"パーティーが好きです。"

Translation:I like parties.

June 26, 2017

57 Comments


Emer_Learns

Did Japan not have any parties before meeting English speaking people? :P I guess it means a kind of modern party?

August 7, 2017

grippygecko

I am always amazed by the words in japanese that are clearly loanwords. There must have been Japanese native words before them. Table, bench, canopy...

August 30, 2017

NominusJPG

Toilet :¬|

March 6, 2019

LeviHaunsc

In German the word "party" is at least as common as the word "Feier".

September 1, 2017

LexiJPGabi

hehe only 50+ yr old people go to "Feier" the rest parties - I suppose it is similar here to differentiatie between celebration in general and party

August 29, 2019

nikosei

Did Japan not have any kisses as well before meeting English people? Or when they say "kisu" do they mean western style of kissing?

March 12, 2018

kairu260485

They had words for certain things. I think it's a combination of trying to be more modern/using words of influential countries and wanting to describe things that are different from what they had. Like they have a word for conference (meeting), but they also have a katakana word for conference too now.

September 24, 2018

TyrantRC

certain loan word became popular because they are easy to write or heard. Also exposition to language is thing, for example 宴会【えんかい】 is used often to refer to work parties, as in people gathering to drink with their coworkers, but パーティー is more of a general term for any party

April 4, 2019

Jim373739

We like to party. We like, we like to party.

July 22, 2017

ConkreetMonkey

わたしたちはパーティーが好きです。わたしたちは好き、わたしたちはパーティーが好きです。

August 24, 2018

yuyitou

vebgaboys town ni kaeru

September 20, 2017

Pruto1

Does the が here sound like "nga" to anyone else?

July 5, 2017

Mentitor

Yeah, many Japanese people will often pronounce a g-sound as an ng-sound.

July 19, 2017

Lazrab

Is there any source for this? I completely beleive you, I just would like to see if theres a pattern for when its pronounced that way. TIA

July 5, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Actually, there is a lot more on Wikipedia about this. And apparently, there are more factors that affect this realization than age:

However, /ɡ/ is further complicated by its variant realization as a velar nasal [ŋ]. Standard Japanese speakers can be categorized into 3 groups (A, B, C), which will be explained below. If a speaker pronounces a given word consistently with the allophone [ŋ] (i.e. a B-speaker), that speaker will never have [ɣ] as an allophone in that same word. If a speaker varies between [ŋ] and [ɡ] (i.e. an A-speaker) or is generally consistent in using [ɡ] (i.e. a C-speaker), then the velar fricative [ɣ] is always another possible allophone in fast speech.

/ɡ/ may be weakened to nasal [ŋ] when it occurs within words—this includes not only between vowels but also between a vowel and a consonant. There is a fair amount of variation between speakers, however. Vance (1987) suggests that the variation follows social class,[10] while Akamatsu (1997) suggests that the variation follows age and geographic location.[11] The generalized situation is as follows.

At the beginning of words

<pre>all present-day standard Japanese speakers generally use the stop [ɡ] at the beginning of words: /ɡaijuu/ > [ɡaijɯɯ] gaiyū 外遊 'overseas trip' (but not *[ŋaijɯɯ]) </pre>

In the middle of simple words (i.e. non-compounds)

<pre>A. a majority of speakers uses either [ŋ] or [ɡ] in free variation: /kaɡu/ > [kaŋɯ] or [kaɡɯ] kagu 家具 'furniture' B. a minority of speakers consistently uses [ŋ]: /kaɡu/ > [kaŋɯ] (but not *[kaɡɯ]) C. most speakers in western Japan and a smaller minority of speakers in Kantō consistently use [ɡ]: /kaɡu/ > [kaɡɯ] (but not *[kaŋɯ]) </pre>

In the middle of compound words morpheme-initially:

<pre>B-speakers mentioned directly above consistently use [ɡ]. </pre>

So, for some speakers the following two words are a minimal pair while for others they are homophonous:

<pre>sengo 千五 (せんご) 'one thousand and five' = [seŋɡo] for B-speakers sengo 戦後 (せんご) 'postwar' = [seŋŋo] for B-speakers[12] </pre>

To summarize using the example of hage はげ 'baldness':

<pre>A-speakers: /haɡe/ > [haŋe] or [haɡe] or [haɣe] B-speakers: /haɡe/ > [haŋe] C-speakers: /haɡe/ > [haɡe] or [haɣe] </pre>

Some phonologists posit a distinct phoneme /ŋ/, citing pairs such as [oːɡaɾasɯ] 大硝子 'big sheet of glass' vs. [oːŋaɾasɯ] 大烏 'big raven'.[13]

September 1, 2019

TyrantRC

it seems to me like it's an old people thing. there is a reference in wikipedia about this but I couldn't find anything else either. I certainly have heard it this way though but I'm really bad at phonetics so my brain is just use to it now.

A declining number of speakers pronounce word-medial /ɡ/ as [ŋ] (Vance, Timothy J. (2008). The Sounds of Japanese. Cambridge University Press. ISBN 978-0-5216-1754-3.), but /ɡ/ is always represented by [ɡ] in this system.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA/Japanese

July 5, 2019

Jesse338864

I'm glad someone else noticed that. I kept replaying the audio and it's clearly 'nga' more than a straight 'ga' sound. Sounds similar to how Filipinos pronounce the ng sound incidentally. Doesn't seem to be any rule about it though, just like a accent variation in Japanese speakers.

August 27, 2019

K2GLeon

the 「が」 particle is also referred to as the subject particle but I hate that name since "subject" means something completely different in English grammar. Instead, I call it the identifier particle because the particle indicates that the speaker wants to identify something unspecified.

August 4, 2017

PalaeoJoe

Can this statement both mean "I like to party" and "I like parties"?

November 8, 2017

avani-vaghela

We like 2 party by Bigbang plays in the background

October 15, 2017

Gunva

Shouldn't it be は instead of が? Doesn't が make it refer to a specific party, while は makes it so it's parties in general?

July 14, 2018

BMGX4H

Duo doesn't like water, or meat, or vegetables, or fish, or rice, or tea... But at least he likes to party for 24 hours straight!

April 16, 2019

Shaun510462

G How can this be plural. It sounds like "I like party".

August 21, 2017

DragonWithaFez

Japanese doesn't really have the concept of plural nouns. There is no way to say "parties" in Japanese; the quantity is determined through context.

December 10, 2017

Sir.Digby

In this case: How ?

May 6, 2019

JulyJem

I know the particle isn't 'wa', because 'wa' indicates the topic, and 'I' is the topic, not 'party', but I think the particle should be 'o' instead of 'ga', because 'party' is the object rather than the subject, right? Can someone help me with this?

July 11, 2019

TyrantRC

I always find helpful to make a mental note that things you are choosing, wanting or liking are always paired with が, this is because you wanna make an emphasis on the thing instead of on yourself. Stop thinking about subject and and topic, even japanese people get all confused about it some times.

In this case is really simple though, here is the full sentence with a topic

"私はパーティが好きです"

the が particle is making emphasis on party: "as for me, parties... I like them" would be a more literal translation. The thing to the left of が is what's important every time you see the particle, while with topic is usually the verb or everything else what matter, since that's what's affecting the topic.

July 11, 2019

Swisidniak

を marks the direct object of a transitive verb; the thing that a verb is acting on (you do the action of eating to food, give presents, drink water, etc). In this case though there is nothing being acted on; simply a state of being that is described. "X = Y" 'Parties are likeable'. The party is the subject that is equated to being liked, not the object that is having "being" acted onto it. Intransitive verbs and the copula です do not use direct objects.

July 11, 2019

Queen_Ziga

Does the particle changes if I want to talk about liking someone instead of something?

September 11, 2017

Sleepingegg1

日本はパーティありません。 Can anyone tell me if what this means?

May 22, 2018

Litoc1

日本にパーティーがありません*

December 3, 2018

smauG566

*日本にはパーティーがありません

January 16, 2019

yzuzqWGo

There are no parties in Japan.

October 14, 2018

Sleepingegg1

i like to party. i like parties. Both correct; why?

May 22, 2018

snazan

Cause the meaning is basically the same no? If someone likes parties they also like to party.

The sentence to me translates something like "parties; i like" so you can infer what you want.

August 17, 2018

realThydus

Shouldn't it be は because it's a pretty general statement (parties in general), not THE party, for which が should be used? Anyone knows?

September 16, 2018

JaysonKost

I said "I enjoy parties" and got it wrong. Would that be a different verb?

January 6, 2019

ARMY_In_Distress

I typed in i like party (just to see the response) and it was wrong. Anyone know why

February 6, 2019

Swisidniak

"I like party" isn't a proper English sentence.
Either "I like parties" plural if you like parties in general, or "I like a/the party" if you are talking about a specific party.
Alternatively "I like to party" describes liking the action of partying, though that meaning is subtly different from this question so I'm not sure it'd be acceptable.

April 4, 2019

Sir.Digby

Where's the plural in this ?

May 6, 2019

Swisidniak

Singular and plural are the same in Japanese. Generally it is through context of what you're saying that would tell you if something is plural or not.
Here without context "I like parties" would make sense as a general interest you have. If you are talking about a specific party though already the same sentence could be used to say "I like the party".

If you really need to clarify, an adjective or a counter would be used.
Like たくさんパーティー ・takusan paatii・"many parties"
六席のパーティー ・rokuseki no paatii・"six parties"

May 6, 2019

demonsorrows

Still need to get used to が not always being pronounced "ga" but also like んあ with the back of the tongue. Alway feel I have to double check since it seems there's no pattern to it.

July 9, 2019

Aaron369680

is there a verb for "to throw a party" or "to party"? or this phrase could have those meanings too? like "i like to party" or "i like to have parties"

July 27, 2019

TyrantRC

"to throw a party"

パーティをする already kinda does that, but there is also パーティを開きます

開く【ひらく】

"to party"

パーティする

July 27, 2019

msastre

Does 「好きです」means "to like" or "to be liked"? I'm confusing subject with object

August 28, 2019

Swisidniak

Object を - The thing an action is being done to (the ball is what is thrown)
Subject が - The thing performing the action (you are the one who throws the ball)
Topic は - The overall theme of the conversation (When asked about the topic of what you will do in the park you tell them you will throw a ball)

I think where you and many others get confused is you want to treat the word "like" like a verb as it is in English, but it isn't one here.
In Japanese it is an adjective similar to "likeable" or "favorable" and our verb is the copula です functioning as "is/am/are"

Since there is no action being taken on the noun "party", only a description of it being given, we do not have a direct object so we can't use を.
We have our topic 私は that can be omitted since context implies we are talking about ourselves here, and we have our subject 'party'; the new important piece of information that does the verb of "being likeable"

The full sentence would look like:
私はパーティーが好きです
(on the topic of me)(the subject of) Parties are likeable"


As a sidenote on the topic particle replacing other particles which is where a lot of confusion on how they work stems from:

Sometimes in a sentence the topic and the subject are the same thing and it can be difficult early on to decide which particle you should be using as they can feel a bit interchangeable.
You can change the stress of the sentence by replacing the subject particle が and making it the topic は
パーティーが好きです
パーティーは好きです
Both sentences translate to "I like parties", but now instead of saying that parties are the (more specific) thing that you like, it changes slightly to "on the topic of parties, they are likeable" (implying you like other things as well you're just focusing on the conversation about parties right now).

As the subject が it's like answering "What do you like?" "I like parties" - The conversation is about you and your interests
As the topic は it's like answering "Do you like parties?" "I do like parties" - The conversation is about parties

In sentences that use a negative verb you'll often see this where the object をor subject particle が in a positive sentence changes to a topic particle は as a way to stress that while you don't do/like this specific thing there are other things that you do/like.
You will see this with the verb "eat" in these lessons, where the positive sentence will use the direct object を such as ご飯を食べます "I (do the action of) eat (to the) rice". But the negative sentence will use は, ご飯は食べません "(On the topic of) rice, I do not eat (though I eat other things)"

August 28, 2019

DevanM.Top

This course must be tailored to two different types of people... some who like working and studying, and others who like to party.

September 8, 2019

Siroggak

Could anyone remind me, why so many hieroglyphs for such short word (I mean "party")? Actually, it's only those dashes that confuse me. What's their purpose, once again?

July 7, 2017

maehovland

Japanese actually has several different forms of writing. The one used to write party is called katakana and it is a phonetic alphabet (each character represents a specific sound, as opposed to kanji (another form of japanese writting in which each character represents a word). Katakana is mostly only used for loanwords like パーテイー which is an english loanword. パ(pa)ー(makes the a longer) テ(te)イ(i)ー(makes the i longer). I hope this makes sense, it is quite complicated and i didnt even mention the third form of writing (hiragana) so i would recomend looking it up online :)

July 7, 2017

samertabbal

Just a notice; イ here is a small size 「ィ」not a normal size , thats because japanese doesn't have the ti sound so in loan words written in katakana they use small size i after テ to transform it into ti ,so ティ is ti rather than tei .

July 18, 2017

Siroggak

Okay, that's just what I was asking about, I couldn't remember the purpose of those dashes, that's it. Thank you for your long and patient response though =)

July 8, 2017

ConkreetMonkey

Fun fact: those dashes follow the direction of the words, so if the word is printed vertically, the dash will point up.

August 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.