"すいえいせんしゅになりたいです。"

Translation:I want to be a swimmer.

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


Alcedo-Atthis

水泳選手: a "water swimming chosen hand".

June 27, 2017

darthoctopus

水泳選手に成りたいです

July 26, 2017

airzae

選手 is used as skillled athlete a lot, it's weird translated literally

July 1, 2017

LaLangosta

It's like saying "I want to be a swimming player".

August 6, 2017

macamilamar

Senshu (選手) can also be used as an honorific when you address athletes, right?

August 25, 2017

IsolaCiao

Right, you should call an athlete name 選手.

June 8, 2018

Sealiony

lol i got it correct for "i want to be a swimming athlete". i was like man, we need a better word for that! ... oh, swimmer...

May 11, 2018

Polyglot_Dream.

水泳選手になりたいです。 水泳選手literally means the athletes for swimming sports

July 4, 2018

HalfPurr

Just noticed that たい is followed by です, and I can't stop wondering why it's not ます now that たい, which means "want to" I supposed, is a verb? Thx a lot if anyone can help me!

May 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.