1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "すいえいせんしゅになりたいです。"

"すいえいせんしゅになりたいです。"

Translation:I want to be a swimmer.

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


Shinobusagi

水泳選手: a "water swimming chosen hand".


darthoctopus

水泳選手に成りたいです


airzae

選手 is used as skillled athlete a lot, it's weird translated literally


LaLangosta

It's like saying "I want to be a swimming player".


macamilamar

Senshu (選手) can also be used as an honorific when you address athletes, right?


IsolaCiao

Right, you should call an athlete name 選手.


Sealiony

lol i got it correct for "i want to be a swimming athlete". i was like man, we need a better word for that! ... oh, swimmer...


Polyglot_Dream.

水泳選手になりたいです。 水泳選手literally means the athletes for swimming sports


HalfPurr

Just noticed that たい is followed by です, and I can't stop wondering why it's not ます now that たい, which means "want to" I supposed, is a verb? Thx a lot if anyone can help me!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.