1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さいふにはお金があります。"

"さいふにはお金があります。"

Translation:There is money in the wallet.

June 26, 2017

13 Comments


Mount_Knight

Why is not just "に"?


Dave333510

The は makes the wallet into the topic of the sentence. Something like "Concerning the inside of the wallet". You usually do this to stress one piece of information in the sentence over another. This is the topic, and now I'm going to say something important about this topic. Kinda like "Inside my wallet? There's MONEY."


GeraldMath4

Good question. With the は, I'd say it translates better as "In the wallet/purse, there's some money."


epixtallion

Wouldn't it also translate to "In my wallet, there is money"? には means that the subject is what is in the wallet, so it would strictly translate into "As for in (the) wallet, (there) is money."


Shinobusagi

Yes, this could be "I have money in my wallet" as well as a more general "there is money in the wallet".

But, as you said, the money is the actual subject here. In English, "in my wallet, there is money", feels like you're stressing the fact that the wallet yours rather than someone else's. And that -in Japanese- would require you to specify ownership. I.e. 私のさいふ...


kawa4649

財布にはお金があります。


PairieKoh

Hello.... It can also be purse


PhngPhie

I wrote purse and it was marked as wrong


smashingparadox

Perfect for when I am being robbed!


achipa19

財布にはお金が有ります


HeylowBond

Uurgh. Why not "There is money inside the wallet"


KateFung3

I put purse but OkAy


Leo358607

weird flex but ok

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.