1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wash my clothes."

"I wash my clothes."

Translation:ふくをあらいます。

June 27, 2017

19 Comments


Sidhluned

I said the same after watching this sentence


Kokawa1

服を洗います。


LipByakko

I'm glad you do.


thenakedoracle

This is standard. Everyone does this. Well ... Almost.


Terrence53334

Why did the opposite of this use は but this uses を


Denis021299

People said on previous sentences that は is used to emphasize something negative, so i guess that's the reason. It's consistent with what I've seen so far


JaredTafoya

Does this specifically mean hand wash or machine wash, or is it generic enough that it could stand for both?


v8ali8

Doing the laundry is せんたくする (it's a する verb)


kai19154

...doesn't everyone?


Haro904

Apparently not...


lstdgtfp

Is the "my" implied, or could this mean washing clothes in general?


tunllaw

I was thinking the same thing. 私のふくをあらいます feels like it would be a more accurate translation.


TomPribyl1

Isn't the verb for washing clothes sentaku for clothes and arau is for hands?


Tomas.Janik

Is there something wrong with 私の服をあらいます? Not accepted right now...


surrealsentiment

why it does use 選択します is beyond me


nich227

服を洗います。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.