"a menu"

Translation:メニュー

June 27, 2017

10 Comments


Ishana92

is this supposed to be "small" yu or a regular one?


Alcedo-Atthis

A small one. A regular yu would make it "me-ni-yu" instead of "me-nyu".


V2Blast

It's the chōonpu, used in katakana to indicate long vowel sounds. (In hiragana, this is usually just done by using a repeated vowel character instead.)


ClairaTayl

What's the ー for?


Agustn612615

It's a largue pronunciation in this case Nyū (ニュー), but if It haven't this one ー in this case is Nyu (ニュ).


PwnBlck

It extends the sound of the last vowel. In this case, it extends the 'u' sound.


ronCYA

How would you say just "menu"?


Saberlin

Thank you all for your help! There is much i feel that duolingo lacks in explination that you have all been able to explain and im very greatful! In this instance, figuring out what the "ichi" symbol at the end is and why it doesnt make that sound and is instead just an extender. Thank you!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.