"It took five days."

Translation:五日かかりました。

June 27, 2017

11 Comments


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(

July 21, 2017

Gerard973733

五日 is いつか

September 1, 2017

Ryan346094
Plus

I'm a native Japanese speaker. I almost never say 五日かかります. I think it's more natural to say 5日間かかります.

June 18, 2018

Nathlia136601

What about 間?

October 8, 2017

nosuke3

In this case "五日かかりました" and "五日間かかりました" have the same meaning.

October 30, 2017

KaianLima

That, together with the previous kanji is read JIKAN, and means TIME (^_^)/ - greetings from Brazil.

December 3, 2017

jansegre

Would 五日ぐらいかかりました be OK too?

June 27, 2017

victoriawl93

That would be "it took ABOUT 5 days"

June 29, 2017

EquanimousLingo
Plus

5日間かかりましたとのほうがいいだと思います。

September 23, 2017

AliaSensei

自分も!「いつかかかります」は、「五日」より、「何時か」みたいだ。「五日間」の方が自然だと思う。

January 31, 2018

anotherwise

What verb is being used here?

January 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.