"毎あさコンビニへ出かけます。"

Translation:I go out to the convenience store every morning.

June 27, 2017

27 Comments


RamomNF

I tought it was saying "I go out of the convenience store" but it is actually "I go out to a convenience store"

June 27, 2017

Estella763961

へ means towards, there's your clue as to the meaning. I think go out of would be コンビニから出かけます though don't quote me on that, I'm not too sure either.

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

You wouldn't need kara because the verb itself already means go/head out.

July 13, 2017

Paul678008

It say to exit《wherever you currently are》. The store is nothing but the destination as indicated by 「へ」.

July 29, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, cos of the particle e showing movement towards.

July 13, 2017

AzatHaidov

Omg she used "cos" )))

October 10, 2017

RobbPorter

What...? Am i missing a joke here or something? "Cos" is a regularly used word.

August 23, 2018

Ashley457984

Same, I really need to brush up

August 19, 2017

darthoctopus

毎朝コンビニへ出掛けます

July 14, 2017

MattDailisan

What does 「 掛 」 mean?

July 14, 2017

V2Blast

It has a few different meanings on its own, but here it's just the second kanji of the word 出掛ける (でかける).

October 16, 2017

kittycat2223

I said, "I go out every morning to the convenience store." And it was marked wrong.

July 13, 2017

DavidKames

it's not wrong

October 1, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

October 16, 2017

Aelianos

Is there a reason that it's not "a convenience store"? Duo said it has to be "the" but I don't see why you have to go to a specific convenience store every morning

August 26, 2017

V2Blast

Should be fine. Report it.

October 16, 2017

rslaton1

I'm not hearing the 'he' at all. Is there some pronunciation rule that de-emphasizes the word when followed by a 'de' sound?

October 5, 2017

DeathBoo

へ(he) as a particle is pronounced as just え(e)

October 9, 2017

V2Blast

What @DeathBoo said. As a result, it will just sound like "konbini(y)e".

October 16, 2017

Mike899735

Surely "I go to a convenience store every morning" is more natural in English English, go out is totally unnecessary.

October 20, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

Duo's translation is worded that way because they're trying to convey in English the meaning of 出かける - to go out. Duo does this a lot - tries to make literal translations of the Japanese work in English. Personally, I like to avoid "translationese" as much as possible : )

October 20, 2018

Steven986698

I wish "convenience store" was just a little easier to type - they're not words I'm used to using much.

March 7, 2019

Clint608900

"a" convenience store and not "the" is wrong? Haha

December 7, 2017

davidd1235

Is this common in Japan?

January 7, 2019

agustina936189

The question was already answered

August 17, 2017

slynky

The sentence was filled by the app

October 12, 2017

FranStalli

But Duo insists on "a" store. "The" is marked wrong

November 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.