1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "パーティーが好きです。"

"パーティーが好きです。"

Translation:I like parties.

June 26, 2017

94 Comments


Emer_Learns

Did Japan not have any parties before meeting English speaking people? :P I guess it means a kind of modern party?


grippygecko

I am always amazed by the words in japanese that are clearly loanwords. There must have been Japanese native words before them. Table, bench, canopy...


KinProductions

According to my Japanese coworker, they have actual words for all of these things, it's all simply because of how tightly the American culture bonded itself with Japan after Hiroshima. People will use either words but I'm guessing that Duo uses specifically (as I like to call them) Americanized Japanese words to make it easier for us to learn. Also, when something is foreign, it'll be written in Kiragana and not Hiragana! That's why Kiragana is suddenly being shoved down our throats without much of a warning.


KinProductions

correction Katakana, not Kiragana.


TioZoroark69

Kiragana = An assasin "Kana" :v


[deactivated user]

    Every language has its "loanwords" in some form or another, it's not so unusual.

    English, for example, is basically a magpie's nest of foreign words - and numbers! LOL


TyrantRC

    certain loan words became popular because they are easy to write or hear. Also, exposition to language is a thing, for example, 宴会【えんかい】 is used often to refer to work parties, as in people gathering to drink with their coworkers, but パーティー is more of a general term for any party


nikosei

    Did Japan not have any kisses as well before meeting English people? Or when they say "kisu" do they mean western style of kissing?


kairu260485

    They had words for certain things. I think it's a combination of trying to be more modern/using words of influential countries and wanting to describe things that are different from what they had. Like they have a word for conference (meeting), but they also have a katakana word for conference too now.


BMGX4H

    口付け (kuchizuke) = kiss


LeviHaunsc

    In German the word "party" is at least as common as the word "Feier".


LexiJPGabi

    hehe only 50+ yr old people go to "Feier" the rest parties - I suppose it is similar here to differentiatie between celebration in general and party


awrszu

    English has a lot of loan words as well that are incorporated into normal usage


Uchino_

    I was curious about that but almost every word we see here has one simmilar in japanese.


standard_raccoon

    Does the が here sound like "nga" to anyone else?


Mentitor

    Yeah, many Japanese people will often pronounce a g-sound as an ng-sound.


Lazrab

    Is there any source for this? I completely beleive you, I just would like to see if theres a pattern for when its pronounced that way. TIA


tsuj1g1r1

    Actually, there is a lot more on Wikipedia about this. And apparently, there are more factors that affect this realization than age:

    However, /ɡ/ is further complicated by its variant realization as a velar nasal [ŋ]. Standard Japanese speakers can be categorized into 3 groups (A, B, C), which will be explained below. If a speaker pronounces a given word consistently with the allophone [ŋ] (i.e. a B-speaker), that speaker will never have [ɣ] as an allophone in that same word. If a speaker varies between [ŋ] and [ɡ] (i.e. an A-speaker) or is generally consistent in using [ɡ] (i.e. a C-speaker), then the velar fricative [ɣ] is always another possible allophone in fast speech.

    /ɡ/ may be weakened to nasal [ŋ] when it occurs within words—this includes not only between vowels but also between a vowel and a consonant. There is a fair amount of variation between speakers, however. Vance (1987) suggests that the variation follows social class,[10] while Akamatsu (1997) suggests that the variation follows age and geographic location.[11] The generalized situation is as follows.

    At the beginning of words

    <pre>all present-day standard Japanese speakers generally use the stop [ɡ] at the beginning of words: /ɡaijuu/ > [ɡaijɯɯ] gaiyū 外遊 'overseas trip' (but not *[ŋaijɯɯ]) </pre>

    In the middle of simple words (i.e. non-compounds)

    <pre>A. a majority of speakers uses either [ŋ] or [ɡ] in free variation: /kaɡu/ > [kaŋɯ] or [kaɡɯ] kagu 家具 'furniture' B. a minority of speakers consistently uses [ŋ]: /kaɡu/ > [kaŋɯ] (but not *[kaɡɯ]) C. most speakers in western Japan and a smaller minority of speakers in Kantō consistently use [ɡ]: /kaɡu/ > [kaɡɯ] (but not *[kaŋɯ]) </pre>

    In the middle of compound words morpheme-initially:

    <pre>B-speakers mentioned directly above consistently use [ɡ]. </pre>

    So, for some speakers the following two words are a minimal pair while for others they are homophonous:

    <pre>sengo 千五 (せんご) 'one thousand and five' = [seŋɡo] for B-speakers sengo 戦後 (せんご) 'postwar' = [seŋŋo] for B-speakers[12] </pre>

    To summarize using the example of hage はげ 'baldness':

    <pre>A-speakers: /haɡe/ > [haŋe] or [haɡe] or [haɣe] B-speakers: /haɡe/ > [haŋe] C-speakers: /haɡe/ > [haɡe] or [haɣe] </pre>

    Some phonologists posit a distinct phoneme /ŋ/, citing pairs such as [oːɡaɾasɯ] 大硝子 'big sheet of glass' vs. [oːŋaɾasɯ] 大烏 'big raven'.[13]


TyrantRC

    it seems to me like it's an old people thing. there is a reference in wikipedia about this but I couldn't find anything else either. I certainly have heard it this way though but I'm really bad at phonetics so my brain is just use to it now.

    A declining number of speakers pronounce word-medial /ɡ/ as [ŋ] (Vance, Timothy J. (2008). The Sounds of Japanese. Cambridge University Press. ISBN 978-0-5216-1754-3.), but /ɡ/ is always represented by [ɡ] in this system.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Japanese


Jesse338864

    I'm glad someone else noticed that. I kept replaying the audio and it's clearly 'nga' more than a straight 'ga' sound. Sounds similar to how Filipinos pronounce the ng sound incidentally. Doesn't seem to be any rule about it though, just like a accent variation in Japanese speakers.


K2GLeon

    the 「が」 particle is also referred to as the subject particle but I hate that name since "subject" means something completely different in English grammar. Instead, I call it the identifier particle because the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified.


PalaeoJoe

    Can this statement both mean "I like to party" and "I like parties"?


avani-vaghela

    We like 2 party by Bigbang plays in the background


BMGX4H

    Duo doesn't like water, or meat, or vegetables, or fish, or rice, or tea... But at least he likes to party for 24 hours straight!


HighTierScrub

    G How can this be plural. It sounds like "I like party".


DragonWithaFez

    Japanese doesn't really have the concept of plural nouns. There is no way to say "parties" in Japanese; the quantity is determined through context.


Sir.Digby

    In this case: How ?


Gunva

    Shouldn't it be は instead of が? Doesn't が make it refer to a specific party, while は makes it so it's parties in general?


Jim373739

    We like to party. We like, we like to party.


ConkreetMonkey

    わたしたちはパーティーが好きです。わたしたちは好き、わたしたちはパーティーが好きです。


yuyitou

    vebgaboys town ni kaeru


JulyJem

    I know the particle isn't 'wa', because 'wa' indicates the topic, and 'I' is the topic, not 'party', but I think the particle should be 'o' instead of 'ga', because 'party' is the object rather than the subject, right? Can someone help me with this?


TyrantRC

    I always find helpful to make a mental note that things you are choosing, wanting or liking are always paired with が, this is because you wanna make an emphasis on the thing instead of on yourself. Stop thinking about subject and and topic, even japanese people get all confused about it some times.

    In this case is really simple though, here is the full sentence with a topic

    "私はパーティが好きです"

    the が particle is making emphasis on party: "as for me, parties... I like them" would be a more literal translation. The thing to the left of が is what's important every time you see the particle, while with topic is usually the verb or everything else what matter, since that's what's affecting the topic.


Swisidniak

    を marks the direct object of a transitive verb; the thing that a verb is acting on (you do the action of eating to food, give presents, drink water, etc). In this case though there is nothing being acted on; simply a state of being that is described. "X = Y" 'Parties are likeable'. The party is the subject that is equated to being liked, not the object that is having "being" acted onto it. Intransitive verbs and the copula です do not use direct objects.


RayyanSheh1

    That's why i didn't study yesterday.


35volts

    今晩に家にパーテイーロックですよ!


Nawm_D_Ploom

    All Introverts Have Left the Chat


Queen_Ziga

    Does the particle changes if I want to talk about liking someone instead of something?


    [deactivated user]

      日本はパーティありません。 Can anyone tell me if what this means?


Litoc1

      日本にパーティーがありません*


smauG566

      *日本にはパーティーがありません


yzuzqWGo

      There are no parties in Japan.


      [deactivated user]

        i like to party. i like parties. Both correct; why?


snazan

        Cause the meaning is basically the same no? If someone likes parties they also like to party.

        The sentence to me translates something like "parties; i like" so you can infer what you want.


realThydus

        Shouldn't it be は because it's a pretty general statement (parties in general), not THE party, for which が should be used? Anyone knows?


JaysonKost

        I said "I enjoy parties" and got it wrong. Would that be a different verb?


ARMY_In_Distress

        I typed in i like party (just to see the response) and it was wrong. Anyone know why


Swisidniak

        "I like party" isn't a proper English sentence.
        Either "I like parties" plural if you like parties in general, or "I like a/the party" if you are talking about a specific party.
        Alternatively "I like to party" describes liking the action of partying, though that meaning is subtly different from this question so I'm not sure it'd be acceptable.


Sir.Digby

        Where's the plural in this ?


Swisidniak

        Singular and plural are the same in Japanese. Generally it is through context of what you're saying that would tell you if something is plural or not.
        Here without context "I like parties" would make sense as a general interest you have. If you are talking about a specific party though already the same sentence could be used to say "I like the party".

        If you really need to clarify, an adjective or a counter would be used.
        Like たくさんパーティー ・takusan paatii・"many parties"
        六席のパーティー ・rokuseki no paatii・"six parties"


demonsorrows

        Still need to get used to が not always being pronounced "ga" but also like んあ with the back of the tongue. Alway feel I have to double check since it seems there's no pattern to it.


AaronCappra

        is there a verb for "to throw a party" or "to party"? or this phrase could have those meanings too? like "i like to party" or "i like to have parties"


TyrantRC

        "to throw a party"

        「パーティをする」"to do a party"

        「パーティを開きます」"to have a party (you as the host)"

        「パーティする」"to party"


        開く【ひらく】


msastre

        Does 「好きです」means "to like" or "to be liked"? I'm confusing subject with object


Swisidniak

        Object を - The thing an action is being done to (the ball is what is thrown)
        Subject が - The thing performing the action (you are the one who throws the ball)
        Topic は - The overall theme of the conversation (When asked about the topic of what you will do in the park you tell them you will throw a ball)

        I think where you and many others get confused is you want to treat the word "like" like a verb as it is in English, but it isn't one here.
        In Japanese it is an adjective similar to "likeable" or "favorable" and our verb is the copula です functioning as "is/am/are"

        Since there is no action being taken on the noun "party", only a description of it being given, we do not have a direct object so we can't use を.
        We have our topic 私は that can be omitted since context implies we are talking about ourselves here, and we have our subject 'party'; the new important piece of information that does the verb of "being likeable"

        The full sentence would look like:
        私はパーティーが好きです
        (on the topic of me)(the subject of) Parties are likeable"


        As a sidenote on the topic particle replacing other particles which is where a lot of confusion on how they work stems from:

        Sometimes in a sentence the topic and the subject are the same thing and it can be difficult early on to decide which particle you should be using as they can feel a bit interchangeable.
        You can change the stress of the sentence by replacing the subject particle が and making it the topic は
        パーティーが好きです
        パーティーは好きです
        Both sentences translate to "I like parties", but now instead of saying that parties are the (more specific) thing that you like, it changes slightly to "on the topic of parties, they are likeable" (implying you like other things as well you're just focusing on the conversation about parties right now).

        As the subject が it's like answering "What do you like?" "I like parties" - The conversation is about you and your interests
        As the topic は it's like answering "Do you like parties?" "I do like parties" - The conversation is about parties

        In sentences that use a negative verb you'll often see this where the object をor subject particle が in a positive sentence changes to a topic particle は as a way to stress that while you don't do/like this specific thing there are other things that you do/like.
        You will see this with the verb "eat" in these lessons, where the positive sentence will use the direct object を such as ご飯を食べます "I (do the action of) eat (to the) rice". But the negative sentence will use は, ご飯は食べません "(On the topic of) rice, I do not eat (though I eat other things)"


poison_kandy

        This was very helpful, thank you! I somewhat understood their use but this really put it into real terms for me :)


DevanM.Top

        This course must be tailored to two different types of people... some who like working and studying, and others who like to party.


SsGg551127

        Someone please say me why its wrong "i like party" and "i like parties"are correct i think i should learn english before learning japanese


tsuj1g1r1

        "I like parties" is fine. "I like party" isn't because you need an article, either "I like a party" or "I like the party." I'm not sure "I like a party" translates the Japanese particle が correctly, but I don't see why "I like the party" shouldn't be accepted. "I like parties" is already the default translation.

        Personally, I think incorrect English should be accepted as long as it clearly shows the user understands the prompt correctly. Unfortunately, I'm a minority, and most people here have this deep-seated distaste for "improper" English, I guess because all the years of pedantry they've been subjected to in school have taken their toll.


TyrantRC

        in English when you state general things, most of the time you use a plural, as to say you like parties in general. "I like party" sounds like you like someone named "party", however, if you say "I like parties" it is understood that you like that thing in general, not a specific party but parties, probably of all kinds. This is an English quirk that is very easy to pick on if you learn how to anthropomorphize nouns to check yourself.


bonbayel

        I can't find this questioned anywhere:
        I had "He likes parties" marked wrong.
        I understand than when not specified, it can in theory be anyone, which the speakers understand. Like you're talking about John going to a party.


Swisidniak

        From my understanding you cannot use this phrasing to describe a third person with adjectives describing emotion as there is no way for you to be 100% sure what that outside person is thinking. For a third person you would add ~そうだ/ようだ to describe objective feelings.

        お寿司が好きだ (My feeling) I like sushi.
        田中さんはお寿司が好きなようだ (It seems that) Tanaka-san likes sushi.
        目が痛い My eye hurts.
        目が痛そうだ His/her eye hurts.


Asher3105

        Phrase number 23 I'll never use lol


mataviva

        Why party in singular is wrong if theres no particle for plural in japanes? Couldn't this answer be both?


Swisidniak

        That depends on the rest of your wording too. Did you say "I like the party" because that should be acceptable. If it's "a party" or just "I like party" that's not proper English


wACA979499

        なぜ複数形になるのでしようか?


YAELTUK

        why not "party"???


Swisidniak

        That depends on the rest of your wording too. Did you say "I like the party" because that should be acceptable. If it's "a party" or just "I like party" that's not proper English


        "I like party" isn't a proper English sentence. Either "I like parties" plural if you like parties in general, or "I like a/the party" if you are talking about a specific party. Alternatively "I like to party" describes liking the action of partying, though that meaning is subtly different from this question so I'm not sure it'd be acceptable and would probably require the translation to use the する verb.


John-man

        Okay, but how do you say "I love the night life, I got to boogie"?


Jane491584

        party vs parties ?


mCyz17

        I wrote " i like party" in translating answering session and i got it wrong, how should i know that the answer should be in plural?


Swisidniak

        "I like party" isn't grammatically correct English
        You either need plural "I like parties" or you need to add an article "I like the party"


Shahrul86672

        Why is singular form "Party" is the wrong answer for this one?


_0li

        Can somebody explain how to say "I really like parties" in japanese? I ask because I thought the が would emphasize 好き in this sentence. Because I learned "Ocha ga Azuii desu" means the same as "Ocha wa Azuii desu" but with different emphasizes. (Sorry for romanji, Idk how to write in japanese yet [except copy and paste haha])


EPICMUN

        Does this mean that: I like to have parties or I like to party? Or both?


SummerStrand

        Does anyone know how you type the correct spelling of パーティー on windows ten's japanese keyboard? I've had to resort to pasting it because I can't see the difference.


Swisidniak

        typing "pa-thi-" should get the correct kana :)


deric883025

        Why 'party' is not acceptable?


EVenChen3

        I don't like party. At least western style of party. A calm meeting with nice food is enough but not dance all around


tsuj1g1r1

        Food and no dancing? Your parties make people fat.


Daniel539973

        Just checking i understand the grammar right. Because this is is using です that means "i like parties" as パーティー is being used as a noun. But if it was します then it would be "i like to party" as パーティー would then be used as a verb?


Swisidniak

        There isn't really a "to party" verb in Japanese,
        If you were describing liking doing something, you would still need the noun form in order to describe it with an adjective. If you want to say you like to do a verb you would first nominalize that verb by attaching の or こと to the plain form,

        食べる Eat
        食べるのが好きです I like to eat
        読む Read
        読むのが好きです I like to read

        パーティが好きです - I like parties
        パーティーをする (します polite) - I have a party/I have parties
        パーティをするのが好きです or パーティをすることが好きです - I like to have parties/I like having parties

        But since パーティー is already a noun, it's a bit needlessly wordy to then turn it into a verb with する and then back into a noun again, rather than just use the original noun.


Siroggak

        Could anyone remind me, why so many hieroglyphs for such short word (I mean "party")? Actually, it's only those dashes that confuse me. What's their purpose, once again?


maehovland

        Japanese actually has several different forms of writing. The one used to write party is called katakana and it is a phonetic alphabet (each character represents a specific sound, as opposed to kanji (another form of japanese writting in which each character represents a word). Katakana is mostly only used for loanwords like パーテイー which is an english loanword. パ(pa)ー(makes the a longer) テ(te)イ(i)ー(makes the i longer). I hope this makes sense, it is quite complicated and i didnt even mention the third form of writing (hiragana) so i would recomend looking it up online :)


samertabbal

        Just a notice; イ here is a small size 「ィ」not a normal size , thats because japanese doesn't have the ti sound so in loan words written in katakana they use small size i after テ to transform it into ti ,so ティ is ti rather than tei .


Siroggak

        Okay, that's just what I was asking about, I couldn't remember the purpose of those dashes, that's it. Thank you for your long and patient response though =)


ConkreetMonkey

        Fun fact: those dashes follow the direction of the words, so if the word is printed vertically, the dash will point up.

        Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.