"This bed is small."

Translation:このベッドは小さいです。

June 27, 2017

20 Comments


Thomas967286

Why are most answers ok in casual form (no desu) but this one will mark you as wrong if u dont use it

June 27, 2017

KentBelong2Jesus

I learnt JP start from masu desu form as well, maybe it's a typical pathway if you want to pick up the jpness and use it (politely).

August 17, 2017

ShawnGates6

I flagged it, so they should fix that

December 7, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 22, 2017

AnaLydiate

Kore means this one and can be used by itself - Kore wa oishii desu (this is delicious) . Kono has to modify a noun - Kono hon (this book), Kono kutsu (this shoe).

July 7, 2017

RobinGerndt

Thanks!

July 20, 2017

miyuuchin

Its necessary です? Its not a phrase so formal right? ww

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

It should be fine (albeit informal) without です, since the preceding word is an い-adjective. Report it.

December 22, 2017

Melissa895058

Actually it's formal without the "desu".

May 28, 2018

Nelo197080

The same here, it is correct without desu, but it isn't accepted

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 22, 2017

Edikan2

This sentence is correct without です. I don't know what is wrong with these programmers

August 2, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 22, 2017

AmaranthZi

when do I use kore?

July 2, 2017

KaiMyuko

"Kore wa chiisai" vs "Kono beddo wa chiisai". Kore is used alone while kono is when the object is specified

October 15, 2017

AnaLydiate

kore can be used alone to mean this thing/object. kono however MUST modify a noun - it cannot be used by itself - kono hon - this book, kono teberu - this table, kono ringo - this apple.

October 15, 2017

KeithEvere

Kore and kono, are used for things that are nearby to you. Its usually translated as "this"

July 3, 2017

Melissa895058

The usage of "desu" after the i-adjective words (e.g "Chiisai") is incorrect Japanese.

This video explains how to use desu:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yJ2EhSPLQsk

This is because the i-adjectives also functions as a "desu" form itself and is therefore not necessary.

May 28, 2018

Ohcinemod

I'm fairly certain I understand the difference between the は and が particles (が being for the subject of the sentence and は for the topic of conversation), so is it truly incorrect to use が here (このベッドが小さいです)?

It seems to me that this sentence stands alone, and would not be continuing a conversation about "this bed." If I'm wrong about this, please correct me.

June 14, 2018

JasminBieb

https://chat.whatsapp.com/EDnLYHTZnRO7LZOaHoAklm whatsapp group for learners of japanese

August 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.