"これはわたしのだと思います。"

Translation:I think this is mine.

June 27, 2017

22 Comments


J1K

Is だ a conjugation of ですin this example?

June 27, 2017

vera236

Yes. You have to put it in short form before the と思う

June 27, 2017

JulianV007

Because the thought is to yourself and therefore should be casual speak?

August 5, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

A nice guess, but it's really just a grammatical rule. When と acts as a particle indicating something that is thought/said/expressed, the verb preceding と is in plain form, and the final verb determines the politeness of the sentence as a whole. For example: かれはとしょかんに行くといいました -> "He said he's going to the library".

August 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Also what comes before と思います is technically reported speech (in this case your thoughts or speech inside your head). Verbs in reported speech are in plain form.

March 17, 2018

KyrokiKaze

だis informal version of です

June 29, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, present, active (plain form) equivalent to the dictionary form eg. 行く、来る、食べる、分かる、学ぶ of verbs or the verb stem + base 3.

March 17, 2018

azureviolin

これは私のだと思います。

August 20, 2017

MattSmort

"This is mine I think" doesnt work

July 2, 2017

nunes89

Shouldn't it be わたしのもの?

July 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

You don't need to add もの, as no object is specified in the English sentence either. Compare "it's mine" (わたしのだ/です) and "it's my thing" (わたしのものだ/です)

July 12, 2017

yanderes-

わたしのだ is short for わたしのもの. In this sentence, it is implied that the object is already referred to, therefore repeating it would be redundant (similar to sentences like 赤いのをください) ... (at least I think so)

July 9, 2017

Dante.I.

"I think this is mine", a man says as he is searched after shoplifting a fridge under his jacket.

April 30, 2018

amaleeya.k

What's the function of "と"?

December 14, 2017

AnaLydiate

To show that what proceeds it is 'reported speech' - in other words whatever proceeds と is either speech, or thoughts.

March 17, 2018

MyPhone14

Are you allowed to say と思い in reference to yourself? I always thought you can only use it when "thinking" something about someone else.

May 31, 2019

ZenFire666

can someone explain the だと function here pls?

February 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

There are essentially two sentences in one sentence here これは。。。とおもいます - 'I think ....this thing' and わたしのだ 'it is mine'. わたしのだ is a subordinate clause within the main clause or sentence and it is also reported speech - or in this case 'reported thought". The と before the verb indicates the speaker's thought/s or in other words it lets us know that the subordinate clause that precedes it is reported speech/thought. Verbs in reported speech are in plain form hence we have だ instead of です. Hope this makes sense?

March 2, 2019

PaulJones279857

Is the kanji here 'aboimasu'?

February 28, 2019

AnaLydiate

おもいます omoimasu

February 28, 2019

chap206049

Mine now

November 26, 2018

John5I4

Yoink!

June 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.