"How many coffees do you drink?"

Translation:Quanti caffè bevi?

March 6, 2013

42 Comments


JenniferAron

What about "How much coffee do you drink?"? Would it be: "Quanto caffè bevi?"?

June 2, 2013

mmseiple

Yes, "how much coffee" is "quanto caffè." "How many coffees/cups of coffee" is "quanti caffè."

October 29, 2018

olivictor

Also is "Quanto di caffè bevi?" correct? (something like "Io bevo una tazza di caffè." would be the answer)

November 29, 2013

BlancheDB

That would be incorrect, because the original was "How many coffees do you drink" not "how much coffee do you drink". The difference is subtle, but there is a difference.

May 22, 2016

hayley_t

I think you have to use "quanti" because it's plural but yes

July 4, 2014

fkluyfdxa11b

Isn't "Quanti caffe tu bevi?" correct?

August 21, 2013

pedroabp

In Italian (as in Spanish), you can omit a personal pronoun provided that it can be infered from the verb conjugation (for example: bevi = tu bevi).

August 21, 2013

LA_danimo

I understand that, but isn't that optional? I put "Quanti caffè bevi tu?" I'm not 100% sure so I don't want to report it just yet but in Spanish you can say it either way (it's just more common to omit the pronoun since the verb conjugation is specific, unlike in English).

January 25, 2014

pedroabp

I think "tu" should go before "bevi" in your example.

January 27, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Actually that's a pretty rare word order; the most common one would be "tu quanti caffè bevi?"

January 27, 2014

fkluyfdxa11b

Thanks Pedro

August 22, 2013

mmseiple

In Italian questions, the pronouns are typically placed at the beginning or the end: "Tu quanti caffè bevi?" or "Quanti caffè bevi tu?"

October 29, 2018

hpbms

I also put "Quanti caffe tu bevi" and was surprised to have it marked wrong. Does somebody know for sure whether the order is the problem?

September 21, 2014

cwer91

Why is it "quanti" and not "quante"?

November 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Caffè is masculine, "il caffè".

November 2, 2013

gyorgylige

isn't it plural?

April 26, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It doesn't change with plurality, perhaps because it was originally a loanword (from Arabic through the Turkish kahve) or perhaps in analogy with the other words accented on the last letter (accento tronco), which are usually invariant.

April 27, 2014

Punkmom

Thanks for this information and your other useful answers!

May 15, 2014

solangefer236443

Very good formica

September 9, 2018

AmeliaMari4

I cannot decipher between quanta, quanti, and quante for the life of me. Can someone explain?

February 15, 2014

jairemix

'Quanti' and 'quante' both mean 'how many'. 'Quanti' is masculine; 'quante' is feminine.

e.g. Quanti libri leggi. Quante mele mangi.

'Quanto' and 'quanta' both mean 'how much'. 'Quanto' is masculine; 'quanta' is feminine.

e.g. Quanto zucchero mangi. Quanta acqua bevi (or quant'acqua bevi).

February 15, 2014

Sandra427

Very useful explanation. Grazie.

August 5, 2014

dfjacobs

In English we usually say, "How many cups of coffee do you drink?" The given sentence (how many coffees) is not what most people would say. But when I translated "Quanti caffè bevi?" by "how many cups of coffee...." I was told it was wrong because I made coffee singular.

October 10, 2014

cahoots1

How important is word order? I was marked wrong for "Bevi quanti caffe'?", but I understood that one could imply a question just with one's tone of voice. Can anyone clarify, please?

October 9, 2013

pedroabp

I'm not sure you're right, but I think it's better for non-native speakers to follow strict order for the purpose of getting through to people.

October 9, 2013

annzabaldo

I would like to understand the word order here as well. Why is Quanti bevi caffe incorrect word order? Thanks in advance to anyone who can explain this to me!

December 4, 2013

chrissy.an

I think that would mean, how many drink coffee?

February 24, 2014

frankyeddu

Coffee is an uncountable noun , isn't it ?

March 19, 2019

mlight

what about quanti caffi bevi? Is caffi a word?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

"Caffi" doesn't exist. (Maybe it's a family name, but not a word.)

"Caffè" doesn't change with the plural. I think all the words ending with an accent (and with consonant) don't change with the plural.

Il caffè -> i caffè

La verità -> le verità

Il gas -> i gas

Il neon -> i neon

L'hotel -> gli hotel

Il comò -> i comò

March 6, 2013

Qathar

True, words ending in accent don't change, like virtù, pietà, città, etc

July 26, 2014

positano

useful,thanks

March 18, 2013

pedroabp

Grazie.

July 31, 2013

dmitry.b.v

I guess technically and grammatically "bevi" is correct. But as far as I know one should use "prendi" when talking about hot beverages (caffè, the)

March 30, 2014

Connor_devonish

whats the rule for 'quanto', 'quanta' and 'quanti'??

April 22, 2014

RemieBasse

I'm not catching the clue when to put 'quanti..quanto.. Quante '' please can someone help me with this

October 11, 2014

clare80348

See jairemix's answer above.

August 5, 2018

bagellio02

is 'caffe' indeclinable?

July 18, 2018

RebeccaBre199013

Argh what is the difference between quanta quanti and Quanto, one is feminine and one is masculine but what is the other

September 30, 2018

Stav14161

How do I know when to use Bevi vs Bevono,Bevi, etc..?

January 2, 2019

Daddyoh04

I do not understand why: "Quanti caffe tu bevi" is incorrect. I understand for brevity the article (tu) is often dropped but it isn't a rule just a suggestion as I understand it.

January 28, 2019

abrayon

Perché non.."Quanti bevi caffè?"

March 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.