1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今日はべんきょうしません。"

"今日はべんきょうしません。"

Translation:I will not study today.

June 27, 2017

91 Comments


DamonJiang

because i am partying for 24 hours


Adir935519

These kind of comments give me the motivation to come back to the app and study


FatimaMusawy

True! Especially when you're bored and didn't study today, that's why I read comments, they make japanese and Spanish more fun!


Japanese_Neko

Hey I'm learning Japanese and Spanish too!


SevenAmber77

O(∩_∩)OChinese?


Naxtharion

Interesting phrase to learn while studying.


ReedKemp

I'm interested to know more about how what I learned as 今 (いま "now") and 日 (as the ni in 日本) together makes what sounds like kyō and means "today"? Would anyone be and to help explain? ありがとうございます。


NathanDale3

Kanji have multiple pronunciations, on-yomi for when multiple kanji form a word (like 今日) and kun-yomi for single-kanji words (like 今 and 日 separately).


ronCYA

Thanks! Does 日 mean anything relating to "day"? That would make sense as いま日 could mean "the day now".


MortalCane

That's correct. It is the symbol for day and the sun. Hence 今日, now and day. Whereas in 日本 it is the sun. Hon in this context means base or origin instead of book. So Japan is where the sun rises from the perspective of the Chinese.


DABurnside

I wonder if anyone has noticed another parallel: Ni is two, and hon is the counter for long skinny things (pencils, umbrellas, trees). Is it a clever coincidence that Japan = Nihon (or Nippon) = two long skinny things--Honshu and Hokkaido (plus smaller islands)? I'm just curious if that's a real thing.


[deactivated user]

    You have a neat perspective, interesting.


.Q1KS

    Interesting! (And, if nothing else, it's a great way to actually remember the counter-- thanks! :) )


astrogonza

    Naaa, Hokkaido isn't long or skinny, it's shape is totally different from that of Honshu. Plus the ni of Nihon is different from the ni of two (日 and 二, respectively), they are just homophones but not related in any way


Miloban1

    Kanji has two ways of lecture: kunyomi and onyomi. In the japanese dictionary you could see the two ways of lecture of every kanji. That is why you have differents forms of lectures of one single kanji.


V2Blast

    I assume you mean "pronunciation", not "lecture".


Mr.ACZ

    He's possibly a Spanish, maybe a Portuguese speaker...I guess he meant "reading", which in Spanish is "lectura" and "leitura" in Portuguese.


Aki-kun

    For the reading/pronunciation you might want to check this link: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E4%BB%8A%E6%97%A5

    There is an etymological explanation under Japanese - Etymology 1.


Speykious

    In fact, it would be read as こんにち, like in こんにちは which would be then written 今日は, but for some reason 今日 became キョウ and こんにち isn't written with these kanjis anymore.


Zamomin

    But... But you'll break your streak...


kulayam

    But you can freeze it lol


darthoctopus

    今日は勉強しません


AlexOsheter

    How do we differentiate between "won't" and "didn't"


JelisW

    It'll be in the verb conjugation.

    しません - Negative polite present indicative, so "won't" ("do not" would be closer, but "I do not study today" is weird in English)

    しませんでした - Negative polite past indicative, so "did not"


RITSUTOU

    Well, I see.. I didn't know saying something like "I do not study today" was weird in English. To me, using "won't" would be like saying you will make an active effort to not study (as if it's a matter of willpower). Whereas using "don't" could be interpreted as if that activity isn't scheduled for the day, or that you have made your decision and you will not study without any present or future remorse.

    Don't get me wrong, it's just a slight difference I feel; and it could entirely be because English is not my first language, thus, possibly a bias from my first language, and/or the experience from learning them both.


a-tasty-treat

    For more natural/casual English, instead of "I do not study today," you would say something like "I'm not studying today" or I'm not going to study today"


Hukairui89

    There's nothing weird about saying: I don't study today


DABurnside

    I'm curious, too, how to differentiate between I won't study and I don't study. I agree with RITSUTOU about the shade of difference in the English meanings, but how might someone accomplish one vs. the other in Nihongo?


Emile110

    Sounds reasonable. First I said I 'd like to work and study, but then I had a 24 hours party, so today I will not study.


adorhea

    That's the spirit


candistars

    Out of curiosity, how would you say "I did not study today?"


LawlietBlack

    I think it would be

    今日はべんきょうしませんでした


JaySasuke

    I will not study or buy chairs at a restaurant today. Probably because I'm partying for 24 hours.


Langston769884

    Spoken like a true procrastinator


A757092

    Can someone explain why this is; I will not study today? Rather than; I am not studying today.

    I thought ません is present tense, but 'will not' is future tense.


LawlietBlack

    As I recall, Japanese really doesn't have a future tense.


Alcedo-Atthis

    Not one explicitly describing a point in future time, but it does have a pseudo-future tense that expresses a probability. Duo has not paid any attention to this kind of grammar yet though, so best to leave it at that for the moment.


Alcedo-Atthis

    The standard present tense in Japanese can also be used to express an action you are undertaking in the (near) future. E.g. 来年(らいねん)日本にいきます = "I (will) go to Japan next year". However, "I am not studying today" should be acceptable too.


CarrieYael

    To say, "I am not studying today," I think it would be "今日はべんきょうしていません。"

    However, I do think that "I do not study today" should be accepted. There aren't really separate present and future tenses in Japanese; します should serve for either one.


Alcedo-Atthis

    Not every present continuous translates directly to a "-te iru" form in Japanese. If "I am not studying today" is meant as "today I will not be studying", then 今日はべんきょうしません is just fine. 今日はべんきょうしていません sounds more like "today I am currently not studying".


hugessfan

    Me until the last minute


Techpriest

    why isn't the を particle used here?


JelisW

    する functions here to turn the noun べんきょう into a verb. You actually can put a を particle in there, but it's optional. Caveat, you definitely MUST drop the を if there's something else taking that particle. I.e. you cannot say 今日は 日本語 勉強 しません。Only 今日は 日本語を 勉強しません。


improvis

    How do i turn this into a past tense "I did not study today"?


JelisW

    今日は勉強しませんでした。


ManoahKun

    I have learned two ways to procrastinate in Japanese


azuranyan

    Words that no Duolingo user should ever use.


Kwiat.

    ฿Ɇ₳₮ł₦₲ ł₦₮Ɇ₦₵Ɇł₣łɆ₴


cally4

    Why is "Today I do not study" wrong?


abraa905

    Maybe because it's gramatically inacurate. I answered "I will not study today" and it was accepted.


asdf358065

    It's not wrong to use the present tense like this, but it does sound odd/archaic using it as an independent clause.


_jclipse

    Is べんきょう the verb for studying or just the act of studying in general?


JelisW

    勉強 (べんきょう)is a noun. It's turned into a verb by appending the verb する(to do). します is the polite present affirmative form of する (i.e equivalent of "I do"), so 勉強します= study/studies (verb)


Medusa747

    *closes application


ookamishi

    Duo doesn't accept present tense.......... why ?


KennyWilli440246

    Can someone explain why "Today I'm not studying" would not work?


MiquelSans

    Nor will I study tomorrow, or the following day, or any other day of the week for that matter


tony.tasse1

    I am curious why 今日 has been given the は. Seems to me just a curiosity of the language but what do I know?! lol


FallingGlacier

    Because it is the topic of this sentence. I was confused first too because I thought the topic meant the thing doing the action. But the definition for topic is actually "that part of a sentence about which something is said, typically the first major constituent." and in this sentence something is being said about what you are doing today. I hope this clears it up a little.


Alcedo-Atthis

    Indeed. Adding to that: "the thing doing the action" is called the subject and is often (though not exclusively) marked by が in Japanese - if/when explicitly mentioned.


kulayam

    Today i will studyn't


VoluXian

    No excuses. ಠ_ಠ


kairu260485

    You must study everyday


AnonymousDratini

    Duolingo, why you no recognize Kanji?

    今日は勉強しません。should be acceptable.


ookamishi

    Today I don't study


SabianF

    Is this not technically "I do not study today"?


Mikael506383

    We will not study today flagged as incorrect?


TLGTW

    This guy sounds like a cool dude.


Darwin352362

    That's what streak freeze is for!


libeyjapanese

    why is ' i will not study today " wrong please someone explain?


Tracy105258

    Maybe it just isn't entered as a correct answer yet. I wrote 'Today I will not study' and it was accepted. Try reporting it.


Lucasv50ae

    being a deadbeat intensifies


MichelleGe792852

    I will not study today ? Seems like grammatically error... It should be I dont study today, ね?


watashiM

    Why it is "i will"


LaGoov

    can someone explain why benkyou gets a shi before masu and masen, whereas other verbs don't?


JelisW

    The し here is part of the verb します. To copy one of my comments from earlier:

    勉強 (べんきょう)is a noun. It's turned into a verb by appending the verb する(to do). します is the polite present affirmative form of する (i.e equivalent of "I do" or "I will do"), so 勉強します= study/studies or "will study" (verb)

    You'll see this happen with other nouns too, e.g. 買い物します(do shopping), or 旅行します (travel), or スポーツをします(do sports)


Speykious

    The answer "今日勉強しません。" should be accepted.


XxD4rkNinjaxX

    One of the correct charecters isn't there for you to choose


KanKanMikan

    in fact, i never will


mmasuji

    eu todos os dias


YairCadena1

    Shh, don't say that out loud or the Duo owl will find you D:


samwong838968

    Too hung over to study


Equiin

    And I say this everyday


Ishidres

    Why is there an お missing between 勉強 and しません?


ColeLaFou

    I put in "Today we will not study."

    It put it as incorrect. Does that answer actually not work for a grammatical reason? If so, what would be the better Japanese phrase for "Today we will not study."?


ultimabite

    "I did not study today" is not accepted?


AaronCappra

    why is that "will not study" rather than "did not study" or "do not study"?


Ryu152657

    Why no "wo" before "shimasen"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.