1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I use the bathroom?"

"Can I use the bathroom?"

Translation:トイレをかしてください。

June 27, 2017

19 Comments


Rinna884329

PLEASE LEND ME YOUR TOILET


ronCYA

かえすのはわすれないます。


JamesTWils

Why kashite?


Shinobusagi

It comes from 貸す (かす) which means "to loan". So トイレを貸してください literally translates to "please lend me the toilet", though in such a context かして is like to "can/may I use".


nikipound

I've always heard お手洗に行ってもいいですか but I suppose that was in the context of school, where you'd be asking permission to leave more than permission to use the bathroom itself.


Heb192301

Is this a mistake? Shouldn't the translation be トイレをかりてもいいですか。


Shinobusagi

There's no mistake; polite requests are often made by asking the listener to do something (e.g. lend their toilet), rather than having the speaker take action. トイレをかりてもいい sounds too literally like "Is it ok if I borrow your toiletbowl?"


CocoAsticot

I disagree on that. トイレをかしてください sounds rather rude, and I have yet to hear any native speaker ask like that. ください is used to form orders not request. Yes in a polite way, but using it implies you are not expecting a negative answer. The form in ていいですか seems way more suited to me, as we're asking for a request.


Shinobusagi

Good point. Would you say they use かりて though, or is 使って the more 'natively common' expression?The former remains odd to me.


IsolaCiao

My friends says 貸して (kashite).


TerryWallwork

I was going to ask this as well. When Looked in my dictionary, I found what look like related entries:

貸す, 藉す [かす]: (P, v5s, vt) to lend, to loan, to rent out, to hire out

And:

仮す [かす]: (v5s, vt) to grant, to allow, to forgive

Does anyone know if 仮す could also be used?

ありがとうございます/Thank-you☺.


Shinobusagi

Well, thankfully, I don't think you'll ever need to write this sentence, so that won't be a problem with homophone verbs :P It might be possible though (similar enough meaning), I've just never seen 仮す.


Redshiftdante

Is it ok to say: トイレをつかっていいですか?


Shinobusagi

No, that wouldn't work. While つかう is "to use", that's more in the sense of physically using an object to perform an action with. So in your example it sounds like you'd be grabbing the toilet bowl for some reason...


e.freed.2432

Is this just the way it's said in Japanese? Like one of those situations where it's not a direct translation?


IsolaCiao

Yes. There are other ways to say it, as well, but this is a common way to ask.


Readergirl52

I tried to type "トイレをかしてもいいですか?" but NOPE


IsolaCiao

That would be you asking if you can lend someone your bathroom.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.