"How many coffees do you drink?"

Translation:Quanti caffè bevi?

March 6, 2013

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JenniferAron

What about "How much coffee do you drink?"? Would it be: "Quanto caffè bevi?"?


mmseiple

Yes, "how much coffee" is "quanto caffè." "How many coffees/cups of coffee" is "quanti caffè."


Kai840814

But Italian is supoosed to be just grammatical. Caffe is singular so descriptive words should be singular too...


Elon_the_Hittite

"Caffè" ( the accent is essential) is both singular and plural. Words that end in an accented vowel stay the same in the plural.


olivictor

Also is "Quanto di caffè bevi?" correct? (something like "Io bevo una tazza di caffè." would be the answer)


BlancheDB

That would be incorrect, because the original was "How many coffees do you drink" not "how much coffee do you drink". The difference is subtle, but there is a difference.


TatyanaMil19

No one would ask in English 'How many coffees do you drink". Just sounds wrong. So question is, what is the way Italians usually ask this question. "Coffees" doesn't really exist. You would have to ask "How many cups of coffee do you drink".


Irene393803

English people use How many coffees... quite often actually.


Raven7168

THANK YOU....this was EXACTLY my thoughts on this .... why does DL always want us to learn sentences that NO ONE would ever say?


Luk523251

It's the way to learn so you can compile sentences you WOULD say.


X-Lydia

"Quante tazze di caffè bevi" is incorrect though.


hayley_t

I think you have to use "quanti" because it's plural but yes


fkluyfdxa11b

Isn't "Quanti caffe tu bevi?" correct?


mmseiple

In Italian questions, the pronouns are typically placed at the beginning or the end: "Tu quanti caffè bevi?" or "Quanti caffè bevi tu?"


pedroabp

In Italian (as in Spanish), you can omit a personal pronoun provided that it can be infered from the verb conjugation (for example: bevi = tu bevi).


LA_danimo

I understand that, but isn't that optional? I put "Quanti caffè bevi tu?" I'm not 100% sure so I don't want to report it just yet but in Spanish you can say it either way (it's just more common to omit the pronoun since the verb conjugation is specific, unlike in English).


pedroabp

I think "tu" should go before "bevi" in your example.


f.formica

Actually that's a pretty rare word order; the most common one would be "tu quanti caffè bevi?"


hpbms

I also put "Quanti caffe tu bevi" and was surprised to have it marked wrong. Does somebody know for sure whether the order is the problem?


efgarrigucci

The word order is unnatural.


cwer91

Why is it "quanti" and not "quante"?


f.formica

Caffè is masculine, "il caffè".


gyorgylige

isn't it plural?


f.formica

It doesn't change with plurality, perhaps because it was originally a loanword (from Arabic through the Turkish kahve) or perhaps in analogy with the other words accented on the last letter (accento tronco), which are usually invariant.


Punkmom

Thanks for this information and your other useful answers!


Kevin968039

Interesting info. Grazie!


CindyMartin

F. Formica, are you Adam Ant?


MorenoStagnaro

Quante = singular Quanti = plural Coffees is in plural. Caffè = singular Caffè = plural


areolagrande

I cannot decipher between quanta, quanti, and quante for the life of me. Can someone explain?


jeraurelius

'Quanti' and 'quante' both mean 'how many'. 'Quanti' is masculine; 'quante' is feminine.

e.g. Quanti libri leggi. Quante mele mangi.

'Quanto' and 'quanta' both mean 'how much'. 'Quanto' is masculine; 'quanta' is feminine.

e.g. Quanto zucchero mangi. Quanta acqua bevi (or quant'acqua bevi).


Sandra427

Very useful explanation. Grazie.


vissicchio

Thanks --quanti libri --quante mele.


dfjacobs

In English we usually say, "How many cups of coffee do you drink?" The given sentence (how many coffees) is not what most people would say. But when I translated "Quanti caffè bevi?" by "how many cups of coffee...." I was told it was wrong because I made coffee singular.


frankyeddu

Coffee is an uncountable noun , isn't it ?


dfjacobs

It can be. How much coffee do you drink? Usually about four cups a day.


-Lilly__

Coffee is an uncountable noun in English. The noun cup in English is a countable noun; therefore, one can answer with "four cups". Sometimes a phrase is grammatically incorrect but perfectly fine to say in conversation. However, in this case, "how many coffees" is neither grammatically correct to say in English, nor do I personally ever hear anyone saying that in conversation. ¯_(ツ)_/¯


cahoots1

How important is word order? I was marked wrong for "Bevi quanti caffe'?", but I understood that one could imply a question just with one's tone of voice. Can anyone clarify, please?


pedroabp

I'm not sure you're right, but I think it's better for non-native speakers to follow strict order for the purpose of getting through to people.


annzabaldo

I would like to understand the word order here as well. Why is Quanti bevi caffe incorrect word order? Thanks in advance to anyone who can explain this to me!


chrissy.an

I think that would mean, how many drink coffee?


Stav14161

How do I know when to use Bevi vs Bevono,Bevi, etc..?


gabriel.laz

I think bevono should be acceptable in this exercise.


DixielandEli

Bevono can't be acceptable as it means "they drink". The question asks about "you" and since we don't know which of the two "you"s in English they mean, the acceptable forms can be "bevi" (you, singular) or "bevete" (you, plural).


Kaylee385649

That would be under tips in an earlier lesson when it talks about conjugating verbs. In general, when the ends in "ere": I -- "o" You -- "i" You all -- "ete" He/she/it (singular) -- "a/e" They (plural) -- "no" We -- "iamo"

You see this just with am/are/is. Sono, sei, siete, è, sono, siamo. With drink, bevo, bevi, bevete, beve, bevono, beviamo.

Hope this helps.


mlight

what about quanti caffi bevi? Is caffi a word?


marziotta

"Caffi" doesn't exist. (Maybe it's a family name, but not a word.)

"Caffè" doesn't change with the plural. I think all the words ending with an accent (and with consonant) don't change with the plural.

Il caffè -> i caffè

La verità -> le verità

Il gas -> i gas

Il neon -> i neon

L'hotel -> gli hotel

Il comò -> i comò


Qathar

True, words ending in accent don't change, like virtù, pietà, città, etc


pupsodel

I guess technically and grammatically "bevi" is correct. But as far as I know one should use "prendi" when talking about hot beverages (caffè, the)


Connor_devonish

whats the rule for 'quanto', 'quanta' and 'quanti'??


bagellio02

is 'caffe' indeclinable?


Daddyoh04

I do not understand why: "Quanti caffe tu bevi" is incorrect. I understand for brevity the article (tu) is often dropped but it isn't a rule just a suggestion as I understand it.


abrayon

Perché non.."Quanti bevi caffè?"


CarlaCulve

why not bevono? Could be asking a group, no?


DixielandEli

Then would be "bevete".


lt068028

I dont understand why Duoringo never explained the difference between how much coffee and how many coffees.


nuj4bes

Yeah me neither


RoniKarpAm

What is the different between bevi e beveti ?


Sofia585880

How do you know when to use "Qaunti" vs "Quante"


EsteveTheSteve

Is "caffè" singular and plural, as in "il caffè" and "i caffè"?


mmseiple

Yes, words that end in a vowel with an accent mark don’t change in the plural: il caffè/i caffè, la città/le città, etc.


ernestohor11

So "caffè" is either singular or plural... Got it.


ctlawyer

caffè is the same singular and plural?


Zuzikarbuzik98

What is wrong with:

"Quanti caffe tu bevi?" ? :/


IIGiovonniII

Imagine waking up at an Italian hospital and your doctor said "Quanti caffè bevi?" Plot twist: You drink too much coffee and gone unconscious from a heart attack.


Dstepl1

What's the difference between quanti, quanto, and quante?


RemieBasse

I'm not catching the clue when to put 'quanti..quanto.. Quante '' please can someone help me with this


clare80348

See jairemix's answer above.


RebeccaBre199013

Argh what is the difference between quanta quanti and Quanto, one is feminine and one is masculine but what is the other


-Lilly__

I cannot say, "How many coffees . . .?" in my native English language even in conversation, because in my head I would be correcting the incorrect English grammar. Coffee is a non-countable noun. Cups of coffee are countable. Liquids (milk, water) are one type of an uncountable noun. .


SandraHope4

This is not good English - it should be "How many cups of coffee" or "How much coffee". Coffee is a substance like tea and you would not say "How many teas do you drink".


BananaNoel

Shouldn't it be Quante caffè bevi?


DixielandEli

It would be correct if coffee was a feminine noun. Since it's a masculine one, it should be quanti.


GaryTSarti

in the previous question I was told that quante is many, now in this question I am told that quanti is many. Is this just totally random like Russian Roulette


GaryTSarti

I do not understand quante, quanti, quanto, and quanta. It seems to be totally random. My selection is always wrong. Are they singular/plural, masculine/feminine? I can get through the classes only if i write the correct translations for later


mmseiple

They match the thing they are describing the quantity for in gender (masculine and feminine) and number (singular and plural). So here it is "coffees" (caffè), which is masculine plural.

"Quanto" and "quanta" are singular, so they usually go with uncountable things (things you can't count) and mean "how much":

Quanta farina? How much flour? ("Farina" is feminine, so you use the feminine singular.)

Quanto zucchero? How much sugar? ("Zucchero" is masculine singular.)

"Quanti" and "quante" are used for countable things, meaning "how many":

Quanti uomini? How many men? ("Uomini" is masculine plural.)

Quante donne? How many women? ("Donne" is feminine plural.)


areolagrande

I have been following this discussion for 6 years and this is the most comprehensible, helpful answer ever. THANK YOU!!!!!


mooncats

Why is Quante caffè bevi? wrong? Is it possible to ask about coffee as smth uncountable? In general? Not about cups of coffee?


Brendan405048

What is the plural of caffe? Why wasn't that used?


Banyanson

is saying "quanti cafi siete bevi" wrong?


JeffCurtis2

I dont understand why "Quante caffe bevete" is wrong. To me this asks "how many coffees do you all drink?" In this statement we dont know the audience, it could be all women or whatever.


Katie770931

Coffees, wines, etc are all bad English... it is surely cups of/glasses of. Teaching bad English can't be good. But if this is ok to say in US English I'm happy to learn that too.


SinaAinesaz

What's wrong with quanto caffè tu mangi?


ladolcevita1

Can someone please explain to me why it's "quenti" instead of "quente"? Thank you.


Arta737543

Hey everyone, I hate this error that is happening to me. My answer is correct but I lose a heart. Has this happened to anyone else? I reported couple of times this error but it keeps happening and it is so annoying


aabel02

This was happening to me also. I started using duolingo on my computer instead of my phone and it doesn't take away hearts.


Arta737543

Thank you for the reply. Noted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.