1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How many coffees do you drin…

"How many coffees do you drink?"

Translation:Quanti caffè bevi?

March 6, 2013

74 Comments


JenniferAron

What about "How much coffee do you drink?"? Would it be: "Quanto caffè bevi?"?


mmseiple

Yes, "how much coffee" is "quanto caffè." "How many coffees/cups of coffee" is "quanti caffè."


olivictor

Also is "Quanto di caffè bevi?" correct? (something like "Io bevo una tazza di caffè." would be the answer)


BlancheDB

That would be incorrect, because the original was "How many coffees do you drink" not "how much coffee do you drink". The difference is subtle, but there is a difference.


TatyanaMil19

No one would ask in English 'How many coffees do you drink". Just sounds wrong. So question is, what is the way Italians usually ask this question. "Coffees" doesn't really exist. You would have to ask "How many cups of coffee do you drink".


hayley_t

I think you have to use "quanti" because it's plural but yes


fkluyfdxa11b

Isn't "Quanti caffe tu bevi?" correct?


mmseiple

In Italian questions, the pronouns are typically placed at the beginning or the end: "Tu quanti caffè bevi?" or "Quanti caffè bevi tu?"


pedroabp

In Italian (as in Spanish), you can omit a personal pronoun provided that it can be infered from the verb conjugation (for example: bevi = tu bevi).


LA_danimo

I understand that, but isn't that optional? I put "Quanti caffè bevi tu?" I'm not 100% sure so I don't want to report it just yet but in Spanish you can say it either way (it's just more common to omit the pronoun since the verb conjugation is specific, unlike in English).


pedroabp

I think "tu" should go before "bevi" in your example.


f.formica
Mod

Actually that's a pretty rare word order; the most common one would be "tu quanti caffè bevi?"


hpbms

I also put "Quanti caffe tu bevi" and was surprised to have it marked wrong. Does somebody know for sure whether the order is the problem?


efgarrigucci

The word order is unnatural.


cwer91

Why is it "quanti" and not "quante"?


f.formica
Mod

Caffè is masculine, "il caffè".


gyorgylige

isn't it plural?


f.formica
Mod

It doesn't change with plurality, perhaps because it was originally a loanword (from Arabic through the Turkish kahve) or perhaps in analogy with the other words accented on the last letter (accento tronco), which are usually invariant.


Punkmom

Thanks for this information and your other useful answers!


Kevin968039

Interesting info. Grazie!


CindyMartin

F. Formica, are you Adam Ant?


DanielMore368787

Quante = singular Quanti = plural Coffees is in plural. Caffè = singular Caffè = plural


areolagrande

I cannot decipher between quanta, quanti, and quante for the life of me. Can someone explain?


jairemix

'Quanti' and 'quante' both mean 'how many'. 'Quanti' is masculine; 'quante' is feminine.

e.g. Quanti libri leggi. Quante mele mangi.

'Quanto' and 'quanta' both mean 'how much'. 'Quanto' is masculine; 'quanta' is feminine.

e.g. Quanto zucchero mangi. Quanta acqua bevi (or quant'acqua bevi).


Sandra427

Very useful explanation. Grazie.


vissicchio

Thanks --quanti libri --quante mele.


dfjacobs

In English we usually say, "How many cups of coffee do you drink?" The given sentence (how many coffees) is not what most people would say. But when I translated "Quanti caffè bevi?" by "how many cups of coffee...." I was told it was wrong because I made coffee singular.


frankyeddu

Coffee is an uncountable noun , isn't it ?


cahoots1

How important is word order? I was marked wrong for "Bevi quanti caffe'?", but I understood that one could imply a question just with one's tone of voice. Can anyone clarify, please?


pedroabp

I'm not sure you're right, but I think it's better for non-native speakers to follow strict order for the purpose of getting through to people.


annzabaldo

I would like to understand the word order here as well. Why is Quanti bevi caffe incorrect word order? Thanks in advance to anyone who can explain this to me!


chrissy.an

I think that would mean, how many drink coffee?


Stav14161

How do I know when to use Bevi vs Bevono,Bevi, etc..?


gabriel.laz

I think bevono should be acceptable in this exercise.


DixielandEli

Bevono can't be acceptable as it means "they drink". The question asks about "you" and since we don't know which of the two "you"s in English they mean, the acceptable forms can be "bevi" (you, singular) or "bevete" (you, plural).


SandraHope4

This is not good English - it should be "How many cups of coffee" or "How much coffee". Coffee is a substance like tea and you would not say "How many teas do you drink".


mlight

what about quanti caffi bevi? Is caffi a word?


marziotta

"Caffi" doesn't exist. (Maybe it's a family name, but not a word.)

"Caffè" doesn't change with the plural. I think all the words ending with an accent (and with consonant) don't change with the plural.

Il caffè -> i caffè

La verità -> le verità

Il gas -> i gas

Il neon -> i neon

L'hotel -> gli hotel

Il comò -> i comò


Qathar

True, words ending in accent don't change, like virtù, pietà, città, etc


dmitry.b.v

I guess technically and grammatically "bevi" is correct. But as far as I know one should use "prendi" when talking about hot beverages (caffè, the)


Connor_devonish

whats the rule for 'quanto', 'quanta' and 'quanti'??


RemieBasse

I'm not catching the clue when to put 'quanti..quanto.. Quante '' please can someone help me with this


clare80348

See jairemix's answer above.


bagellio02

is 'caffe' indeclinable?


RebeccaBre199013

Argh what is the difference between quanta quanti and Quanto, one is feminine and one is masculine but what is the other


Daddyoh04

I do not understand why: "Quanti caffe tu bevi" is incorrect. I understand for brevity the article (tu) is often dropped but it isn't a rule just a suggestion as I understand it.


abrayon

Perché non.."Quanti bevi caffè?"


CarlaCulve

why not bevono? Could be asking a group, no?


DixielandEli

Then would be "bevete".


lt068028

I dont understand why Duoringo never explained the difference between how much coffee and how many coffees.


nuj4bes

Yeah me neither


-Lilly__

I cannot say, "How many coffees . . .?" in my native English language even in conversation, because in my head I would be correcting the incorrect English grammar. Coffee is a non-countable noun. Cups of coffee are countable. Liquids (milk, water) are one type of an uncountable noun. .


BananaNoel

Shouldn't it be Quante caffè bevi?


DixielandEli

It would be correct if coffee was a feminine noun. Since it's a masculine one, it should be quanti.


JelaniBerk

Why can't it be, "Quante caffe bevi?"


GaryTSarti

in the previous question I was told that quante is many, now in this question I am told that quanti is many. Is this just totally random like Russian Roulette


GaryTSarti

I do not understand quante, quanti, quanto, and quanta. It seems to be totally random. My selection is always wrong. Are they singular/plural, masculine/feminine? I can get through the classes only if i write the correct translations for later


mmseiple

They match the thing they are describing the quantity for in gender (masculine and feminine) and number (singular and plural). So here it is "coffees" (caffè), which is masculine plural.

"Quanto" and "quanta" are singular, so they usually go with uncountable things (things you can't count) and mean "how much":

Quanta farina? How much flour? ("Farina" is feminine, so you use the feminine singular.)

Quanto zucchero? How much sugar? ("Zucchero" is masculine singular.)

"Quanti" and "quante" are used for countable things, meaning "how many":

Quanti uomini? How many men? ("Uomini" is masculine plural.)

Quante donne? How many women? ("Donne" is feminine plural.)


areolagrande

I have been following this discussion for 6 years and this is the most comprehensible, helpful answer ever. THANK YOU!!!!!


RoniKarpAm

What is the different between bevi e beveti ?


Sofia585880

How do you know when to use "Qaunti" vs "Quante"


Arta737543

Hey everyone, I hate this error that is happening to me. My answer is correct but I lose a heart. Has this happened to anyone else? I reported couple of times this error but it keeps happening and it is so annoying


aabel02

This was happening to me also. I started using duolingo on my computer instead of my phone and it doesn't take away hearts.


Arta737543

Thank you for the reply. Noted


Idk156615

Why isn't it "Quanti caffi bevi


mooncats

Why is Quante caffè bevi? wrong? Is it possible to ask about coffee as smth uncountable? In general? Not about cups of coffee?


Brendan405048

What is the plural of caffe? Why wasn't that used?


EsteveTheSteve

Is "caffè" singular and plural, as in "il caffè" and "i caffè"?


mmseiple

Yes, words that end in a vowel with an accent mark don’t change in the plural: il caffè/i caffè, la città/le città, etc.


Banyanson

is saying "quanti cafi siete bevi" wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.