1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "スプーンを四つください。"

"スプーンを四つください。"

Translation:Four spoons, please.

June 27, 2017

22 Comments


JaredTafoya

"But sir, you ordered a cheeseburger!"


LastJojo

Why isn't 本 the counter here? Isn't a spoon a long thin object?


Rk5I3

It sure is, but I guess they just want to show you it's ok to count practically anything with 〜つ if you can't come up with a better counter.


Manon121724

Actually, 本 is also used to count oblong shaped objects in general. Pen, bottles, tree, cigarettes etc. Also movies and goals. If needed you have more details about "thin and long" here : https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/japanese-counter-hon/


FacepalmingPanda

Why is "may" not an acceptable stand-in for "can"?


OsoGegenHest

It actually should be "May I have..." not "Can I get..."


V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.


Jhonathan151750

What's the difference to use つ and まい to count objects?


MichaelBer783882

つ is for general use with random things, while まい(枚) specifically is used for flat objects.


EricPooley

What about 本「 ほん」 for long thin objects?


Fovulonkiin

When you're really craving ice cream


Amy131049

Why is the counter for spoons different than for that of knife and fork (yottsu vs yonbon?)


Dekuuuuuuuuu

Can we Use the Counter "本" here , since the spoons are long things ?


Cryopneuma

I'd imagine so, since it's a long, thin object.


insincere

The -o sound in this one sounds taihen -wo...


Rk5I3

It doesn't matter. The hiragana is still the same を (w)o. They do that a lot in songs, but rarely pronounce the w in everyday speech.


[deactivated user]

    Can we please have 下さい accepted as well, rather than just its hiragana counterpart.


Houngawa

    It's usually written using kana alone, so it's a good habit to write ください.


PFyB14

    "4spoons please" was marked wrong


Daniel260252

    Its probably because of the mismatched number type between 4 and 4. Report it, cause the Japanese 4 should be accepted alongside the English one.


Servio666

    This sentence is incorrect. Again. It would be スプースンの四つをください。 四つ IS NOT A VERB


DashAlex22

    This is actually a pattern to express amount of something. So there is nothing grammatically wrong with this sentence. Other than that, in your example it should be 四つのスプーン, not the other way around.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.