1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "毎あさコンビニへ出かけます。"

"毎あさコンビニへ出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the convenience store every morning.

June 27, 2017

25 Comments


RamomNF

I tought it was saying "I go out of the convenience store" but it is actually "I go out to a convenience store"


Estella763961

へ means towards, there's your clue as to the meaning. I think go out of would be コンビニから出かけます though don't quote me on that, I'm not too sure either.


AnaLydiate

You wouldn't need kara because the verb itself already means go/head out.


Paul678008

It say to exit《wherever you currently are》. The store is nothing but the destination as indicated by 「へ」.


AnaLydiate

Yes, cos of the particle e showing movement towards.


Ashley457984

Same, I really need to brush up


darthoctopus

毎朝コンビニへ出掛けます


MattDailisan

What does 「 掛 」 mean?


V2Blast

It has a few different meanings on its own, but here it's just the second kanji of the word 出掛ける (でかける).


kittycat2223

I said, "I go out every morning to the convenience store." And it was marked wrong.


V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.


Aelianos

Is there a reason that it's not "a convenience store"? Duo said it has to be "the" but I don't see why you have to go to a specific convenience store every morning


V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.


rslaton1

I'm not hearing the 'he' at all. Is there some pronunciation rule that de-emphasizes the word when followed by a 'de' sound?


OchoCaramelo

へ(he) as a particle is pronounced as just え(e)


V2Blast

What @DeathBoo said. As a result, it will just sound like "konbini(y)e".


Onfemi

I'm not hearing it either, it may just be Duolingo's text to speech underpronouncing this sentence.


Bernat504669

If anyone is asking like me what 出かける means it is "to go out". I was confused because I associated 出 with exiting something, which maybe it is a little related, but did not realise it's not the same verb.


Clint608900

"a" convenience store and not "the" is wrong? Haha


Mike899735

Surely "I go to a convenience store every morning" is more natural in English English, go out is totally unnecessary.


AnaLydiate

Duo's translation is worded that way because they're trying to convey in English the meaning of 出かける - to go out. Duo does this a lot - tries to make literal translations of the Japanese work in English. Personally, I like to avoid "translationese" as much as possible : )


Steven986698

I wish "convenience store" was just a little easier to type - they're not words I'm used to using much.


feyMorgaina

Yes, a convenience store is a specific type of store. But I almost never use the full phrase "convenience store" when I'm talking about a regular store that I go to for buying food or groceries (since it's going to be either a convenience store (also called a "corner store" sometimes), grocery store, or supermarket). "I go to the store every morning" is what I'd say. Another example: "I'm going to the store. Do you want anything?" I've only ever used the full phrase "convenience store" if I'm talking about different types of stores. If clarification is needed, I usually use the name of the store.


MichaelMat643264

How odd. My answer was the same as the correct answer minus the full stop (period). Would that make a difference when I haven't used question marks for questions before?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.