1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This bed is small."

"This bed is small."

Translation:このベッドは小さいです。

June 27, 2017

20 Comments


Thomas967286

Why are most answers ok in casual form (no desu) but this one will mark you as wrong if u dont use it


KentBelong2Jesus

I learnt JP start from masu desu form as well, maybe it's a typical pathway if you want to pick up the jpness and use it (politely).


ShawnGates6

I flagged it, so they should fix that


Rk5I3

They did. Accepted without on April 30th 2020.


AnaLydiate

Kore means this one and can be used by itself - Kore wa oishii desu (this is delicious) . Kono has to modify a noun - Kono hon (this book), Kono kutsu (this shoe).


miyuuchin

Its necessary です? Its not a phrase so formal right? ww


V2Blast

It should be fine (albeit informal) without です, since the preceding word is an い-adjective. Report it.


Nelo197080

The same here, it is correct without desu, but it isn't accepted


AmaranthZi

when do I use kore?


loopendend

"Kore wa chiisai" vs "Kono beddo wa chiisai". Kore is used alone while kono is when the object is specified


AnaLydiate

kore can be used alone to mean this thing/object. kono however MUST modify a noun - it cannot be used by itself - kono hon - this book, kono teberu - this table, kono ringo - this apple.


KeithEvere

Kore and kono, are used for things that are nearby to you. Its usually translated as "this"


Edikan2

This sentence is correct without です. I don't know what is wrong with these programmers


TyrantRC

小さい【ちいさい】


Lmocinemod

I'm fairly certain I understand the difference between the は and が particles (が being for the subject of the sentence and は for the topic of conversation), so is it truly incorrect to use が here (このベッドが小さいです)?

It seems to me that this sentence stands alone, and would not be continuing a conversation about "this bed." If I'm wrong about this, please correct me.


ShaggySmurf

Hmmm. We used to be able to drag the words around in the answer area if we needed to. Can't do that anymore. Is it just me?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.