"たってください。"

Translation:Please stand up.

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


JesseLutz

Will the real Slim Shady...

June 26, 2017

ElGringo207186

Came for this. Was not disappointed.

August 20, 2017

Sashapwn

本当のスリムシェドィ、たってください。

September 9, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

xD

April 5, 2018

Leo358607

awesome.

July 17, 2019

ChrisBanci

Please stand up

July 22, 2017

AndreasONN

Beat me to it

July 26, 2017

Boringjorn

I'm Spartacus!

September 15, 2017

IlanIvasko

'So won't the real Slim Shady...'

August 24, 2017

Thomas_Hubbard

Cause I'm Slim Shady, yes I'm the real Shady! All the other Slim Shady's are just imitating!

June 23, 2019

Falcon198016

立って下さい。

July 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

Note that grammatically ください should be written in kana when used as a helping verb, but many Japanese people do write it in kanji.

July 26, 2018

philallthethings

本物のslim shadyは立ってください

September 13, 2017

JnC951836

スリ厶シエイヂ

May 21, 2019

Mikael506383

Stem form of the verb is たてる? Sorry for not disrupting the Eminem shout-outs.

May 13, 2018

IsolaCiao

I think it would be 立つ (tatsu) in this case. The -te form of 立てる (tateru) would be 立てて (tatete).

July 26, 2018

matsuichi

In primary school, students say たってください at the meeting.

June 29, 2018

ImADorkIDo

実在なスリームシェヂー、たってください!

January 6, 2019

CaueJ.

Can I use "get up" instead?

August 22, 2018

Michael139400

"Please rise" not accepted? Why?

January 7, 2019

AndersB15

Mom's spaghetti

June 8, 2019

SpeakOnIt

Lolz

July 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.