"もうつかれましたか?"

Translation:Are you tired already?

June 27, 2017

46 Comments


Leillia

I put "Did you get tired already?" because I saw that it was in the past tense. But I guess that's wrong? :(

July 9, 2017

AaronSherw

i think this and "did you tire already?" might be the most literal translations

September 5, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

The idea seems to be that because you "got tired", you "are tired" now. Japanese seem to use this construction with quite a few verbs.

March 17, 2018

ASleepingRock

Shouldn't be wrong imo. Give it a report if it still doesn't accept.

August 4, 2018

Tim613889

Tsukareru means "to become tired", not "to be tired". So tsukaremashita means "I became tired", i.e. "I am tired (now)".

July 3, 2017

Vclav950324

Is it the same logic as with お腹が空きました (I am hungry/My stomach became empty)?

September 1, 2019

darthoctopus

もう疲れましたか

July 14, 2017

rbenfield3

Since the verb is in the past tense, why wouldn't it accept 'were you already tired?' I know it doesn't make a ton of sense, but tenses are confusing me.

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Think of it as "have you become tired": it occured in the past, but the effect manifests now (i.e. "are you now tired").

June 28, 2017

Untitled_Name

The verb actually means "to become tired", so if you became tired (past tense), then currently you would be tired.

July 15, 2017

aarcturus

So how do one say 'were you already tired' in japanese?

February 16, 2018

Helder519608

In english you also use the past tense "Are you tired?"

I think of it as the verb "to be tired". It's always "tired", just the auxiliary verb "be" changes.

June 30, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

In English, "are you tired?" is present tense ('tired' is not the verb here, but an adjective).

July 3, 2017

tvltvl

いいえ、duolingo を 疲れていない です

March 31, 2018

Stan84388

I would probably say "ドーリンゴ "... corrections/suggestins welcome :)

July 5, 2018

JWbd3d

No, I'm already dead.

December 2, 2018

regularfanb0y

Is this related to the phrase 'Otsukare' ?

December 3, 2018

JWbd3d

Yep. It's hard to translate literally, but the phrase is expressing appreciation for hard work by acknowledging how tired you must be.

December 3, 2018

zoe406202

That's what she said

August 29, 2019

okokletsgo

I said "you're already tired?" and got it wrong lol

November 15, 2017

79867462078

I may be wrong but maybe you need to switch verb and object when you form question in English

June 4, 2018

orineu

I'd flag that

December 26, 2017

clickonwhatnow

I got "Have you got tired?" as the "proper answer".

Shudder. Who makes this stuff up?

November 16, 2017

orineu

It seems that has been corrected, but I'd imagine, or at least hope, that a native speaker of Japanese was contributing heavily to this course. Let's be polite, because I'm sure they're doing their best.

December 26, 2017

RWang2017

Can we use present tense instead of past tense here?

December 7, 2017

Alec680675

"Have you got tired" is what I just got for the "correct" answer

December 12, 2017

Jacqueline472950

I put "Are you still tired?" If that's wrong how would you say that?

January 3, 2018

Lloyd76445

But I thought ました is past tense ....??

January 31, 2018

BrittanyRo14

Welp, I was wrong LOL. How do you say, "you still tired?" Because i thought this phrasing could mean that.

February 6, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

まだつかれていますか。 まだ= still ̣(or 'not yet', if used with a negation) つかれて+います = present continuous of 'being tired'.

February 7, 2018

Amor688140

Definitely it should be "were you already tired " because ました=was /were , is a past tense .

December 23, 2018

DrownedMilan

How would you say "Were you already tired?" in Japanese?

January 23, 2019

asaph.neig

How would you say: "Are you still tired"?

April 13, 2019

haruue

お疲れ様でした。

May 29, 2019

kongdamaverick

"Are you tired yet?" Should be accepted

July 7, 2017

ninthtale

Nope, because もう is only for "already." "Yet" would use まだ:

まだ疲れますか (are you tired yet/still) まだ疲れていますか (are you getting tired yet/still) まだつかれましたか (have you gotten tired yet/still)

Whether it's "yet" or "still" will be a contextual determination.

August 25, 2017

Cuiki

I think "yet" and "already" mean pretty much the same thing in this context.

February 20, 2018

Grant375970

Opposite actually. "Tired yet?" Implies the speaker expects/wants you to be tired, while "tired already?" implies the speaker did not expect you to be tired so quickly

August 22, 2018

RyannGibbo

I put "already tired?" And got it wrong. Duolingo pls

July 29, 2017

ninthtale

That's a bit colloquial for the formal language they're teaching, isn't it?

August 25, 2017

Jekahog

"Have you got tired already"?! Who talks like that?!!

October 10, 2017

orineu

"have you gotten tired already" would be grammatically correct, or "did you get tired already", colloquially, but afaik those aren't accepted.

December 26, 2017

FranStalli

How about "I already tired myself out"?

November 14, 2017

orineu

because it's a question, the subject is assumed to be the listener.

December 26, 2017

fuka956896

もう憑かれましたか

November 20, 2017

V2Blast

That's the wrong kanji. 憑かれる means "to be possessed". The kanji in this sentence should be 疲れる, "to become tired".

January 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.