1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do not put new wine in the o…

"Do not put new wine in the old bottles!"

Translation:Non mettete del vino nuovo nelle vecchie bottiglie!

March 6, 2013

14 Comments


Elena18

I LOVE it when Duo gives us NEW and challenging sentences! Makes things much more interesting. Please give us more of them.


crazy4hazy

Why can't it be 'non metti'?!


marziotta

Negative imperative is tricky.

The second singular person takes the infinitive.

"Non mettere del vino nuovo nelle vecchie bottiglie!"


crazy4hazy

Ah, I see. Like "non mi rompere le palle" (learning some Montalbano dialogue, sorry)...


marziotta

XD Not the best thing to say to your boss, but indeed a sentence used pretty often. :)


formaggiamente

I still don't understand. Do you mean that saying "don't put new wine in the old bottles" to one person translates to "non mettere del vino nuovo nelle vecchie bottiglie!"?

Thanks.


KarenColle

Hi marziotta, I am really confused! Please help if you can? I used the tu form of mettere..."non metti il vino....", as I visualized that I was talking to a single person, not a group of people....and DL corrected me to use the voi form of mettere, "metteTe"! How can this be? What if you were just talking to a single bottler with this instruction? Thanks in advance for your help!


ackworth

If I was speaking to one person wouldn't I use the metti form rather than the plural form, i.e. mettete. Would this then render my sentence correct?


Kmandadad

That was my exact question - I am a winemaker, so I can see telling stuff like that to a single person. "Don't put new wine in old barrels" would be "Tu non metti..." right?


mlfiore

Same question. Why not "...bottiglie vecchie"?


gabor.kurdi

I don't know either, but at least it was accepted :-)


undomielle

On another topic. Is there a specific rule regarding whether adjectives follow nouns or vice versa, or do we need to get used to how it works? (presumably the latter, but you never know!) Per esempio, vino nuovo, ma vecchie bottiglie; non bottiglie vecchie. Grazie mille :)


vfcampi

Why does it use del and not simply il?


alee0810

I think "del" means "some" which is the plural (kind of) of the indefinite article "one/a," instead of "il," the definite article.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.