone, that is the kanji for feathers, wings, and blades on things like helicopters. As the suffix in a compound kanji, is also a counter for birds and rabbits. Some examples: 「一羽 」いちわ "one bird";
「六羽」 ろくぱ "six birds"; 「 白羽」 しらは "white feather";
「白い羽」しろいはね "white feathers"; 「羽」はね a (bird) wing [insect wings are usually the kanji 跳, although still pronounced はね].
It can also be combined with other kanji to make things like:「 羽化する」うかする "emergence [of insects]" (like from a chrysalis; and「羽毛」うも "plumage, down." (I think it also looks like the kanji for ”weak” 「弱い」よわい.) Hope that helps!


Katariq

Why "biki" and no "piki"


KeithWong9

一匹(いっぴき)

二匹(にひき)

三匹(さんびき)

四匹(よんひき)

五匹(ごひき)

六匹(ろっぴき)

七匹(ななひき)

八匹(はっぴき)

九匹(きゅうひき)

十匹(じゅっぴき)

百匹(ひゃっぴき)

千匹(せんびき)

一万匹(いちまんびき)


Table-Flip

What's the difference between "biki" and "piki"?


toastedbunz

I am starting to understand that when counting things in japanese you have to alter the word a bit.. like how 200 is Nihyaku but 300 is Sanbyaku and 600 is Roppyaku. Some numbers will have to be altered but not all. Hope that helps a bit.


SvqW12

Idk if it is, fun fact : 羽 also mean wings


Rar590257

I tried 三羽鳥がいます And it didn't accept it, why?


KeithWong9

It can be one of the followings 三羽の鳥が, 鳥三羽が, 鳥が三羽 but not 三羽鳥


sukouto

Is 三羽 pronounced サンワ or サンバ? A Japanese article I can barely read is suggesting it can be pronouced both ways, but when I type サンバ, my keyboard is not suggesting the Kanji I'm looking for... Only when I type サンワ does 三羽 come up.


Gyoneres

which hiragana sould i use to for spelling 三羽??? on windows keyboard


Ariaflame

It's a variant on 'さんわ’


TrJFDU

What is the pronunciation of 羽 in this context?


Ririna17

We pronounce it “san-wa ” or “san-ba”.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.