1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはわたしのだと思います。"

"これはわたしのだと思います。"

Translation:I think this is mine.

June 27, 2017

23 Comments


J1K

Is だ a conjugation of ですin this example?


vera236

Yes. You have to put it in short form before the と思う


JulianV007

Because the thought is to yourself and therefore should be casual speak?


Shinobusagi

A nice guess, but it's really just a grammatical rule. When と acts as a particle indicating something that is thought/said/expressed, the verb preceding と is in plain form, and the final verb determines the politeness of the sentence as a whole. For example: かれはとしょかんに行くといいました -> "He said he's going to the library".


AnaLydiate

Also what comes before と思います is technically reported speech (in this case your thoughts or speech inside your head). Verbs in reported speech are in plain form.


KyrokiKaze

だis informal version of です


AnaLydiate

Yes, present, active (plain form) equivalent to the dictionary form eg. 行く、来る、食べる、分かる、学ぶ of verbs or the verb stem + base 3.


azureviolin

これは私のだと思います。


MattSmort

"This is mine I think" doesnt work


nunes89

Shouldn't it be わたしのもの?


Shinobusagi

You don't need to add もの, as no object is specified in the English sentence either. Compare "it's mine" (わたしのだ/です) and "it's my thing" (わたしのものだ/です)


yanderes-

わたしのだ is short for わたしのもの. In this sentence, it is implied that the object is already referred to, therefore repeating it would be redundant (similar to sentences like 赤いのをください) ... (at least I think so)


amaleeya.k

What's the function of "と"?


AnaLydiate

To show that what proceeds it is 'reported speech' - in other words whatever proceeds と is either speech, or thoughts.


MyPhone14

Are you allowed to say と思い in reference to yourself? I always thought you can only use it when "thinking" something about someone else.


Dante.I.

"I think this is mine", a man says as he is searched after shoplifting a fridge under his jacket.


ZenFire666

can someone explain the だと function here pls?


AnaLydiate

There are essentially two sentences in one sentence here これは。。。とおもいます - 'I think ....this thing' and わたしのだ 'it is mine'. わたしのだ is a subordinate clause within the main clause or sentence and it is also reported speech - or in this case 'reported thought". The と before the verb indicates the speaker's thought/s or in other words it lets us know that the subordinate clause that precedes it is reported speech/thought. Verbs in reported speech are in plain form hence we have だ instead of です. Hope this makes sense?


PaulJones279857

Is the kanji here 'aboimasu'?


AnaLydiate

おもいます omoimasu


athenakt

Could you say 'I think that this is mine'?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.