1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "たってください。"

"たってください。"

Translation:Please stand up.

June 26, 2017

22 Comments


JesseLutz

Will the real Slim Shady...


ElGringo207186

Came for this. Was not disappointed.


Sashapwn

本当のスリムシェドィ、たってください。


IlanIvasko

'So won't the real Slim Shady...'


Durple_Purple

Cause I'm Slim Shady, yes I'm the real Shady! All the other Slim Shady's are just imitating!


Falcon198016

立って下さい。


IsolaCiao

Note that grammatically ください should be written in kana when used as a helping verb, but many Japanese people do write it in kanji.


philallthethings

本物のslim shadyは立ってください


JnC951836

スリ厶シエイヂ


Mikael506383

Stem form of the verb is たてる? Sorry for not disrupting the Eminem shout-outs.


IsolaCiao

I think it would be 立つ (tatsu) in this case. The -te form of 立てる (tateru) would be 立てて (tatete).


matsuichi

In primary school, students say たってください at the meeting.


ImADorkIDo

実在なスリームシェヂー、たってください!


CaueJ.

Can I use "get up" instead?


silva297

"Please rise" not accepted? Why?


AndersB15

Mom's spaghetti

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.