1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Danh dự rất quan trọng với a…

"Danh dự rất quan trọng với anh ấy."

Translation:The honor is very important to him.

June 26, 2017

9 Comments


elohels

Honour should not have an article in front of it


Niki58542

Could please anyone tell me why "the honor"? Why not simply honor ? Is there any case in grammar wherein "the honor" is needed and where "honor " cannot be accepted as totally grammatically linguistically correct answer?


Dan553966

He was offered a knighthood but he refused "the honor." Otherwise, no "the."


LostinVN

In this sentence could we replace với with cho?


alexobviously

honour, not 'the honour'. when you use an article, it means something completely different.


RobertWils881385

Correct. Please change this. No article required in this case

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.