"Can I use the bathroom?"

Translation:トイレをかしてください。

June 27, 2017

19 Comments


Rinna884329

PLEASE LEND ME YOUR TOILET

July 23, 2017

ronCYA

かえすのはわすれないます。

January 28, 2018

JamesTWils

Why kashite?

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

It comes from 貸す (かす) which means "to loan". So トイレを貸してください literally translates to "please lend me the toilet", though in such a context かして is like to "can/may I use".

June 29, 2017

JeffreyKov

Nice to know

June 30, 2017

nikipound

I've always heard お手洗に行ってもいいですか but I suppose that was in the context of school, where you'd be asking permission to leave more than permission to use the bathroom itself.

September 26, 2017

Heb192301

Is this a mistake? Shouldn't the translation be トイレをかりてもいいですか。

August 14, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

There's no mistake; polite requests are often made by asking the listener to do something (e.g. lend their toilet), rather than having the speaker take action. トイレをかりてもいい sounds too literally like "Is it ok if I borrow your toiletbowl?"

August 17, 2017

CocoAsticot

I disagree on that. トイレをかしてください sounds rather rude, and I have yet to hear any native speaker ask like that. ください is used to form orders not request. Yes in a polite way, but using it implies you are not expecting a negative answer. The form in ていいですか seems way more suited to me, as we're asking for a request.

September 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Good point. Would you say they use かりて though, or is 使って the more 'natively common' expression?The former remains odd to me.

October 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

My friends says 貸して (kashite).

January 3, 2018

TerryWallwork

I was going to ask this as well. When Looked in my dictionary, I found what look like related entries:

貸す, 藉す [かす]: (P, v5s, vt) to lend, to loan, to rent out, to hire out

And:

仮す [かす]: (v5s, vt) to grant, to allow, to forgive

Does anyone know if 仮す could also be used?

ありがとうございます/Thank-you☺.

July 3, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Well, thankfully, I don't think you'll ever need to write this sentence, so that won't be a problem with homophone verbs :P It might be possible though (similar enough meaning), I've just never seen 仮す.

July 3, 2017

Redshiftdante

Is it ok to say: トイレをつかっていいですか?

August 31, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, that wouldn't work. While つかう is "to use", that's more in the sense of physically using an object to perform an action with. So in your example it sounds like you'd be grabbing the toilet bowl for some reason...

September 7, 2017

Totoro_2021

Is this just the way it's said in Japanese? Like one of those situations where it's not a direct translation?

December 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

Yes. There are other ways to say it, as well, but this is a common way to ask.

February 14, 2018

Readergirl52

I tried to type "トイレをかしてもいいですか?" but NOPE

February 14, 2018

IsolaCiao

That would be you asking if you can lend someone your bathroom.

February 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.