1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please call a doctor now!"

"Please call a doctor now!"

Translation:はやくいしゃをよんでください!

June 27, 2017

4 Comments


kbreddit

早く (quickly) 医者 (doctor) を呼んで (to call)ください


tiongseng

I missed the はやく. The sentence used 'now' and I thought it was いますぐ.


SolarDjango

Given the flexibility of word order, is it more natural to put the adverb before the verb, or at the start of the sentence? Does it change the emphasis?


Keith_APP

A rare exception from word-to-word translation in Duo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.