"北はあっちです。"

Translation:North is that way.

June 26, 2017

30 Comments


Bobby322520

This doesnt translate to, North is over there?

June 26, 2017

V2Blast

"There" generally refers to a specific location; since north is a direction, "that way" works better.

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

Doesn't make much sense to me. North is that way should be better.

June 27, 2017

Ever2662

This sounds fine to me. "Over there" can be used for handwavey directions, at least in English. I'm pretty sure I've said something exactly like "North is over there" several times IRL while trying to navigate grid cities.

Jisho also supports あっち meaning "there", so I think it should be an acceptable translation.

November 11, 2017

Itcchy

I translated "The North is that way" and I got the wrong answer?

August 18, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

In English, "the North" usually refers to a specific region rather than a general direction. If you mean the general direction, you usually just say "north".

January 21, 2018

SabianF

"The North" is a specific region (of a country / the world), when simply "North" is a direction you can travel, from any location on Earth.

February 3, 2018

Boringjorn

Sir, the scouts just returned! Enemies to the North are to the north, and Our Allies South of Us are south of us!

February 3, 2018

Alex425703

You shouldn't use "the", I think

September 14, 2017

JPanda98

In Japanese no distinction is made between definite and indefinite objects. For my dialect of English both are used a lot due to us using them terms "The North" and "The South" a lot (up to on road signs).

October 16, 2017

tangolulu85

Thank you. That was very helpful

April 3, 2018

SabianF

誰はあっちこっちを見ましたか。いいアニメです。

February 3, 2018

NiyamBhushan

The North is that way. Is also correct

April 6, 2018

ChrisBanci

Whats difference between acchi and docchi?

June 29, 2017

KeithWong9

あっち is over there and どっち is which way (question word)

June 30, 2017

omarguillermo99

I think he ment あっち and そっち

July 12, 2017

Chris538660

In that case あっち is far away from both parties, そっち is near the listener, and こっち is near the speaker

August 6, 2017

Edikan2

あっち can't mean "over there" since "apparently" according to Duolingo, it's wrong in this sentence.

August 13, 2017

tphillips

Think of it more like "This way" (by the speaker), "That way" (by the listener), and "THAT way" (away from BOTH the speaker & listener). We can't SEE the context of the conversation but we can INFER it by choice of words used.

August 15, 2017

joman.cini

What is "ecchi" then?

October 1, 2017

V2Blast

The Japanese pronunciation of the letter H, short for 変態(へんたい), usually used to mean "pervert". (エッチ itself is sometimes used to mean similar things such as "indecent, lewd, sexy".)

October 4, 2017

Boringjorn

Start walkin', and call me when you get to the pole.

September 16, 2017

amadrei

ああ、オリンパスはあっち

September 20, 2017

SabianF

Yeah?

February 3, 2018

SabianF

Well, then

February 3, 2018

SabianF

My comments aren't showing up

February 3, 2018

IdoAbelman

Bless you

June 23, 2018

krislalev

Is " North is OVEr that way" wrong?

September 4, 2018

CactusBrownies

あっち = (Over) that way そっち = That way こっち = This way

Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just making this to screenshot it :)

April 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.