1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しょくどうでおひるごはんを食べます。"

"しょくどうでおひるごはんを食べます。"

Translation:I eat lunch at the cafeteria.

June 27, 2017

45 Comments


Medusa747

食堂でお昼ご飯を食べます。


LiamOng

As a (fellow?) Sino-phone, I really appreciate the kanji transcriptions. 謝謝!


ZelieZazou

Same here. Kanji characters help me read and understand the sentences more readily.


Japanese_Neko

Same. I just wish Duolingo would add some button to have max kanji and use as much kanji as possible (except for words where kana is used more often instead)


ronCYA

You can say カフェテリア if you want to make sure it's not interpreted as "dining hall".


LukeGompertz

What is the difference between a cafeteria and a dining hall?


piguy3

"Dining hall" is used on college campuses and at summer camps. "Cafeteria" in schools and certain other institutions.


SamanthaKe584573

Why is it お昼ご飯 instead of just 昼ご飯? To me the お is honorific and we never encountered this in class?


_jclipse

As far as I know, you would add the honorific if someone else prepared or purchased the lunch for you (such as your boss or partner).


anfu08

Why would you use で here instead of に?


sotnosen93

I believe the short explanation is で means where something is taking place (or the means by which it's performed), as in "in" or "at", while に is the direction of something, as in "to".


MadlyMinion991

So could に be interpreted as a connection piece?


Mynotoar

If you're going to the dining hall, use に

食堂に行きます

If you're doing something at the dining hall, use で

食堂で食べます


Miss_Reid

I thought you'd eat "in" a dining room as opposed to "at" it?


lambdanis

Duo shows 'dining room' and 'cafeteria' as translations for しょくどう and in sentences I've saw it translated as 'dining hall'. Now I'm a bit confused. Does it mean just a place to eat outside your home? Or can it mean also a dining room in my home?


piguy3

I second this question. Reverso includes some examples where it seems to be in a house, but most don't.


PaigeFenni1

It's "in the dining hall" not "at the dining hall"


piguy3

From my days at summer camp, "at the dining hall" seems perfectly reasonable, as well.


protostar777

If you can eat at home, and you can eat at school, you can eat at the dining hall.


HighTierScrub

Isn't the cafeteria and dinning room different from each other since of the spelling? If they aren't interchangeable then what is the word for cafeteria?


LanayruSan

In my country, cafeteria is a place for eat fast snacks or\and breakfast. I learned 食堂(しょくどう) as refeitório (I learned in english as refectory). Duo makes me a bit confused now.


piguy3

The meaning of "cafeteria" changed with the borrowing from Spanish into English: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafeteria#English. Apparently, it's a U.S. term; in Britain they call it a "canteen." That's used in U.S. English too for something similar, but sounds like military lingo. Normally, a canteen is a container for carrying water while hiking.

"Refectory" in English is a word almost entirely restricted in use to monasteries.


Crys_tal

What does "de" mean?


Medusa747

At, in, on, by means of, etc...


FaruqAl

I believe it could mean: in, at.


Hexonoid

Its a pity it doesn't take just Cafe


Edwardvansloan

What is the お before ひるごはん for


borffffff

お is used a marker for politeness in a way. Another example could be when you ask "お元気ですか," where the お isn't completely necessary, but more polite.


laszlopanaflex

is there a reason why the polite / honorary ‘o’ is used when talking about lunch (ひるごはん —> おひるごはん), but not breakfast or dinner? ... or is also ok to say 「おあさごはん」 and 「おばんごはん」 ?

the only reason that comes to mind is that in modern society, people mostly eat breakfast and dinner at home but eat out for lunch so maybe they want to use the polite term, since they may be discussing lunch with colleagues or strangers. i dunno.


Keskelis

Why is the objective marker を used? I eat lunch (at) in the dinning room?


piguy3

B/c lunch is what you eat (i.e. it's a direct object), no doubt. I don't know why the hint for "を" says "at."


KRAMPUS_mizuki

have should also right instead eat, I think


saru-sama

Articles should not be mistake


GeneralSecura

my mother language is not english. please, someone could explain to me why in the answer before was "in the cafeteria" and now is "at the cafeteria"? is there any difference?


piguy3

"in" is the more common version for "cafeteria," but I suspect there are some people who normally say "at." For instance, I think "at" would be more common for "restaurant," so if you think about the cafeteria sort of in those terms, you might be more likely to say "at."


Menritto

Can't we just say ひるごはん without お?


borffffff

You certainly can! "お" is just used for politeness when placed at the beginning of a word like this, so if you were talking casually the お would probably not be needed.


SuicidalSpiders

Is there a reason there's an honorific at the beginning of lunch and not breakfast or dinner (on duolingo at least)?


borffffff

Nah, don't think so.


SodiumMeis

Could に be used in the place of で?


EliBVN

What is the difference between "お" and "を"?


laszlopanaflex

good question. the in this sentence is the “polite o”, used to turn「ひるごはん」 into the polite form of “lunch” - for when you are talking to a stranger, superior, or client or if you’re someone’s guest, for example. kind of like saying 「名前は何ですか?」(onamae wa nandesuka?) to ask someone’s name and show that you politely would like to know, as opposed to questioning them or diminishing their name.

the in this sentence is also pronounced oh (the ‘w’ is silent) and is a grammar particle used to mark the direct object of the sentence, or the noun receiving the action of the verb.

the を particle always comes right after the noun and right before the verb in japanese sentences. for example, 「おひるごはんを食べます」 (ohirugohan o tabemasu - “i eat lunch / i will eat lunch / i am eating lunch”), 「ビールを飲みます」 (biiru o nomimasu - “i drink beer”), 「机を買います」 (tsukue o kaimasu - “i buy a desk”).

there are more details about the を particle in the lesson tips.

hope this all makes sense.


jose332507

Who else was tempted to choose bathroom from the list? "I eat lunch at the bathroom" :P


Raspymorten

It's so fast. I can't even keep up ;-;

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.