1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I paid two thousand yen at t…

"I paid two thousand yen at the restaurant."

Translation:レストランで二千円払いました。

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


KyrokiKaze

Should 二千円 have a particle after it before the verb?


somebody959678

Yes, を is grammatically correct, but usually omitted. When speaking, を is very commonly omitted from almost everything. The only verb that I can think of that grammatically shouldn't use を is かかる, as in 時間/円 かかる。


JoshuaLore9

My guess is probably not, but because I learned my Japanese conversationally, I'm curious whether this is just commonly omitted and in fact grammatically required, it's grammatically incorrect to have a particle, or it doesn't matter either way.


Alaric714771

払い is pronounced はらい、right? Is anyone else hearing the dude say ばらい instead?


JoshuaLore9

You're right, it should be はらいました.

I actually hear わらいました but I think that's a defect with the TTS being forced to pronounce は as わ, which is only supposed to happen when は is being used as a particle... (笑)


kurokumo4

Yep. I hear it too. I think TTS software treated 円払い as a single word (dunno, "yen payment" maybe?) and thought that rendaku occurred there, of course being totally wrong.
It is read as レストラン・で・に・せん・えん・はらいました。


GhBar

Is word order important here? Can you switch レストランで and 二千円?


JoshuaLore9

You can indeed do that, and it wouldn't change the meaning at all.


denimbluesky

Would レストランに also be acceptable


Eugene838528

So. Is it 'harai' or 'barai'? I'm so confused!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.