"Are they brothers?"

Translation:彼らは兄弟ですか?

June 27, 2017

22 Comments


Aaron5314

If Yakuza has taught me anything, it's that きょうだい means brothers.

January 29, 2018

AjanaeAC

Why is it かれら instead of just かれ?

June 27, 2017

Paralars1

it's plural

June 27, 2017

gullaffe

But i thought japanese didn't have plural. Sure i know there are ways to make plural. But surely かれ should be able to also mean they

August 18, 2017

R0dluvan

Well, no, once you've included "kare" you have also specified the singular, unless you add "ra". Likewise "watashi" means "I", not "we", unless you add "tachi". It's when you leave the pronoun out that it can mean anything.

September 6, 2017

lilydjwg

Some pronouns have.

November 12, 2017

MicheleMar39

They have plural. Excuse my romaji, but there is a -tachi suffix. Watshi-tashi=we

August 31, 2017

Liam315

彼らは兄弟ですか?

March 29, 2018

tadpole17

Generally no plural words except for those dealing with people. Tachi is for any people words: watashi, anata, kanojyo, hito, etc. Karera is an exception, not karetachi.

March 22, 2018

1ebin1

の ほも

March 10, 2019

LilietB

why is "kyoudai desu ka" wrong? Sure it can mean other things depending on situation if I don't specify the pronoun, but it can mean that too in context, can't it?

October 9, 2018

tadpole17

I think that could mean "Are you brothers" rather than "they."

March 13, 2019

demariste

Just wanted to ask if -tachi is only used with watashi? Or is there a rule to follow when using -tachi?

January 17, 2018

snazan

You can use tachi with other things.

Boku = male "me" Bokutachi = "me" + others Tanaka-tachi = Tanaka + people with Tanaka Etc

Basically means "people associated with" I saw someone else say

August 13, 2018

saralnh

Why is it かれら and not かれたち? Can both not be used to refer to them as plural?

September 16, 2018

GrayShelto

How am I supposed to type in Japanese on my computer? And why count it wrong if you give me the option to skip it!?

June 2, 2019

Rapunzleh

I'm on windows, so I changed the input method on my computer so I can type in the pronunciation of the hiragana/katakana/kanji. https://www.lingualift.com/blog/guide-reading-typing-japanese/

June 28, 2019

Dai803021

Getting a little bit tired of learning by guessing. I might as well just wander the streets of Kyoto trying to guess what people are saying.

July 13, 2019

MirandaA814525

Kyodai has a little yo so it should be pronounced kodai, right? But it sounds like it's being pronounced kyodai. Which is it?

January 16, 2018

john990735

No your wrong. That logic only applies to chi+yo and shi+yo characters and their dakuten's because there is no natural cho or sho where as there is already a natural ko

March 26, 2018

R0dluvan

I don't know where you got that notion. Small yo always means a diphthong, so: kyo, myo, pyo, ryo... If the yo is big it's not a diphthong: kiyo, miyo, piyo, riyo. (Cho, sho are exceptions I guess, they're not diphthongs)

January 16, 2018

tadpole17

And cho and sho sound like there's a -yo in there, just not used in Romaji.

March 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.