"しょくどうでおひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch at the cafeteria.

June 27, 2017

44 Comments


Medusa747

食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。

November 7, 2017

LiamOng

As a (fellow?) Sino-phone, I really appreciate the kanji transcriptions. 謝謝!

December 7, 2017

ZelieZazou

Same here. Kanji characters help me read and understand the sentences more readily.

July 13, 2018

Japanese_Neko

Same. I just wish Duolingo would add some button to have max kanji and use as much kanji as possible (except for words where kana is used more often instead)

August 15, 2019

ronCYA

You can say カフェテリア if you want to make sure it's not interpreted as "dining hall".

June 27, 2017

LukeGompertz

What is the difference between a cafeteria and a dining hall?

July 29, 2017

Gabriele529247

Nothing

October 25, 2017

piguy3

"Dining hall" is used on college campuses and at summer camps. "Cafeteria" in schools and certain other institutions.

January 12, 2018

SamanthaKe584573

Why is it お昼ご飯 instead of just 昼ご飯? To me the お is honorific and we never encountered this in class?

July 10, 2017

_jclipse

As far as I know, you would add the honorific if someone else prepared or purchased the lunch for you (such as your boss or partner).

October 30, 2017

anfu08

Why would you use で here instead of に?

December 21, 2017

sotnosen93

I believe the short explanation is で means where something is taking place (or the means by which it's performed), as in "in" or "at", while に is the direction of something, as in "to".

May 28, 2018

MadlyMinion991

So could に be interpreted as a connection piece?

June 3, 2019

Miss_Reid

I thought you'd eat "in" a dining room as opposed to "at" it?

July 15, 2017

lambdanis

Duo shows 'dining room' and 'cafeteria' as translations for しょくどう and in sentences I've saw it translated as 'dining hall'. Now I'm a bit confused. Does it mean just a place to eat outside your home? Or can it mean also a dining room in my home?

August 29, 2017

piguy3

I second this question. Reverso includes some examples where it seems to be in a house, but most don't.

January 12, 2018

PaigeFenni1

It's "in the dining hall" not "at the dining hall"

August 18, 2017

piguy3

From my days at summer camp, "at the dining hall" seems perfectly reasonable, as well.

January 12, 2018

Shaun510462

Isn't the cafeteria and dinning room different from each other since of the spelling? If they aren't interchangeable then what is the word for cafeteria?

August 15, 2017

LanayruSan

In my country, cafeteria is a place for eat fast snacks or\and breakfast. I learned 食堂(しょくどう) as refeitório (I learned in english as refectory). Duo makes me a bit confused now.

November 20, 2017

piguy3

The meaning of "cafeteria" changed with the borrowing from Spanish into English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafeteria#English. Apparently, it's a U.S. term; in Britain they call it a "canteen." That's used in U.S. English too for something similar, but sounds like military lingo. Normally, a canteen is a container for carrying water while hiking.

"Refectory" in English is a word almost entirely restricted in use to monasteries.

January 12, 2018

Crys_tal

What does "de" mean?

October 3, 2017

Medusa747

At, in, on, by means of, etc...

November 7, 2017

FaruqAl

I believe it could mean: in, at.

November 7, 2017

Hexonoid

Its a pity it doesn't take just Cafe

January 29, 2018

Edwardvansloan

What is the お before ひるごはん for

April 8, 2019

borffffff

お is used a marker for politeness in a way. Another example could be when you ask "お元気ですか," where the お isn't completely necessary, but more polite.

May 9, 2019

laszlopanaflex

is there a reason why the polite / honorary ‘o’ is used when talking about lunch (ひるごはん —> おひるごはん), but not breakfast or dinner? ... or is also ok to say 「おあさごはん」 and 「おばんごはん」 ?

the only reason that comes to mind is that in modern society, people mostly eat breakfast and dinner at home but eat out for lunch so maybe they want to use the polite term, since they may be discussing lunch with colleagues or strangers. i dunno.

May 16, 2019

Keskelis

Why is the objective marker を used? I eat lunch (at) in the dinning room?

January 25, 2018

piguy3

B/c lunch is what you eat (i.e. it's a direct object), no doubt. I don't know why the hint for "を" says "at."

January 25, 2018

KRAMPUS_mizuki

have should also right instead eat, I think

February 28, 2018

saru-sama

Articles should not be mistake

January 6, 2019

GeneralSecura

my mother language is not english. please, someone could explain to me why in the answer before was "in the cafeteria" and now is "at the cafeteria"? is there any difference?

January 20, 2019

piguy3

"in" is the more common version for "cafeteria," but I suspect there are some people who normally say "at." For instance, I think "at" would be more common for "restaurant," so if you think about the cafeteria sort of in those terms, you might be more likely to say "at."

January 20, 2019

Menrit

Can't we just say ひるごはん without お?

April 14, 2019

borffffff

You certainly can! "お" is just used for politeness when placed at the beginning of a word like this, so if you were talking casually the お would probably not be needed.

May 9, 2019

SuicidalSpiders

Is there a reason there's an honorific at the beginning of lunch and not breakfast or dinner (on duolingo at least)?

May 9, 2019

borffffff

Nah, don't think so.

May 13, 2019

SodiumMeis

Could に be used in the place of で?

May 24, 2019

EliBVN

What is the difference between "お" and "を"?

May 26, 2019

laszlopanaflex

good question. the in this sentence is the “polite o”, used to turn「ひるごはん」 into the polite form of “lunch” - for when you are talking to a stranger, superior, or client or if you’re someone’s guest, for example. kind of like saying 「名前は何ですか?」(onamae wa nandesuka?) to ask someone’s name and show that you politely would like to know, as opposed to questioning them or diminishing their name.

the in this sentence is also pronounced oh (the ‘w’ is silent) and is a grammar particle used to mark the direct object of the sentence, or the noun receiving the action of the verb.

the を particle always comes right after the noun and right before the verb in japanese sentences. for example, 「おひるごはんを食べます」 (ohirugohan o tabemasu - “i eat lunch / i will eat lunch / i am eating lunch”), 「ビールを飲みます」 (biiru o nomimasu - “i drink beer”), 「机を買います」 (tsukue o kaimasu - “i buy a desk”).

there are more details about the を particle in the lesson tips.

hope this all makes sense.

May 26, 2019

jose332507

Who else was tempted to choose bathroom from the list? "I eat lunch at the bathroom" :P

June 20, 2019

Raspymorten

It's so fast. I can't even keep up ;-;

August 24, 2019

sod_off

Cause I'm a rebel.

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.