"Please call a doctor now!"

Translation:はやくいしゃをよんでください!

June 27, 2017

6 Comments


kbreddit

早く (quickly) 医者 (doctor) を呼んで (to call)ください

June 29, 2017

tiongseng

I missed the はやく. The sentence used 'now' and I thought it was いますぐ.

June 29, 2017

SolarDjango

Given the flexibility of word order, is it more natural to put the adverb before the verb, or at the start of the sentence? Does it change the emphasis?

July 13, 2017

Keith_APP

A rare exception from word-to-word translation in Duo.

June 27, 2017

NathanBarb220553

I don't think kudasai is necessary. If you are telling people to "call a doctor now!" I doubt you would add please.

June 29, 2017

Keith_APP

For the English sentence yes, but not quite for Japanese. The use of polite form is largely depending on the relationship of the speakers rather than the emergency. I would expect a Japanese to say Kudasai when saying this to, for an example, a nurse. Also dropping Please leaves an imperatve order in English but dropping Kudasai does not yield an imperatve order in Japanese but a soft familiar request. So they are not a direct comparison.

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.