"I paid two thousand yen at the restaurant."

Translation:レストランで二千円はらいました。

June 27, 2017

9 Comments


KyrokiKaze

Should 二千円 have a particle after it before the verb?

June 27, 2017

somebody959678

Yes, を is grammatically correct, but usually omitted. When speaking, を is very commonly omitted from almost everything. The only verb that I can think of that grammatically shouldn't use を is かかる, as in 時間/円 かかる。

July 5, 2017

JoshuaLore9

My guess is probably not, but because I learned my Japanese conversationally, I'm curious whether this is just commonly omitted and in fact grammatically required, it's grammatically incorrect to have a particle, or it doesn't matter either way.

July 5, 2017

GhBar

Is word order important here? Can you switch レストランで and 二千円?

January 24, 2018

JoshuaLore9

You can indeed do that, and it wouldn't change the meaning at all.

February 9, 2018

saliast

Haratte.. Harai = to pay?

October 18, 2017

JoshuaLore9

The root verb "to pay" is 払う (はらう). The form we have in this exercise is the polite past tense, and 払って is the て-form of the same verb.

November 8, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

This sentence needs the を particle between yen and harau.

May 16, 2018

denimbluesky

Would レストランに also be acceptable

February 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.