"スプーンを四つください。"

Translation:Four spoons, please.

June 27, 2017

30 Comments


LuisLaresTeves

How come it won't accept "4 spoons, please."? It should, shouldn't it?

July 10, 2017

Buxexa8

Yes it should accept, but this app is too linear and will often only accept specific answers. But yeah I think your answer is totally right and probably better than the app's.

July 15, 2017

V2Blast

That's fine. Report it.

September 24, 2017

prozyczko

Can we have this fixed already? Some sentences are accepted with "4 spoons please" type syntax, some aren't.

February 24, 2018

dandelionmagic

should accept it, still doesn't, reported. btw its suggestion was "Can i've four spoons, please?"

January 16, 2018

mizinha_joy

I'm not sure about it, but I once heard that you can't start a phrase with a number. It might be something like that.

July 28, 2018

RobertKinzie

you and Mikael506383 are both correct for written text. One to 10 [get it?] are written out, higher numbers can use numerals, and starting written sentences with numerals is not OK.

August 16, 2018

FacepalmingPanda

Why is "may" not an acceptable stand-in for "can"?

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

It's fine. Report it.

September 24, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It actually should be "May I have..." not "Can I get..."

October 18, 2017

RobertKinzie

Keep reporting this to DL over and over and over and over. Maybe someone will notice

February 4, 2018

JaredTafoya

"But sir, you ordered a cheeseburger!"

November 23, 2017

Sihaz

I was told "four spoons please" was wrong and this monstrosity was offered as the correct answer..."Can i've four spoons, please?" Good work duolingo!

February 11, 2018

Jhonathan151750

What's the difference to use つ and まい to count objects?

September 28, 2017

MichaelBer783882

つ is for general use with random things, while まい(枚) specifically is used for flat objects.

October 26, 2017

EricPooley

What about 本「 ほん」 for long thin objects?

May 16, 2019

Malforma

Mai is only for flat objects (papers, plates, cards etc) while - tsu is a sort of general counter for objects (but not all objects).

November 4, 2017

Sihaz

Also may i have is much better English

February 11, 2018

JasonOlive15

'May' should be the correct the answer

June 29, 2017

V2Blast

Both should be fine. Report it if it's not accepted.

September 24, 2017

ManoahKun

This is getting out of hand

February 17, 2018

LastJojo

Why isn't 本 the counter here? Isn't a spoon a long thin object?

January 23, 2019

insincere

The -o sound in this one sounds taihen -wo...

July 14, 2017

tphillips

I wonder if they have intentionally left out 'please' on this phrase because perhaps おねがいします has yet to come and they want us English speakers to associate it as being MORE polite than ください、so as to not confuse us as both translate to ...please

August 8, 2017

I.gor1

May I have/get four spoons please?

March 13, 2018

Mikael506383

"Can I have four spoons PLEASE" accepted (22-04-2018)! Victory!!

April 22, 2018

Nopinopa

WTF, why "Four spoons, please" isn't accepted?!

April 3, 2018

benjamin643937

It doesn't accept may I get four spoons???????????

December 22, 2017

DashAlex22

Would 四本 be as equally acceptable?

June 14, 2019

ErikaAsuna

Four spoons, please.

スプーンを四つください。

supu-nwoyottsukudasai.

September 11, 2019, 9:22 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.