"I wash my clothes."

Translation:ふくをあらいます。

June 27, 2017

20 Comments


Haro904

Finally...

June 29, 2017

Sidhluned

I said the same after watching this sentence

July 27, 2017

Smash415323

Me too

August 7, 2017

Kokawa1

服を洗います。

September 6, 2017

LipByakko

I'm glad you do.

June 27, 2017

thenakedoracle

This is standard. Everyone does this. Well ... Almost.

July 2, 2017

Terrence53334

Why did the opposite of this use は but this uses を

August 21, 2017

Denis021299

People said on previous sentences that は is used to emphasize something negative, so i guess that's the reason. It's consistent with what I've seen so far

September 25, 2017

JaredTafoya

Does this specifically mean hand wash or machine wash, or is it generic enough that it could stand for both?

October 13, 2017

v8ali8

Doing the laundry is せんたくする (it's a する verb)

January 19, 2018

thekeeeeeeeg

Both

January 25, 2018

kai19154

...doesn't everyone?

August 17, 2017

Haro904

Apparently not...

September 8, 2017

surrealsentiment

why it does use 選択します is beyond me

January 1, 2018

nich227

服を洗います。

January 28, 2018

Levie17

Could be said by a younger person, i.e. their parents would normally wash their clothes instead.

August 30, 2018

lstdgtfp

Is the "my" implied, or could this mean washing clothes in general?

September 19, 2018

tunllaw

I was thinking the same thing. 私のふくをあらいます feels like it would be a more accurate translation.

June 22, 2019

TomPribyl1

Isn't the verb for washing clothes sentaku for clothes and arau is for hands?

February 1, 2019

Tomas.Janik

Is there something wrong with 私の服をあらいます? Not accepted right now...

August 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.