"さいふにはお金があります。"

Translation:There is money in the wallet.

June 26, 2017

12 Comments


Mount_Knight

Why is not just "に"?

November 27, 2018

GeraldMath4

Good question. With the は, I'd say it translates better as "In the wallet/purse, there's some money."

June 2, 2019

Dave333510

The は makes the wallet into the topic of the sentence. Something like "Concerning the inside of the wallet". You usually do this to stress one piece of information in the sentence over another. This is the topic, and now I'm going to say something important about this topic. Kinda like "Inside my wallet? There's MONEY."

June 22, 2019

epixtallion

Wouldn't it also translate to "In my wallet, there is money"? には means that the subject is what is in the wallet, so it would strictly translate into "As for in (the) wallet, (there) is money."

June 26, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Yes, this could be "I have money in my wallet" as well as a more general "there is money in the wallet".

But, as you said, the money is the actual subject here. In English, "in my wallet, there is money", feels like you're stressing the fact that the wallet yours rather than someone else's. And that -in Japanese- would require you to specify ownership. I.e. 私のさいふ...

June 28, 2017

kawa4649

財布にはお金があります。

November 25, 2018

PairieKoh

Hello.... It can also be purse

November 25, 2018

PhngPhie

I wrote purse and it was marked as wrong

June 12, 2019

smashingparadox

Perfect for when I am being robbed!

February 28, 2019

achipa19

財布にはお金が有ります

April 1, 2019

HeylowBond

Uurgh. Why not "There is money inside the wallet"

January 30, 2019

KateFung3

I put purse but OkAy

March 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.