"今日はべんきょうしません。"

Translation:I will not study today.

June 27, 2017

83 Comments


DamonJiang

because i am partying for 24 hours

July 12, 2017

Adir935519

These kind of comments give me the motivation to come back to the app and study

August 23, 2017

FatimaMusawy

True! Especially when you're bored and didn't study today, that's why I read comments, they make japanese and Spanish more fun!

September 26, 2017

-Neon_Cat-

Hey I'm learning Japanese and Spanish too!

November 16, 2018

JohaoMikae

me too

January 3, 2019

Naxtharion

Interesting phrase to learn while studying.

June 27, 2017

ReedKemp

I'm interested to know more about how what I learned as 今 (いま "now") and 日 (as the ni in 日本) together makes what sounds like kyō and means "today"? Would anyone be and to help explain? ありがとうございます。

June 27, 2017

NathanDale3

Kanji have multiple pronunciations, on-yomi for when multiple kanji form a word (like 今日) and kun-yomi for single-kanji words (like 今 and 日 separately).

June 27, 2017

ronCYA

Thanks! Does 日 mean anything relating to "day"? That would make sense as いま日 could mean "the day now".

June 27, 2017

MortalCane

That's correct. It is the symbol for day and the sun. Hence 今日, now and day. Whereas in 日本 it is the sun. Hon in this context means base or origin instead of book. So Japan is where the sun rises from the perspective of the Chinese.

June 28, 2017

DABurnside

I wonder if anyone has noticed another parallel: Ni is two, and hon is the counter for long skinny things (pencils, umbrellas, trees). Is it a clever coincidence that Japan = Nihon (or Nippon) = two long skinny things--Honshu and Hokkaido (plus smaller islands)? I'm just curious if that's a real thing.

December 7, 2017

Sleepingegg1

You have a neat perspective, interesting.

May 23, 2018

.Q1KS

Interesting! (And, if nothing else, it's a great way to actually remember the counter-- thanks! :) )

March 16, 2019

Matthias1414

Since when do we know that both islands are long? Since the invention of cartography. Since when do we know that Nihon is in the East of China? Since the Chinese could open their eyes.

June 30, 2018

Miloban1

Kanji has two ways of lecture: kunyomi and onyomi. In the japanese dictionary you could see the two ways of lecture of every kanji. That is why you have differents forms of lectures of one single kanji.

August 8, 2017

V2Blast

I assume you mean "pronunciation", not "lecture".

September 9, 2017

Aki-kun

For the reading/pronunciation you might want to check this link: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BB%8A%E6%97%A5

There is an etymological explanation under Japanese - Etymology 1.

November 22, 2017

Speykious

In fact, it would be read as こんにち, like in こんにちは which would be then written 今日は, but for some reason 今日 became キョウ and こんにち isn't written with these kanjis anymore.

February 10, 2019

Zamomin

But... But you'll break your streak...

August 15, 2017

kulayam

But you can freeze it lol

May 31, 2018

Matthias1414

There are other and better platforms to study Japanese than Duo: check out Human Japanese, it is a well-designed course that costs a little amount of money ($18 for the beginner level) but you get great introductions to Japanese grammar.

June 30, 2018

ngtphu0905

No one wanna cost money ya know.

December 8, 2018

-neko-the-cat-

Boo! go away now, dont ofend duo

January 23, 2019

darthoctopus

今日は勉強しません

July 16, 2017

AlexOsheter

How do we differentiate between "won't" and "didn't"

July 6, 2017

JelisW

It'll be in the verb conjugation.

しません - Negative polite present indicative, so "won't" ("do not" would be closer, but "I do not study today" is weird in English)

しませんでした - Negative polite past indicative, so "did not"

July 21, 2017

RITSUTOU

Well, I see.. I didn't know saying something like "I do not study today" was weird in English. To me, using "won't" would be like saying you will make an active effort to not study (as if it's a matter of willpower). Whereas using "don't" could be interpreted as if that activity isn't scheduled for the day, or that you have made your decision and you will not study without any present or future remorse.

Don't get me wrong, it's just a slight difference I feel; and it could entirely be because English is not my first language, thus, possibly a bias from my first language, and/or the experience from learning them both.

December 18, 2017

a-tasty-treat

For more natural/casual English, instead of "I do not study today," you would say something like "I'm not studying today" or I'm not going to study today"

December 19, 2017

Hukairui89

There's nothing weird about saying: I don't study today

March 12, 2018

DABurnside

I'm curious, too, how to differentiate between I won't study and I don't study. I agree with RITSUTOU about the shade of difference in the English meanings, but how might someone accomplish one vs. the other in Nihongo?

January 15, 2018

Emile110

Sounds reasonable. First I said I 'd like to work and study, but then I had a 24 hours party, so today I will not study.

August 5, 2017

adorhea

That's the spirit

July 20, 2017

JaySasuke

I will not study or buy chairs at a restaurant today. Probably because I'm partying for 24 hours.

October 23, 2017

candistars

Out of curiosity, how would you say "I did not study today?"

August 4, 2017

LawlietBlack

I think it would be

今日はべんきょうしませんでした

August 7, 2017

Alan757092

Can someone explain why this is; I will not study today? Rather than; I am not studying today.

I thought ません is present tense, but 'will not' is future tense.

August 5, 2017

LawlietBlack

As I recall, Japanese really doesn't have a future tense.

August 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not one explicitly describing a point in future time, but it does have a pseudo-future tense that expresses a probability. Duo has not paid any attention to this kind of grammar yet though, so best to leave it at that for the moment.

September 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

The standard present tense in Japanese can also be used to express an action you are undertaking in the (near) future. E.g. 来年(らいねん)日本にいきます = "I (will) go to Japan next year". However, "I am not studying today" should be acceptable too.

September 8, 2017

CarrieYael

To say, "I am not studying today," I think it would be "今日はべんきょうしていません。"

However, I do think that "I do not study today" should be accepted. There aren't really separate present and future tenses in Japanese; します should serve for either one.

October 13, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Not every present continuous translates directly to a "-te iru" form in Japanese. If "I am not studying today" is meant as "today I will not be studying", then 今日はべんきょうしません is just fine. 今日はべんきょうしていません sounds more like "today I am currently not studying".

October 17, 2017

hugessfan

Me until the last minute

September 6, 2017

Langston769884

Spoken like a true procrastinator

September 8, 2017

Techpriest

why isn't the を particle used here?

March 7, 2018

JelisW

する functions here to turn the noun べんきょう into a verb. You actually can put a を particle in there, but it's optional. Caveat, you definitely MUST drop the を if there's something else taking that particle. I.e. you cannot say 今日は 日本語 勉強 しません。Only 今日は 日本語を 勉強しません。

March 7, 2018

improvis

How do i turn this into a past tense "I did not study today"?

January 7, 2018

JelisW

今日は勉強しませんでした。

January 7, 2018

Amber943501

Same

July 7, 2017

cally4

Why is "Today I do not study" wrong?

July 7, 2017

abraa905
Plus

Maybe because it's gramatically inacurate. I answered "I will not study today" and it was accepted.

July 9, 2017

asdf358065

It's not wrong to use the present tense like this, but it does sound odd/archaic using it as an independent clause.

July 11, 2017

_jclipse

Is べんきょう the verb for studying or just the act of studying in general?

November 3, 2017

JelisW

勉強 (べんきょう)is a noun. It's turned into a verb by appending the verb する(to do). します is the polite present affirmative form of する (i.e equivalent of "I do"), so 勉強します= study/studies (verb)

November 3, 2017

Medusa747

*closes application

November 9, 2017

ookamishi

Duo doesn't accept present tense.......... why ?

December 23, 2017

ManoahKun

I have learned two ways to procrastinate in Japanese

January 18, 2018

MiquelSans

Nor will I study tomorrow, or the following day, or any other day of the week for that matter

May 7, 2018

tony.tasse1

I am curious why 今日 has been given the は. Seems to me just a curiosity of the language but what do I know?! lol

May 25, 2018

Amber989385

Because it is the topic of this sentence. I was confused first too because I thought the topic meant the thing doing the action. But the definition for topic is actually "that part of a sentence about which something is said, typically the first major constituent." and in this sentence something is being said about what you are doing today. I hope this clears it up a little.

June 26, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Indeed. Adding to that: "the thing doing the action" is called the subject and is often (though not exclusively) marked by が in Japanese - if/when explicitly mentioned.

June 26, 2018

kulayam

Today i will studyn't

May 31, 2018

azuranyan

Words that no Duolingo user should ever use.

June 8, 2018

Kwiat.

฿Ɇ₳₮ł₦₲ ł₦₮Ɇ₦₵Ɇł₣łɆ₴

July 25, 2018

VoluXian

No excuses. ಠ_ಠ

July 31, 2018

ookamishi

Today I don't study

December 14, 2017

KennyWilli440246

Can someone explain why "Today I'm not studying" would not work?

December 25, 2017

SabianF

Is this not technically "I do not study today"?

January 17, 2018

Mikael506383

We will not study today flagged as incorrect?

April 8, 2018

TLGTW

This guy sounds like a cool dude.

August 15, 2018

kairu260485

You must study everyday

September 24, 2018

Darwin352362

That's what streak freeze is for!

September 27, 2018

libeyjapanese

why is ' i will not study today " wrong please someone explain?

October 2, 2018

Tracy105258

Maybe it just isn't entered as a correct answer yet. I wrote 'Today I will not study' and it was accepted. Try reporting it.

October 13, 2018

Lucasv50ae

being a deadbeat intensifies

October 23, 2018

MichelleGe792852

I will not study today ? Seems like grammatically error... It should be I dont study today, ね?

November 1, 2018

Miina00

Why it is "i will"

January 16, 2019

LaGoov

can someone explain why benkyou gets a shi before masu and masen, whereas other verbs don't?

January 29, 2019

JelisW

The し here is part of the verb します. To copy one of my comments from earlier:

勉強 (べんきょう)is a noun. It's turned into a verb by appending the verb する(to do). します is the polite present affirmative form of する (i.e equivalent of "I do" or "I will do"), so 勉強します= study/studies or "will study" (verb)

You'll see this happen with other nouns too, e.g. 買い物します(do shopping), or 旅行します (travel), or スポーツをします(do sports)

January 29, 2019

AnonymousDratini

Duolingo, why you no recognize Kanji?

今日は勉強しません。should be acceptable.

January 30, 2019

KeiranDean

me neither

February 4, 2019

Speykious

The answer "今日勉強しません。" should be accepted.

February 10, 2019

LandynPorv

One of the correct charecters isn't there for you to choose

February 11, 2019

wKps16

in fact, i never will

March 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.