"しょくどうでおひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch at the cafeteria.

June 27, 2017

30 Comments


ronCYA

You can say カフェテリア if you want to make sure it's not interpreted as "dining hall".

June 27, 2017

LukeGompertz

What is the difference between a cafeteria and a dining hall?

July 29, 2017

Gabriele529247

Nothing

October 25, 2017

piguy3

"Dining hall" is used on college campuses and at summer camps. "Cafeteria" in schools and certain other institutions.

January 12, 2018

Medusa747

食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。

November 7, 2017

LiamOng

As a (fellow?) Sino-phone, I really appreciate the kanji transcriptions. 謝謝!

December 7, 2017

ZelieZazou

Same here. Kanji characters help me read and understand the sentences more readily.

July 13, 2018

lambdanis

Duo shows 'dining room' and 'cafeteria' as translations for しょくどう and in sentences I've saw it translated as 'dining hall'. Now I'm a bit confused. Does it mean just a place to eat outside your home? Or can it mean also a dining room in my home?

August 29, 2017

piguy3

I second this question. Reverso includes some examples where it seems to be in a house, but most don't.

January 12, 2018

Miss_Reid

I thought you'd eat "in" a dining room as opposed to "at" it?

July 15, 2017

anfu08

Why would you use で here instead of に?

December 21, 2017

sotnosen93

I believe the short explanation is で means where something is taking place (or the means by which it's performed), as in "in" or "at", while に is the direction of something, as in "to".

May 28, 2018

SamanthaKe584573

Why is it お昼ご飯 instead of just 昼ご飯? To me the お is honorific and we never encountered this in class?

July 10, 2017

_jclipse

As far as I know, you would add the honorific if someone else prepared or purchased the lunch for you (such as your boss or partner).

October 30, 2017

PaigeFenni1

It's "in the dining hall" not "at the dining hall"

August 18, 2017

piguy3

From my days at summer camp, "at the dining hall" seems perfectly reasonable, as well.

January 12, 2018

Shaun510462

Isn't the cafeteria and dinning room different from each other since of the spelling? If they aren't interchangeable then what is the word for cafeteria?

August 15, 2017

LanayruSan

In my country, cafeteria is a place for eat fast snacks or\and breakfast. I learned 食堂(しょくどう) as refeitório (I learned in english as refectory). Duo makes me a bit confused now.

November 20, 2017

piguy3

The meaning of "cafeteria" changed with the borrowing from Spanish into English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafeteria#English. Apparently, it's a U.S. term; in Britain they call it a "canteen." That's used in U.S. English too for something similar, but sounds like military lingo. Normally, a canteen is a container for carrying water while hiking.

"Refectory" in English is a word almost entirely restricted in use to monasteries.

January 12, 2018

Crys_tal

What does "de" mean?

October 3, 2017

Medusa747

At, in, on, by means of, etc...

November 7, 2017

FaruqAl

I believe it could mean: in, at.

November 7, 2017

Keskelis

Why is the objective marker を used? I eat lunch (at) in the dinning room?

January 25, 2018

piguy3

B/c lunch is what you eat (i.e. it's a direct object), no doubt. I don't know why the hint for "を" says "at."

January 25, 2018

Hexonoid

Its a pity it doesn't take just Cafe

January 29, 2018

MIZUKIp

have should also right instead eat, I think

February 28, 2018

saru-sama

Articles should not be mistake

January 6, 2019

GeneralSecura

my mother language is not english. please, someone could explain to me why in the answer before was "in the cafeteria" and now is "at the cafeteria"? is there any difference?

January 20, 2019

piguy3

"in" is the more common version for "cafeteria," but I suspect there are some people who normally say "at." For instance, I think "at" would be more common for "restaurant," so if you think about the cafeteria sort of in those terms, you might be more likely to say "at."

January 20, 2019

sod_off

Cause I'm a rebel.

July 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.