1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もうつかれましたか?"

"もうつかれましたか?"

Translation:Are you tired already?

June 27, 2017

31 Comments


Leillia

I put "Did you get tired already?" because I saw that it was in the past tense. But I guess that's wrong? :(


Snailwood

i think this and "did you tire already?" might be the most literal translations


T33K3SS3LCH3N

The idea seems to be that because you "got tired", you "are tired" now. Japanese seem to use this construction with quite a few verbs.


ASleepingRock

Shouldn't be wrong imo. Give it a report if it still doesn't accept.


Tim613889

Tsukareru means "to become tired", not "to be tired". So tsukaremashita means "I became tired", i.e. "I am tired (now)".


Vclav950324

Is it the same logic as with お腹が空きました (I am hungry/My stomach became empty)?


darthoctopus

もう疲れましたか


rbenfield3

Since the verb is in the past tense, why wouldn't it accept 'were you already tired?' I know it doesn't make a ton of sense, but tenses are confusing me.


Shinobusagi

Think of it as "have you become tired": it occured in the past, but the effect manifests now (i.e. "are you now tired").


Untitled_Name

The verb actually means "to become tired", so if you became tired (past tense), then currently you would be tired.


aarcturus

So how do one say 'were you already tired' in japanese?


tvltvl

いいえ、duolingo を 疲れていない です


JWbd3d

No, I'm already dead.


regularfanb0y

Is this related to the phrase 'Otsukare' ?


JWbd3d

Yep. It's hard to translate literally, but the phrase is expressing appreciation for hard work by acknowledging how tired you must be.


zoe406202

That's what she said


okokletsgo

I said "you're already tired?" and got it wrong lol


79867462078

I may be wrong but maybe you need to switch verb and object when you form question in English


clickonwhatnow

I got "Have you got tired?" as the "proper answer".

Shudder. Who makes this stuff up?


Orion-the-Red

It seems that has been corrected, but I'd imagine, or at least hope, that a native speaker of Japanese was contributing heavily to this course. Let's be polite, because I'm sure they're doing their best.


RWang2017

Can we use present tense instead of past tense here?


Alec680675

"Have you got tired" is what I just got for the "correct" answer


Jacqueline472950

I put "Are you still tired?" If that's wrong how would you say that?


Lloyd76445

But I thought ました is past tense ....??


BrittanyRo14

Welp, I was wrong LOL. How do you say, "you still tired?" Because i thought this phrasing could mean that.


Shinobusagi

まだつかれていますか。 まだ= still ̣(or 'not yet', if used with a negation) つかれて+います = present continuous of 'being tired'.


Amor688140

Definitely it should be "were you already tired " because ました=was /were , is a past tense .


DrownedMilan

How would you say "Were you already tired?" in Japanese?


asaph.neig

How would you say: "Are you still tired"?


haruue

お疲れ様でした。


GilbertoFi149935

Yes, those lessons are all boring and useless ah...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.