1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "北はあっちです。"

"北はあっちです。"

Translation:North is that way.

June 26, 2017

35 Comments


Bobby322520

This doesnt translate to, North is over there?


V2Blast

"There" generally refers to a specific location; since north is a direction, "that way" works better.


KeithWong9

Doesn't make much sense to me. North is that way should be better.


Ever2662

This sounds fine to me. "Over there" can be used for handwavey directions, at least in English. I'm pretty sure I've said something exactly like "North is over there" several times IRL while trying to navigate grid cities.

Jisho also supports あっち meaning "there", so I think it should be an acceptable translation.


Itcchy

I translated "The North is that way" and I got the wrong answer?


Xyvyrianeth

In English, "the North" usually refers to a specific region rather than a general direction. If you mean the general direction, you usually just say "north".


SabianF

"The North" is a specific region (of a country / the world), when simply "North" is a direction you can travel, from any location on Earth.


Boringjorn

Sir, the scouts just returned! Enemies to the North are to the north, and Our Allies South of Us are south of us!


Hajo201855

The North remembers.


Alex425703

You shouldn't use "the", I think


JPanda98

In Japanese no distinction is made between definite and indefinite objects. For my dialect of English both are used a lot due to us using them terms "The North" and "The South" a lot (up to on road signs).


lauraglot85

Thank you. That was very helpful


TenomeTenebrae

Why is the 'u' in desu, sometimes silent and sometimes not? Like in this sentence.


KVELLER

Why is she saying "desu" all of a sudden, when pretty much every single audio before this one said "des"?


KinVTrn1

I think it also depends on the dialect. You can hear it differently when in Tokyo or Hiroshima. Anw feel free to add U since it'll sound more polite.


SabianF

誰はあっちこっちを見ましたか。いいアニメです。


NiyamBhushan

The North is that way. Is also correct


YanagiPablo

What is the difference between those ○っち and ○ちら ?


KeithWong9

colloquial vs written


nicolajade95

Another one without hiragana 北はあっちです == 【きた】はあっちです


ChrisBanci

Whats difference between acchi and docchi?


KeithWong9

あっち is over there and どっち is which way (question word)


omarguillermo99

I think he ment あっち and そっち


Chris538660

In that case あっち is far away from both parties, そっち is near the listener, and こっち is near the speaker


Edikan2

あっち can't mean "over there" since "apparently" according to Duolingo, it's wrong in this sentence.


tphillips

Think of it more like "This way" (by the speaker), "That way" (by the listener), and "THAT way" (away from BOTH the speaker & listener). We can't SEE the context of the conversation but we can INFER it by choice of words used.


joman.cini

What is "ecchi" then?


V2Blast

The Japanese pronunciation of the letter H, short for 変態(へんたい), usually used to mean "pervert". (エッチ itself is sometimes used to mean similar things such as "indecent, lewd, sexy".)


Boringjorn

Start walkin', and call me when you get to the pole.


amadrei

ああ、オリンパスはあっち


krislalev

Is " North is OVEr that way" wrong?


CactusBrownies

あっち = (Over) that way そっち = That way こっち = This way

Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just making this to screenshot it :)


ekoi1995

北は(North) あっち(that way) です(is)


hyonkhyonk

"north is in that direction" not accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.