1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bed is small."

"This bed is small."

Translation:このベッドは小さいです。

June 27, 2017

33 Comments


Thomas967286

Why are most answers ok in casual form (no desu) but this one will mark you as wrong if u dont use it


KentBelong2Jesus

I learnt JP start from masu desu form as well, maybe it's a typical pathway if you want to pick up the jpness and use it (politely).


ShawnGates6

I flagged it, so they should fix that


Rk5I3

They did. Accepted without on April 30th 2020.


AnaLydiate

Kore means this one and can be used by itself - Kore wa oishii desu (this is delicious) . Kono has to modify a noun - Kono hon (this book), Kono kutsu (this shoe).


miyuuchin

Its necessary です? Its not a phrase so formal right? ww


V2Blast

It should be fine (albeit informal) without です, since the preceding word is an い-adjective. Report it.


Melissa895058

Actually it's formal without the "desu".


TyrantRC

小さい【ちいさい】


Edikan2

This sentence is correct without です. I don't know what is wrong with these programmers


AmaranthZi

when do I use kore?


AnaLydiate

kore can be used alone to mean this thing/object. kono however MUST modify a noun - it cannot be used by itself - kono hon - this book, kono teberu - this table, kono ringo - this apple.


loopendend

"Kore wa chiisai" vs "Kono beddo wa chiisai". Kore is used alone while kono is when the object is specified


KeithEvere

Kore and kono, are used for things that are nearby to you. Its usually translated as "this"


ShaggySmurf

Hmmm. We used to be able to drag the words around in the answer area if we needed to. Can't do that anymore. Is it just me?


Nelo197080

The same here, it is correct without desu, but it isn't accepted


[deactivated user]

    I'm fairly certain I understand the difference between the は and が particles (が being for the subject of the sentence and は for the topic of conversation), so is it truly incorrect to use が here (このベッドが小さいです)?

    It seems to me that this sentence stands alone, and would not be continuing a conversation about "this bed." If I'm wrong about this, please correct me.


BirgitaHan

    I'm not clear why が is wrong here. Isn't the subject "this bed" rather than the fact it is small? Does anyone have any guidance?


DakotaMaxw1

    My keyboard doesn't do katakana so i typed it out correctly in hiragana and switched it to katakana and it still counted it wrong. このベッド 小さいです。They counted it wrong.


Melissa895058

    The usage of "desu" after the i-adjective words (e.g "Chiisai") is incorrect Japanese.

    This video explains how to use desu:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yJ2EhSPLQsk

    This is because the i-adjectives also functions as a "desu" form itself and is therefore not necessary.


Rk5I3

    The use of だ after i-adjectived is incorrect Japanese. While 小さい by itself is also a full sentence in Japanese, 小さいです is also completely fine, it just shows that you're being polite/formal.


SatyaSoura1

    Umm, sometimes we call chisana, so is 小 an i-adjective or a na adjective


Tobidesu

    Do i really have to pronounce it as "beedo ".Can't i just say bed as we do in english because it's nearly impossible for me speak like this.


AnaLydiate

    The Japanese says beddo, not beedo. And if you can't pronounce the Japanese correctly you're going to have serious problems. For one, approaching learning a foreign language with that kind of attitude is a terrible attitude to have. Also, you'll have serious problems understanding what people are saying to you and making yourself understood.


Tobidesu

    Ok. So it's not a good idea I got it, I just thought that would have no problem since it's an "English word ".


AnaLydiate

    Beddo is a Japanese word borrowed from English. I know its hard to understand because to us, they look so similar but if you try to pronounce Japanese words like the English words that they're patterned after people really won't understand what you're saying. Once I was trying to tell a friend about cinnamon toast. I thought if I said si-na-mon that she'd understand me. She didn't. The Japanese word for cinnamon is shinamon. I know it's such a seemingly minor difference but there's no "si" sound in Japanese. The nearest equivalent is shi. Save yourself a headache.


BMGX4H

    Aw man... Does this mean I can't buy tickets for my favorite Japanese band without calling them "Detroit Metal Sh*tty"? :(


ka_milk

    Lmao I felt exactly the same, but the answer is yes, you have to, or people won't understand you. Think of it like if someone speaking spanish decided to pronounce spanish loanwords in english with the completely correct pronounciation. You would probably also find it weird, even though for them that would be the correct pronounciation

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.