1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are they brothers?"

"Are they brothers?"

Translation:彼らは兄弟ですか?

June 27, 2017

28 Comments


Aaron5314

If Yakuza has taught me anything, it's that きょうだい means brothers.


AjanaeAC

Why is it かれら instead of just かれ?


Liam315

彼らは兄弟ですか?


TyrantRC

adding kana for the future ;)

「彼らは兄弟ですか?」【かれ -らは・きょうだいですか?】


Tomas.Janik

彼らは兄弟ですか is now accepted so you can delete this post.


ChristianO934994

Unrelated but holy- that's a lot of languages


Tomas.Janik

Thanks, but there are bigger fish than me on duolingo, you should check the hall of fame.


Gracie217845

Why is it that 彼女needsたちbut 彼needs onlyら to form plural?


LilietB

why is "kyoudai desu ka" wrong? Sure it can mean other things depending on situation if I don't specify the pronoun, but it can mean that too in context, can't it?


tadpole17

I think that could mean "Are you brothers" rather than "they."


gozenreiji0

Any difference between 〜ら and 〜たち?


demariste

Just wanted to ask if -tachi is only used with watashi? Or is there a rule to follow when using -tachi?


snazan

You can use tachi with other things.

Boku = male "me" Bokutachi = "me" + others Tanaka-tachi = Tanaka + people with Tanaka Etc

Basically means "people associated with" I saw someone else say


saralnh

Why is it かれら and not かれたち? Can both not be used to refer to them as plural?


Luminareo

Why not 彼らは兄弟いますか? I think I'm generally having trouble with います and です .


Tat0461

I think the います is used more in situations where you wanna say there is something or when you have something, like you have two brothers, but です is when you ARE so 彼らは兄弟です"they are brothers", plus か "are they brothers?"


IjitaNanako

How do you say simply siblings, as in, brother and sister? Do you use "kyoudai" or "shimai"?


Tat0461

I've seen duo translate kyoudai as siblings so I believe that one


kikimoumoune

I have a question. 彼たち doesn't exist ?


IjitaNanako

Nope. Instead of "karetachi" (forgive the romaji) we use "Karera" Hope this helped! :)


Mery107

What is the difference between彼らand彼.


Swisidniak

彼 - he/him
彼ら - they (plural - all male or a mixed group)


elpolloher3

Why not "かれらわおにさんですか。",when we have already used "おにさんが三人います。"?


Tat0461

maybe because おにちん means only "older brother" so that would make them both older brothers but like it can't be between them, that's why they use 兄弟 where they are big brother and little brother and that's their relationship. I think


Marius865446

かれらはきょうだいですか 彼らは兄弟ですか


KatherineN561622

Why isn't 彼たちapproved?


UsamahAghis

彼たち doesn't really exist, but some people tend to use that in formal context. You can find more detailed information here https://www.japanesewithanime.com/2017/08/tachi-meaning-pluralizing-suffixes.html

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.