1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It took five days."

"It took five days."

Translation:五日かかりました。

June 27, 2017

16 Comments


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(


Gerard973733

五日 is いつか


SimonTempl904058

It's almost always the number that doesn't have a combined tile with 日 that is the correct one. You'd think they don't want to reinforce the correct pronunciation.


Ryan346094

I'm a native Japanese speaker. I almost never say 五日かかります. I think it's more natural to say 5日間かかります.


ZokkoMan

And how do you pronounce that? Is it the same but adding "間"?


nosuke3

In this case "五日かかりました" and "五日間かかりました" have the same meaning.


KaianLima

That, together with the previous kanji is read JIKAN, and means TIME (^_^)/ - greetings from Brazil.


F861318

No, 時間 (pronouced じかん) means time and is also used as a counter for hours (https://jisho.org/word/時間) ; whereas 日間 (when pronouced ひあい) is used as a counter for days (https://jisho.org/word/日間).


jansegre

Would 五日ぐらいかかりました be OK too?


victoriawl93

That would be "it took ABOUT 5 days"


anotherwise

What verb is being used here?


elizadeux

掛かる Usually written using kana alone =かかる = to take (a resource, e.g. time or money)​

https://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%8B%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8A%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99


EquanimousLingo

5日間かかりましたとのほうがいいだと思います。


AliaSensei

自分も!「いつかかかります」は、「五日」より、「何時か」みたいだ。「五日間」の方が自然だと思う。


watto91

5日間がかかりました*

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.