"a menu"

Translation:メニュー

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


Ishana92

is this supposed to be "small" yu or a regular one?

July 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

A small one. A regular yu would make it "me-ni-yu" instead of "me-nyu".

July 14, 2017

ClairaTayl

What's the 一

December 12, 2017

V2Blast

It's the chōonpu, used in katakana to indicate long vowel sounds. (In hiragana, this is usually just done by using a repeated vowel character instead.)

December 25, 2017

ClairaTayl

What's the ー for?

December 12, 2017

Agustn612615

It's a largue pronunciation in this case Nyū (ニュー), but if It haven't this one ー in this case is Nyu (ニュ).

December 19, 2017

PwnBlck

It extends the sound of the last vowel. In this case, it extends the 'u' sound.

December 26, 2017

ronCYA

How would you say just "menu"?

June 27, 2017

Paralars1

メニュー

June 27, 2017

Saberlin

Thank you all for your help! There is much i feel that duolingo lacks in explination that you have all been able to explain and im very greatful! In this instance, figuring out what the "ichi" symbol at the end is and why it doesnt make that sound and is instead just an extender. Thank you!

January 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.